成果給的 年俸制에 대한 國立大學 敎授들의 認識 調査 硏究

Abstract

본 연구는 2011년부터 단계적으로 실시하여 2015년부터는 전 교원을 대상으로 실시되는 국립대학 교원 성과급적 연봉제에 대한 교수들의 의견을 조사․분석하여 성과급적 연봉제의 효율적인 운영 방안을 모색하기 위한 목적으로 실시되었다. 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위하여 문헌분석을 통하여 연봉제에 대한 이론을 고찰하였고, 또한 최근 발표한 교육과학기술부의 성과급적 연봉제에 대한 운영지침 및 언론매체 등을 통하여 국립대학 교원 성과급적 연봉제 실시에 대한 추진경과 및 실시내용을 조사하였다. 그리고 전체 43개 국립대학교 중 지역적으로 대표성을 띠는 거점 국립대학교 10개 대학의 전임교수 중 약 20%인 2,000여명을 무선 표집하여 설문조사를 실시하였다. 수집된 자료는 문항에 따라 빈도수와 백분율(%)을 산출한 후 χ2 검증을 하였고, 이때 유의수준은 5% 이하로 하였다.

이상의 과정을 통하여 얻어진 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 성과급적 연봉제 도입을 위한 공무원 보수 규정 개정안에 대해서는 알고 있으나, 대부분의 교수들이 제도에 대한 반대가 많은 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 성과급적 연봉제 도입에 대한 교수님의 인식 빈도분석 결과 세부내용은 대체적으로 인지하고 있으나, 도입이 시대적 요청이라고 인식하지 않으며, 호봉제보다 더 불리하고, 오히려 성과급적 연봉제 도입이 중앙정부(교육과학기술부)의 통제수단으로 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 성과급적 연봉제 도입에 대한 장․단점에 대한 설문조사 결과 교수들의 학문적 자유를 침해할 것으로 나타났으며, 성과향상 부분에 대한 결과도 대체적으로 부정적인 결과를 보인다. 특히 성과향상 부분 중에서도 연구분야 보다 교육분야 및 봉사분야에 있어서 성과향상이 없을 것으로 나타나고 있다. 성과급적 연봉제 도입으로 단기성과에 치중하며 대학 경쟁력에 도움이 되지 않고, 대외적 대학평가에 도움이 되지 않을 것으로 인식하고 있음을 알 수 있다.

끝으로, 효율적인 성과급적 연봉제 도입을 위해서는 합리적․객관적 평가기준 및 절차 마련을 가장 우선하는 순위로 나타났다.

이상과 같이 교수들의 성과급적 연봉제에 대한 인식은 대체적으로 부정적으로 나타났으며, 이에 대한 효율적인 운영에 대한 과제는 우선적으로 합리적이고 객관적인 평가기준 및 절차 마련이 우선되어야 할 것으로 보인다. 공정한 평가를 위해서는 폭넓은 의견을 반영하여 교수업적 평가제도를 최대한 구체화하고, 교육, 연구, 봉사 분야 간 균형된 평가기준과 학문, 대학 특성이 반영된 객관적인 평가지표의 설계와 운영이 필요하겠다.

The opinions of national university professors about the performance based annual salary system, which will be applied to national university teachers systematically beginning in 2011 and fully in place by 2015, were surveyed and analyzed. The purpose of the survey is to find an efficient operation plan for the salary system. Therefore, the theories of annual salary systems were studied through literature analysis, and the contents and procedures of the system were comprehended through the operational directives issued by the Ministry of Science and Technology and the media as well. Ten regional representative national universities were selected out of the total 43 national universities. About 2,000 professors making up 20 percent of the total number of professors at the universities were randomly chosen to take the survey. The collected data went through χ2 verification after the computation of the frequency and percentage of each question. The significance level was set up for under 5 percent.

The findings of the survey can be summarized as follows:

Firstly, the professors are fully aware of the amendment to the government employee salary regulations, which describes the introduction of performance based pay. The research shows that more professors oppose than approve it.

Secondly, according to the results of the frequency analysis, they recognize the introduction of the pay system as follows; they usually grasp the details; they do not think the introduction is a historical request; they will be in an unfavorable position in relation to the system; and the introduction will give the central government (the Ministry of Science and Technology) the measure to control.

Thirdly, when asked about the strong and weak points of the system, professors judge the introduction of the salary system as follows : It will infringe on the academic freedom of professors. They are negative about the idea that their performances will be improved overall, especially in the education and service fields rather than the research field. The system will push professors to focus on short-term performances, and that will not help universities to strengthen their competitiveness. The system will not help to get an external evaluation of universities.

Finally, to introduce an efficient performance based salary system, they say that rational and objective evaluation criteria and procedures have to be prepared as the top priority.

In conclusion, the surveyed professors usually take a negative viewpoint about the new system, and it seems that the task for efficient operation of the system is primarily to prepare rational and objective evaluation criteria and procedures. The other factors to be considered for fair evaluation are to concretize the evaluation system of professor performance as much as possible. Reflecting the wide range of comments can be one measure for fair evaluation. The evaluation criteria has to be balanced among education, research and contribution, and objective evaluation indices that include characteristics of study and university have to be planned and put into effect.