학생상담자원봉사자의 봉사활동 지속요인에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 학생상담자원봉사자의 봉사활동을 어떻게 하면 중도탈락하지 않고 지속하게 할 것인가에 대한 구체적인 요인을 알아보기 위해 다음과 같은 연구 문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 1. 학생상담자원봉사자의 봉사활동 경력기간은 봉사활동 지속여부와 어떠한 관계가 있는가?

연구문제 2. 학생상담자원봉사자의 봉사활동 지속요인 중 외부지원요인과 관계요인은 봉사활동 지속과 어떠한 관계가 있는가?

연구문제 3. 학생상담자원봉사자의 봉사활동 지속요인 중 외부지원요인과 관계요인은 봉사활동 지속에 어떠한 영향력을 미치는가?

연구문제 4. 학생상담자원봉사자의 봉사활동 지속요인 중 외부지원요인의 하위요인은 봉사활동 지속에 어떠한 영향력을 미치는가?

연구문제 5. 학생상담자원봉사자의 봉사활동 지속요인 중 관계요인의 하위요인은 봉사활동 지속에 어떠한 영향력을 미치는가?

연구문제 6. 학생상담자원봉사자의 봉사활동 지속요인 중 하위요인 간 우선순위는 어떠한가?

위의 연구문제를 탐색하기 위하여 본 연구대상은 제주지역의 시․도교육청소속의 2개 곳 제주시지회와 서귀포지회에서 회원으로서 학생상담자원봉사활동 경험자를 대상으로 조사 연구를 실시하였다.

이 연구의 과정은 2010년 12월 9일 개최한 제주도학생상담자원봉사자회 도연찬회와 2011년 3월 17일 29기 신규 학생상담자원봉사자 교육식 행사 장소로 본 연구자도 참석하여, 공개적으로 설문지에 대한 안내를 한 후 직접 조사를 실시하여 모집하고, 통계처리 및 자료 분석의 순으로 진행하였다.

본 연구에서 도구로 사용된 설문지는 이율자(2010), 김도영(2006), 하오자(2003)의 설문지를 수정 보완하여 연구자가 작성한 것을 사용한다. 설문지의 점수 범위는 1~5점으로 각 문항은 '전혀 아니다'(1점)에서 '매우 그렇다'(5점)까지 Likert식 5점 척도로 구성되어 있다.

본 연구에서 수집된 자료분석은 SPSS Windows 18.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 기술 통계치를 산출하였고, 독립변인이 종속변인에 영향을 미치는지에 대한 검증은 변인간 상관분석과 단순회귀분석 및 중다회귀분석을 실시하였다.

첫째, 학생상담자원봉사자의 봉사활동 경력기간과 봉사활동 지속여부의 관계는 유의미한 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 학생상담자원봉사자의 외부지원요인 및 관계요인이 봉사활동 지속과의 관계는 두 요인 모두 지속여부와 유의미한 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 학생상담자원봉사자의 외부지원요인과 관계요인 모두 봉사활동 지속에 대하여 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 외부지원요인의 하위요인 중에서는 인정보상 요인이 가장 큰 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 관계요인의 하위요인 중에서는 인간관계 요인이 가장 큰 영향을 주고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

여섯째, 학생상담자원봉사활동 지속요인의 하위요인 간 우선순위를 중다회귀분석의 단계분석 방식으로 가장 높은 변수를 차례로 제외한 결과 인간관계(결정계수 R2=.690) 요인이 가장 높았고, 그 다음으로 동기의지(결정계수 R2=.368), 인정보상(결정계수 R2=.246), 교육지도(결정계수 R2=.211), 관리운영(결정계수 R2=.197)순으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구 결과는 학생상담자원봉사활동을 지속적으로 할 수 있도록 인간관계나 동기 및 의지를 높이기 위한 많은 노력 및 인정보상, 교육지도, 관리운영에 대한 다양한 방안이 요구된다고 하겠다.

This research set following research problems to understand detailed factors about how we can continue volunteer service of student counseling volunteer workers without any drop in the middle.

Research issue 1. What is the relation of service career period of student counseling volunteer workers with their consistency?

Research issue 2. What is the relation of external support factor and the consistency of the service?

Research issue 3. What is the relation of related factors with the consistency of the service?

Research issue 4. What is the relation of external support sub-factor and the consistency of the service?

Research issue 5. What is the relation of related sub-factors with the consistency of the service?

Research issue 6. What is the priority among sub-factors of consistency factor of volunteer service?

The research subject to research above research issues, was to set as members of 2 Jeju branch and Seoguipo branch included in city/Do education office of Jeju area and performed research study on experienced student counseling volunteer workers.

The research process was done by the open-survey as the researcher participated to the event of education ceremony for 29th new student counseling volunteer workers on 17 Mar 2011 and the Gala dinner for Jeju's student counseling volunteer workers on 9 Dec 2010 then there was direct research performed followed with collection of data, statistic process and analysis.

The tool used in this research, the survey sheet, is what the researcher designed with edition/changes of survey sheet of Lee, Yul Ja(2010), Kim, Do Young(2006), Ha, Oo Ja(2003). The mark range of the survey sheet is 1~5 so each question is composed with 5-point system in Likert method from "Not at all(1point)' to "very much(5points)'. The data collected from this research was technologically calculated for its statistic measure by using SPSS Windows 18.0 statistic program and the proof for the effect of independent variable to control variable was performed by multiple regression analysis and simple regression analysis along with correlation analysis among variables.

The research result acquired from this process is as below.

First, there is a significant relation with service career time and the consistency by student counseling volunteer workers. Second, there was significant relation of external support factor as well as relation factor to the service consistency by student counseling volunteer workers. Third, both external support factor and relation factor had affected on the consistency of the service activity. Fourth, the sub-factor, recognized reward factor, of external support factor had the greatest effect. Fifth, the sub-factor, human relation factor, of relation factor had the greatest effect. Sixth, as a result of excluding the highest variable in the stepwise analysis way of multiple regression analysis for the priority among sub-factors of consistency factor for student counseling volunteer workers, the human relation (decision coefficient R2=.690) was the highest and then motive will (decision coefficient R2=.368), recognized reward (decision coefficient R2=.246), educational direction (decision coefficient R2=.211), management operation (decision coefficient R2=.197).

Therefore, the research result requires various solutions for great effort to improve human relation or motivation and will, recognized reward, educational direction, management operation to consistently perform student counseling volunteer work.