제주지역 MICE 산업의 현황과 발전방향

Abstract

현재 리조트산업은 단순 숙박과 주변관광지 관람으로 여행한다는 개념에서, 컨벤션 산업 등의 MICE 산업으로 영업 전략을 수정해야 한다. K리조트를 분석한 결과 10년도 객실가동율이 80%를 웃도는 실적에 비해 당기순이익은 약 12억 정도로 매출액대비 수익성은 미약하다. 더 이상의 휴양이나 여행의 개념으로 고객을 유치하여 부가가치를 창출해 내는데 한계점에 도달했다고 볼 수 있다. MICE산업은 10년 기준으로 컨벤션 분야 128건 57,827명이 참가 소비지출은 161,073백만 원이며, 인센티브 분야는 151건 14,828명이 참가, 41,032백만 원으로 소비지출이 증대되었다. 그리고 1년간 제주지역에서 개최된 MICE 산업에 따른 생산유발효과는 3,557억 원, 부가가치효과는 1,847억 원이다. 막대한 경제적 효과를 유발하는 MICE산업이 리조트 산업에 도입 되었을 때의 파급효과를 재무 분석기법을 통하여 알아보고자 한다.

본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 문헌적 연구방법과 실증적 연구방법을 병행하여 실시하고자 한다.

문헌적 연구에서는 국, 내외 관련논문, 재무관련 서적, 보도자료, 정기간행물, 통계자료 등을 활용하여 본 논문의 목적에 맞게 분류하여 그 현황을 파악하였다. 또한 경영 분석에 대한 이론적 고찰을 수행하여 재무비율이 본 논문의 목적과 연구하고자 하는 재무비율에 부합하도록 재분류하여 논문의 유용성을 높일 수 있도록 하였다.

실증연구에서는 K리조트의 재무제표를 표본으로 선정하여 결산기일을 기준으로 2007년부터 2010년까지 4개년도 재무상태표, 손익계산서, 감사보고서 및 기타 재무관련 자료를 수집하여 재무 분석 자료로 이용하였다. 그리고 이러한 자료를 대상으로 금융감독원 공시 경영지표 기준에 맞게 각종 재무비율 분석을 실시하였다.

유동성 비율, 레버리지비율, 활동성비율, 수익성비율을 분석하였다. 분석결과 MICE산업의 도입은 K리조트의 수익성을 증대시킨다는 결과를 확인 할 수 있었다. 결과적으로 K리조트는 앞으로 생존전략으로 MICE산업의 유치와 투자확대가 있어야 한다는 결론을 얻었다. 하지만 절대적인 수치의 변화로만 판단했다는 오류에도 불구하고 본 연구는 K리조트가 앞으로 나아가야 할 방향을 일정부분 제공할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

The current state of resort industrial needs to be changed from simple accommodations and being the center of tourism to convention industrial, such as MICE industrial. An analytical research shows that the K Resort sold 80% of its cabins in 2010, but its net profit of the term was low, 120,000,000 won. It shows that the K Resort has reached its limitation of making profit from an operation of resting and tourism. However, there has been 128 of convention field with 57,927 of people attended in 2010. The group of people in convention field has spent total of 1,610,730,000 won while there has been 151 of incentive field with 14,828 people and its profit was 410,320,000 won in the same year. Furthermore, there has been 35,570,000,000 won of an effect of production inducement and an effect of added value was 184,700,000,000 in Jeju area for an year. This report shows how MICE industrial, that causes enormous of economical affects, will bring a ripple effect when it is imposed in resort industrial, through a financial analyse.

A literature research and an empirical analyse are going to be proceeded to reach the goal of this report.

Domestic and abroad research papers, financial literatures, press releases, periodicals and statistics has been analysed to research the current state. Empirical analyses have been rearranged so they can be used correctly in this report.

The K resort's a financial statement, an income statement and a statement of audit of the terms among the years of 2007 and 2010 has been chosen as a model. The statements above have been used as data under the sample index of the Financial Supervisory Service.

The liquidity rates, the leverage rates, the activity rates and the profitability rates have been analysed. As a result, imposing of MICE industrial in K Resort will bring a enormous augment of the profit. Therefore, the K Resort should bring MICE system and increase of investment as its improvement. However, numerical figure may has errors to proceed in a real life. The analyse statements can give only a partial hint where to go in the future.