춤·동작치료 프로그램이 청소년의 시험불안과 충동성에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구에서는 춤・동작치료 프로그램이 청소년의 시험불안과 충동성에 미치는 효과에 대하여 연구하였다. 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다

연구문제 1. 춤 · 동작치료 프로그램은 청소년의 시험불안을 감소시키는데 효 과가 있는가?

연구문제 2. 춤 · 동작치료 프로그램은 시험불안의 하위요인인 인지적요인, 감 정적요인, 일반적요인 감소에 효과가 있는가?

연구문제 3. 춤 · 동작치료 프로그램은 청소년의 충동성을 감소시키는데 효과 가 있는가?

연구문제 4. 춤 · 동작치료 프로그램은 충동성의 하위요인인 인지충동성, 운동 충동성, 무계획충동성 감소에 효과가 있는가?

연구문제 5. 춤 · 동작 프로그램이 청소년의 시험불안 과 충동성간에 어떠한 관계가 있는가?

본 연구에서 사용된 시험불안 척도는 김문주(1990)가 Spilberger의 TAI(Test Anxiety Inventory)를 기초로 하여 한국 학생들에게 맞도록 제작된 검사를 사용하였고, 충동성 척도는 이현수(1992)가 번안한 Barratt 충동성(Barratt Impulsiveness Scale)검사II를 사용하였다.

춤 ․ 동작치료 프로그램은 1966년 미국무용치료협회(ADTA)와 영국무용치료협회의 이론과 기법을 바탕으로 하여, 2005년 한국춤테라피학회 창립 후 한국인의 정서에 맞도록 창조된 춤・동작치료 프로그램을 총 8회기 실시 하였다.

본 연구의 자료처리 분석은 SPSS WIN 12.0을 활용하여 실험집단에 프로그램을 적용한 후에 실험집단과 통제집단에 대하여 사후검사를 실시하고 t-검증과 상관관계분석을 통하여 프로그램의 효과성을 알아보았다.

셋째, 춤 ․ 동작치료 프로그램을 참여한 실험집단이 통제집단보다 충동성이 유의미하게 감소되었다.

넷째, 춤 ․ 동작치료 프로그램에 참여한 실험집단이 통제집단보다 충동성 하위요인 인지충동성, 운동충동성, 무계획충동성 모두 유의미하게 감소되었다.

다섯째, 춤 ․ 동작치료 프로그램에 참여한 청소년의 시험불안과 충동성간에는 유의미한 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과를 보면 청소년은 춤 ․ 동작치료 프로그램의 움직임을 통하여, 의식과 무의식에서 자신을 알아차리고, 춤・동작 표현을 통하여 정서적으로 안정을 가지게 되어 자신에게 긍정적 영향을 준다. 따라서 춤・동작치료 프로그램은 시험불안과 충동성 감소에 효과적이라고 볼 수 있다.

This study aims to understand the effect of dance/movement therapy program on youths' test anxiety and impulsiveness. For this, study questions were set up like below.

Study Q 1. Is there any effect of dance/movement therapy program on reducing youths' test anxiety?

Study Q 2. Is there any effect of dance/movement therapy program on reducing cognitive factor, emotional factor and general factor which are the sub-factors of test anxiety?

Study Q 3. Is there any effect of dance/movement therapy program on reducing youths' impulsiveness?

Study Q 4. Is there any effect of dance/movement therapy program on reducing cognitive impulsiveness, motor impulsiveness and non- planning impulsiveness which are the sub-factors of impulsiveness?

Study Q 5. What is the relation of dance/movement program with youths' test anxiety and impulsiveness?

The test anxiety scale used in this study was the test produced suitably for Korean students based on Spilberger's TAI(Test Anxiety Inventory) by Kim, Mun Ju(1991) while Barratt Impulsiveness Scale Test II adapted by Lee, Hyun Su(1992) was used for the impulsiveness scale.

Total eight times of dance/movement therapy programs were conducted, which were created to be suitable for Korean sentiment after the foundation of Korea Dance Therapy Association in 2005, based on the techniques and theories of American Dance Therapy Association and England Dance Therapy Association in 1966.

After applying the program to the test group by using SPSS WIN 12.0 to analyze the data, the post test was conducted for the test group and the control group. Through t-verification and the correlation analysis, the effect of the program was studied.

First, the test anxiety of the test group who participated in dance/movement therapy program was significantly reduced than the control group.

Second, all the sub-factors of the test anxiety, cognitive, emotional and general factors of the test group who participated in dance/movement therapy program were significantly reduced than the control group.

Third, the impulsiveness of the test group who participated in dance/movement therapy program was significantly reduced than the control group.

Fourth, all the sub-factors of the impulsiveness, cognitive, motor and non-planning impulsiveness were significantly reduced than the control group.

Fifth, it was shown that there was a significant correlation between test anxiety and impulsiveness for youth who participated in dance/movement therapy program.

In summary, dance/movement therapy program gives positive effect on youths because youths recognize themselves in consciousness and subconscious and get emotional stability through dance/movement expressions. Thus, it could be concluded that dance/movement therapy program is effective in reducing test anxiety and impulsiveness.