2007 개정 교육과정에서 초등학교, 중학교 과학 교과서 연계성에 관한 연구

Abstract

2007 개정 교육과정의 초등학교 과학교과서와 중학교 과학교과서에서 운동과 에너지 단원을 중심으로 제7차 교육과정과의 단원별 비교, 학년별 연계성과 내용별 연계성을 분석 하였다. 또한 이를 토대로 2007 개정 교육과정에서 과학교과서의 단원별 연계성과, 내용별 연계성을 파악할 수 있는 참고 자료를 제공하다.

본 연구의 분석 결과 7차 교육과정에 비해 2007 개정 교육과정에서 단원의 수가 22개에서 15개로 감소되었으며, 지나치게 어려운 내용은 학년을 조정하거나 학습 내용 수준을 조정하여 학년별로 학생들의 발달 단계에 적합한 내용을 제시하였다. 또한, 관련 개념을 유기적으로 지도하기 위해 유사한 내용으로 구성된 단원은 통합하도록 하였다. 즉, 국민 공통 기본 교육 과정인 초등학교에서 중학교까지 점차적으로 학습 내용이 더해가도록 조직하는 계열성의 원리에 의해 구성되었다.

In the elementary school science textbook and the high school science textbook of the 2007 Revised Curriculum, the comparison per unit of the 7th Curriculum, the connection per school year and the connection per content were analyzed centering on the unit of Motion & Energy. Based on this, reference material was provided for understanding the connection per unit and the connection per content of science textbook in the 2007 Revised Curriculum.

The analysis result of this study revealed that compared to the 7th Curriculum, the number of units in the 2007 Revised Curriculum decreased from 22 to 15, and it presented contents appropriate for students' developmental stage according to school year by adjusting the school year for the contents that are too difficult or adjusting the study content level. In addition, the units that consist of similar contents were integrated in order to teach related concepts organically. Namely, it was composed based on the principle of sequence for organizing the study contents to be gradually added from elementary school to middle school that are the National Common Basic Curriculum.