자아탐색프로그램이 부적응 고등학생의 자아존중감에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 자아탐색 프로그램이 부적응 고등학생의 자아존중감에 미치는 효과를 알아보는데 그 목적이 있으며, 이를 위하여 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정 하였다.

연구문제 1. 자아탐색 프로그램이 부적응 고등학생의 자아존중감에 미치는 효과는 어떠한가?

연구문제 2. 자아탐색 프로그램이 자아존중감의 하위요인인 자기평가, 가족과의 관계, 지도력과 인기, 자기주장과 행복에 미치는 효과는 어떠한가?

위의 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 연구대상 선정, 사전검사, 실험집단과 비교집단 구성, 자아탐색 프로그램의 적용, 사후검사, 통계처리 및 자료 분석의 순으로 진행 하였다.

연구대상은 제주특별자치도에 거주하는 농촌지역 특성화 고등학생 1학년을 대상으로 실험집단 8명, 비교집단 8명 총16명을 대상으로 프로그램을 실시하였다.

자아존중감 검사는 Coopersmith(1967)가 자아존중감 측정을 위해 제작한 것을 강종구(1986)가 번역하여 사용한 것을 이용 하였으며, 문항은 25문항이며 2점 척도로 되어있고, 문장표현은 긍정문과 부정문으로 되어있으며, 4개의 하위요인으로 되어있다.

본 연구에서의 부적응 고등학생들에게 적용한 프로그램과 검사는 다음과 같다.

자아탐색 프로그램은 천성문 ․ 김남희(2004)가 자신의 석사학위논문과 기존의 선행연구물을 고찰하여 중 ∙ 고등학생의 수준과 학교 현장에 맞게 쉽게 재구성하여 서술한 자아탐색 프로그램을 기초로 활용하였다. 자아탐색 프로그램이 실시는 본 연구자가 부적응 고등학생 1학년을 중심으로 매주 1회, 45분씩 총 10회기에 걸쳐 실시하였다.

본 연구에서 자료처리 분석은 Windows SPSS 12.0 프로그램을 이용하였으며, 집단 간의 사전 ․ 사후점수 차를 검증하기 위해 t검증을 실시하였다.

첫째. 자아탐색 프로그램은 부적응 고등학생의 자아존중감 향상에 효과적이다.

둘째, 자아탐색 프로그램은 부적응 고등학생의 자아존중감 하위요인 즉 자기 평가, 자기주장과 행복 향상에 효과적이다. 그러나, 자아존중감의 하위요인 가족과의 관계와 지도력과 인기에 대한 효과는 검증하지 못하였다.

본 연구에서 실시한 자아탐색 프로그램은 부적응 고등학생에게 자신 및 타인을 이해하는 기회를 줌으로서 긍정적 자아존중감 향상에 유의미한 효과가 있다는 것이 검증 되었다. 그러나 자아탐색 프로그램이 자아존중감의 하위요인인 가족과의 관계와 지도력과 인기에 유의미한 차이를 나타내지 못함으로써, 자아탐색 프로그램이 제공 할 수 있는 내용을 보완할 필요가 있으며, 장기적이고 체계적인 프로그램 기획과 사후관리를 통한 프로그램의 영향의 지속성을 유지하도록 해야 할 것이다.

이와 같은 연구결과를 토대로 자아탐색 프로그램에 대한 후속연구를 위한 제언은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 학교부적응 학생들에게 일시적인 효과가 아니라 효과의 지속성을 위해 전문적인 기관이나 전문적인 인력과의 연계가 필요하다.

둘째, 학교부적응은 단순히 학생이 심리적 원인뿐만 아니라 환경상의 원인(가족관계의 문제, 지도력과 인기) 을 포함함으로 프로그램을 실시하는데 부모 혹은 또래집단이 대사으로써 포함되어야 한다.

셋째, 고등학생의 특성상 자아탐색을 통한 진로탐색과 연계함으로써 상담의 구체화가 요구되어진다.

넷째, 학교가 학생들을 단순히 교과 성적만으로 평가하고 학교가 아니라, 학생의 특성에 맞는 다양한 평가 방법을 개발하고 지도 하는데 관심을 가져야 할 것이다.

본 연구는 여러 가지 제한점이 있음에도 불구하고 제주지역 부적응 고등학생이 자아존중감을 다루었다는데 의의를 둔다.

The objective of this study is to understand the effects of self-search program on maladjusted high schoolers' self esteem. For this, questions for the study have been set up like below.

Question 1. What are the effects of self-search program on maladjusted high schoolers' self esteem?

Question 2. What are the effects of self-search program on the sub-factors of self-esteem like self-evaluation, relationship with family, leadership, popularity, self-assertiveness and happiness?

In order to get the answers for the questions above, selection of study subjects, prior examination, composition of test group and comparative group, application of self-search program, post test, statistical process and data analysis were conducted in order.

The study was carried out for 16 1st grade vocational high school students from a rural area in Jeju Island, which was comprised of eight for the test group and the other eight for the comparative group.

In order to measure self-esteem, the test for self-esteem created by Coopersmith(1967) and translated/used by Kang, Jong Gu(1986) was used, which was comprised of 25 questions, 2 point-scale and four sub-factors while the sentence expressions were based on affirmative and negative sentences.

The program applied to the maladjusted high schoolers in this study is like below.

This study used the self-search program which was reorganized suitable to the level of middle and high school students and actual school field by Cheon, Seong Mun and Kim, Nam Hee(2004) after studying their master's theses and the preceding studies. The self-search program was conducted total ten times for 45 minutes, once a week focusing on the 1st grade maladjusted high schoolers.

In this study, Windows SPSS 11.0 program was used for data processing analysis while frequency and descriptive statistics were used in order to understand differency between two groups. In order to verify the relations between variables, t-test was conducted.

The conclusions of this study are like below.

First, the self-esteem of the maladjusted high schoolers who participated in self-search program showed significant differences from the maladjusted high schoolers of the comparative group which did not participate in the program.

Second, the self-esteem of the maladjusted high schoolers who participated in self-search program showed significant differences in sub-factors including self-evaluation, self-assertiveness and happiness from the comparative group while the relationship with family, leadership and popularity did not show significant differences.

Based on such study results, the suggestions for the following studies on self-search program are like below.

First, it is necessary to have connections with professional organizations or labors in order to maintain the effects on maladjusted students.

Second, programs with parents or age groups should be included because school maladjustment is not just students' psychological problem, but environmental problem(problems in family relationship, leadership and popularity)

Third, counseling needs to be actualized by connecting with career search based on the characteristics of the high schoolers' self-search.

Fourth, school should put more attention to develop school programs suitable for students' characteristics in order that students can feel sense of accomplishment after overcoming the current system of evaluating students based on simple grades and marks.