만다라미술치료가 지적장애 아동의 주의집중력과 주의집중행동에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 만다라 미술치료가 지적장애아동의 주의집중력과 주의집중행동의 효과를 알아보기 위해 실시하였으며 연구 문제는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 만다라 미술치료에 의한 지적장애아동의 주의집중력의 변화는 어떠한지 살펴본다.

둘째, 만다라 미술치료에 의한 지적장애아동의 주의집중행동 변화는 어떠한지 살펴본다.

본 연구는 J시에 소재한 P치료실에 있는 지적장애아동 3명을 대상으로, 연구기간은 2010년 6월에서 10월까지로 주 1~2회, 총 14회기동안 만다라 미술치료를 진행하였다.

본 연구의 프로그램은 선행연구에서 사용되었던 만다라 미술활동을 슈퍼바이저와 선행연구 및 서적 등을 참고 분석하여 지적장애아동들이 흥미를 가지고 참여할 수 있는 만다라 미술치료 프로그램을 적용하였다.

FAIR 주의집중력 검사를 사전·사후 실시하여 주의집중력의 효과를 알아보고 목표행동을 점수화하여 주의집중행동 변화를 측정하였다.

첫째, 만다라 미술치료는 지적장애아동의 주의집중력을 향상시켰다.

총 14회기의 만다라미술치료를 적용한 대상 아동 전체의 사전검사, 사후검사 점수 비교한 결과 P(선택 주의력)의 값이 24.3%(STN 1), Q(품질통제력)는 24.3%(STN 1), C(지속력)는 32%(STN 1) 증가를 나타내었다.

둘째, 만다라 미술치료는 지적장애아동의 주의집중행동의 증가를 가져왔다.

주의집중행동은 ① 자리 이탈하지 않고 바르게 앉아있거나 서있는 것 ② 시선은 영화를 향하는 것 ③ 영화에 관계된 내용 이외의 불필요한 이야기, 이상한 소리, 혼잣말을 하지 않는 것으로 제한하여 정의를 내렸다. 10초 간격으로 10분간 행동발생 유무를 점수화 하여 기초선, 중재, 유지기를 통하여 측정한 결과 일반적 상황에서의 기초선 기간에는 20.3점, 만다라 미술치료를 적용 후 29.5점, 만다라 미술치료가 끝난 2주 후 31점으로 주의집중행동이 증가하였다.

결론적으로 본 연구에서 적용한 만다라 미술치료는 지적장애아동의 주의집중력과 주의집중행동 향상에 효과를 가져왔으며, 따라서 만다라 미술치료는 지적장애아동의 주의집중력 향상을 위한 중요한 치료 방법이 될 수 있으며 교육 현장에서 지적장애아동의 지도로 어려움을 호소하는 교사들에게 유용한 교육적 자료가 될 것으로 생각된다

The purpose of this study is to understand how Mandala art therapy would influence the attention span and the attention behaviour of intellectually-disabled children. Followings are the research subjects that the study has worked on.

First, the study will look into how the attention span of the intellectually- disabled children would change with the help of Mandala art therapy.

Second, the study will examine how Mandala art therapy would effect the attention behaviour of the intellectually-disabled children.

The study was carried out to three intellectually-disabled children registered at P treatment center in J-si. They received 1-2 sessions a week from June to October of 2010, which were 14 Mandala art therapy sessions in total.

The study analysed precedent studies on Mandala art activities beforehand and applied a Mandala art therapy program which was expected to arouse interest of the intellectually-disabled children.

The pre- and the post-test of FAIR Attention Span were conducted and changes in the attention span and purposive behaviors were indicated. This way, changes in the attention behaviors were measured.

First, Mandala art therapy was proved to be effective in improving the attention span of the intellectually-disabled children.

According to the results from the pre- and the post-examinations on the participants who joined the 14 Mandala art therapy sessions, P (selective attention), Q (quality control) and C (persistency) were increased by 24.3% (STN 1), 24.3% (STN 1) and 32% (STN 1), relatively.

Second, Mandala art therapy achieved a better attention behaviour of the intellectually-disabled children.

The attention behaviour has been defined as ① staying still where they are, ② keeping eyes on the film and ③ avoiding unnecessary comments or strange sounds while watching and stop talking to the self. Every ten seconds, the study measured the number of the behaviour occurrence for 10 minutes. The results gained through the period of baseline, mediation and maintenance proved that Mandala art therapy has a positive effect on the development of the attention behaviour. In a general situation, the attention behaviour appeared to be developed, receiving 20.3 points during the baseline period, 29.5 points after Mandala art therapy and 31 points when 2 weeks passed since the last therapy.

In conclusion, Mandala art therapy is proved to be effective in improving the attention span and the attention behaviour of the intellectually-disabled children. As a result, the study believes that Mandala art therapy would be not only a significant treatment to increase the attention span of the intellectually-disabled children but also a useful educational reference for teachers who have a hard time with teaching the intellectually-disabled children in the field.