정서상태와 귀인소재 조작에 따른 대학생의 열등감 변화

Abstract

본 연구*에서는 정서상태(긍정적 정서, 부정적 정서)와 귀인소재(내부귀인, 외부귀인)의 조작에 따라 대학생의 열등감이 어떻게 변화하는지를 알아보고, 대학생의 열등감에 어떠한 변인조작이 영향을 미치는지 검증하는 데 그 목적이 있다.

이와 같은 연구의 목적과 관련하여 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

연구문제 1. 정서상태(긍정적 정서/부정적 정서) 및 귀인소재(내부/외부) 조작에 따라 대학생의 열등감은 어떠한 변화를 보일 것인가?

연구문제 2. 대학생의 열등감 변화는 정서상태(긍정적 정서/부정적 정서)와 귀인소재(내부/외부) 조작의 조합에 따라 어떠한 차이가 있는가?

연구문제 3. 정서상태(긍정적 정서/부정적 정서)와 귀인소재(내부/외부)를 조작한 각 실험집단의 열등감 변화는 통제집단과 비교해 유의미한 차이가 있는가?

본 연구는 실험에 앞서, 제주도 내에 거주하는 대학생들을 대상으로 낙관주의 질문지와 우울 증후 질문지를 실시하였다. 설문 결과, 대상자 선정 기준에 부합하고 실험참여에 최종적으로 동의를 한 대학생들은 긍정적 정서𝗑내부귀인 조작 집단(8명), 긍정적 정서𝗑외부귀인 조작 집단(7명), 부정적 정서𝗑내부귀인 조작 집단(8명), 부정적 정서𝗑외부귀인 조작 집단(7명), 통제 집단(7명)에 배정되었고, 총 37명이 실험에 참여하게 되었다.

연구 설계는 정서상태(긍정적 정서, 부정적 정서)와 귀인소재(내부귀인, 외부귀인) 조작의 2x2 ANOVA 설계로 이루어졌다. 정서상태와 귀인소재는 모두 피험자 집단 간 변인이었고, 종속변인은 처치의 전과 후에 실시한 열등감 증후 척도 점수의 변화량이었다.

이러한 변인에 의한 대학생의 열등감 변화량을 알아보기 위해 피험자 집단에는 시청각 자극과 과거 경험 떠올리기를 통한 정서상태 조작과 지시에 따라 글쓰기를 하는 귀인소재 조작을 함께 실시하였으며, 처치의 전과 후에는 열등감 증후 척도를 실시하였다.

이와 같은 과정을 통하여 얻어진 연구결과를 살펴보면 다음과 같다.

먼저, 정서상태(긍정적/부정적) 및 귀인소재(내부/외부) 조작에 따른 대학생의 열등감 변화는 정서상태 차이에 따른 집단 간에서만 유의미한 것으로 나타났으며, 귀인소재 조작에 따른 열등감 점수 변화는 유의미하지 않았다.

둘째, 정서상태와 귀인소재의 조합에 따른 집단별 열등감 변화의 차이는 유의미한 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 사후검증을 실시한 결과, 부정적 정서𝗑내부귀인 조작 집단 - 긍정적 정서𝗑내부귀인 조작 집단, 긍정적 정서𝗑외부귀인 조작 집단 간에서만 유의미한 차이가 나타났고, 부정적 정서𝗑외부귀인 조작 집단은 다른 집단과 유의미한 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

셋째, 정서상태와 귀인소재 조합에 따른 집단별 열등감 변화가 통제집단과 비교해 유의미한지 알아본 결과, 긍정적 정서𝗑내부귀인 조작 집단과 부정적 정서 𝗑내부귀인 조작 집단만이 유의미한 차이를 보였다.

이와 같은 결과를 바탕으로 내린 결론은 다음과 같이 제시할 수 있다.

본 연구는 정서상태가 대학생의 열등감에 영향을 주는 중요한 요인임을 밝혔다. 비록 귀인소재 조작이 대학생의 열등감에 변화를 가져올 것이라는 가설은 채택되지 못했지만, 긍정적 경험 또는 부정적 경험에 대한 내부귀인은 대학생의 열등감에 변화를 가져올 수 있는 요인임을 추측할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 긍정적 정서를 유도하는 환경 조성과 긍정적 경험에 대한 내부귀인은, 대학생의 열등감을 감소시키는 데 도움이 됨을 입증했다는 데 의의가 있다.

This study* aims at understanding how manipulation of emotional states (positive emotional feeling, negative feeling) and attribution elements (internal attribution, external attribution) change inferiority feeling of college students and to verify of which manipulation of variables affect inferiority feeling of college students. The subjects for inquiry which were established related with these study objects are as following.

First, how do manipulation of emotional states (positive emotion, negative emotion) and attribution elements (internal attribution, external attribution) change inferiority feeling of college students?

Second, how does inferiority feeling of college students vary on manipulation combination of emotional states (positive emotion, negative emotion) and attribution elements (internal attribution, external attribution)?

Third, is it significant in meaning the change of inferiority feeling of each experiment group which were manipulated by emotional states (positive emotion, negative emotion) and attribution elements (internal attribution, external attribution)compared with a control group college students?

This study before to the experiment surveyed university students who are residing in Jeju Island with optimistic and pessimistic measure. As a result, total 37 students who are accorded with selecting criteria and agreed with came to participate in the experiment comprised of a group(8 students) of manipulation of positive emotion and internal attribution, a group (7 students) of manipulation of positive emotion and external attribution, a group (8 students) of manipulation of negative emotion and internal attribution and a group (7students) of manipulation of negative emotion and external attribution.

The study design was 2x2 ANOVA design of manipulation of emotional states (positive emotion, negative emotion) and attribution elements (internal attribution, external attribution). Emotional states and attribution elements were all variables among experimental groups and dependent variable was variation of scale score of which inferiority feeling symptom was measured by prior and post treatment.

To examine variation of inferiority feeling symptom by these variables, emotional state manipulation by audio-visual stimulations and reminding retrospective memories and manipulation of attribution elements by writing to instructions were together performed and variation of inferiority feeling symptom before and after treatment was measured.

The research results through these procedures are as followings.

First, manipulation of emotional states (positive emotion, negative emotion) and attribution elements (internal attribution, external attribution) was significant between groups of emotional difference and manipulation of attribution elements was not significant in variation of inferiority feeling.

Variance difference of inferiority feeling change in groups by combination of emotional states and attribution elements was significant. But according to the results of posteriori tests, meaningful significance was shown among a manipulated group of negative emotionⅩinternal attribution, a manipulated group of positive emotionⅩinternal attribution, a manipulated group of positive emotionⅩexternal attribution and a manipulated group of negative emotionⅩexternal attribution did not show meaningful significance.

Third, change of inferiority feeling by group in accordance with combination of emotional states and attribution elements was examined to be significant in comparison with the control group and only a manipulated group of positive emotionⅩinternal attribution and a manipulated group of negative emotionⅩinternal attribution were significant.

Based on these results, the results can be suggested as following.

This study revealed emotional state is a crucial element which affects inferiority feeling of university students. Although the hypothesis that manipulation of attribution elements brings about change of inferiority feeling of college students was not adopted, internal attribution of positive experience and negative experience were presumed to incur change of change of inferiority feeling of college students. Accordingly, this study might have a meaning in that environment creation which induces positive emotion and internal attribution by positive experience is helpful to reduce inferiority feeling of college students.