전자세금계산서 제도의 개선점 및 정책방향에 관한 연구

Abstract

2000년 이후 전자상거래의 본격적인 발전으로 거래규모의 증가 및 다양화, 경제의 디지털화 등 시장 환경이 확대되면서 세금계산서의 전자적 발행의 필요성이 요구되어졌다. 이 때문에 국세청에서는 2009년 12월 관련규정을 정비하여, 전자세금계산서제도를 도입․시행하게 되었다. 신속하게 세금계산서의 흐름을 분석하여 공평과세의 기반을 구축하고, 기업의 전자적 발행의 필요성에 따른 편의성 제고, 납세협력비용 절감 효과를 제고하려는 목적이다.

본 연구는 전자세금계산서제도의 도입․운용 후, 사전 홍보교육 및 전반적인 도입효과에 대한 만족도, 시범 운용한 사업자의 문제점을 조사 분석하여 개선방안을 제시하는데 연구의 목적을 둔다. 또한 2012년 개인 복식 부기의무자의 발급의무화에 앞서 제도 홍보에 대한 정책방향을 제시하는 데에도 목적을 둔다.

2010년 이후 제주도내 전자세금계산서 시범운용 사업자로부터 회수된 142부의 설문조사를 토대로 분석한 결과에 따르면 홍보교육 및 도입효과에 대한 전반적인 만족도는 대체로 긍정적인 반응이 나타났다. 그러나 운용상 문제점에 있어 납세협력비용 절감 효과는 매우 부정적으로 나타나고 있다. 또한 발급시스템간의 발급시기의 적용 차이, 민간구축(ASP/ERP)시스템 간의 전산매뉴얼 차이 등으로 납세자의 제도 운용에 따른 불편이 가중되고 있었다.

이러한 결과를 토대로, 본 연구는 조사․분석결과 나타난 운용상 문제점에 대하여 법률적 및 제도적․정책적 차원으로 구분하여 개선방안을 제시하고 있다. 법률적 시사점으로 첫째 "전자세금계산서 발급세액공제"의 규정을 대폭 개정하여야 한다는 것이다. 둘째 의 정의 규정 또는 의 표준화를 들 수 있다. 제도적․정책적 시사점으로 첫째 국세청 e-세로 대량일괄 발급시스템 개선, 둘째 "간단하고 알기 쉬운 사용자 매뉴얼 제작 홍보"를 들 수 있다. 셋째 "민간구축(ASP/ERP)시스템 간 전산 매뉴얼의 표준화 또는 일원화"하여야 한다는 것이다. 넷째 2012년 개인 복식 부기의무자의 발행의무화에 앞서 제도안내 등 홍보교육에 대한 정책방향으로 올바로 세우고 전산업무 적응이 어려운 영세사업자 등에 "간단하고 알기 쉬운 사용자매뉴얼"을 제작․배포하는 등 충분한 제도안내 및 홍보교육을 실시하여야 할 것이다.

향후 전 개인사업자로 확대 운용되는 전자세금계산서 제도의 안정적 정착을 이루어내기 위해서 정부와 납세자 모두 상생(윈윈 Win Win)하는 제도로 운용되어야 국세행정의 제1과제인 공평과세 실현이 이루어 질 것이다.

With the active development of electronic trades since 2000, the market environment has gone through many changes including the expanded volume of electronic transactions, the diversification of transaction types, and digitalization of economy, and these changes are demanding the electronic issuance of tax invoices. Since the introduction of the value added tax system, moreover, many efforts have been made to implement taxation infrastructures for the transparency of transactions, but conventional tax invoice system has a limitation of time in securing the transparency of transactions through cross‐checking and establishing the order of tax invoice exchange.

Thus, the National Tax Administration introduced and enacted the electronic tax invoice system in December 2009 by improving related laws and regulations. It was to lay the foundation of fair taxation by analyzing the flow of tax invoices quickly, to enhance companies' convenience in invoice issuing, and to increase the saving of tax compliance costs.

The objectives of this study were to survey and analyze overall satisfaction with campaigns and education and the effect of the system after the introduction and operation of the electronic tax invoice system, and problems in businesses that participated in the demonstration operation of the system, and to make suggestions for improving the system. In addition, this study aimed to propose policy directions for advertising the system before enforcing the issuance of electronic tax invoices among individual obligors under the double entry system in 2012.

According to the results of a questionnaire survey on the effect of the electronic tax invoice system among demonstration operation businesses in Jeju‐do since 2010, the participants showed a positive response in their overall satisfaction with campaigns and education and the effect of the system in 2010. As to problems in the operation of the system, however, their response was very negative in the saving effect of tax compliance costs. Moreover, many inconveniences in taxpayers' system operation were caused by difference in issuing time among issuance systems, difference in manual among systems (ASP/ERP) developed by private developers, etc.

Concerning problems in the operation of the system found through the survey and analysis of this study, we divided them into legal and institutional‐political dimensions and made suggestions for improvement. For legal implications, first, regulations on "tax credits for the issuance of electronic tax invoices" should be revised completely. Second, should be defined or standardized. For institutional‐political implications, first, the e‐Sero mass bulk issuance system of the National Tax Administration should be improved. Second, simple and easy user manuals should be made and distributed. Third, systems (ASP/ERP) developed by private developers should be standardized or unified. Fourth, before the enforcement of the electronic tax invoice system on individual obligors under the double entry system in 2012, system guidance, campaigns and education should be provided sufficiently, and for this, policies for campaigns and education should be established, and simple and easy user manuals should be prepared and distributed to small businesses.

For the stable settlement of the electronic tax invoices system, which will be extended to all individual businesses, the system should be operated in a way beneficial to both the government and taxpayers, and then it will lead the realization of fair taxation, the first task of national tax administration.