2008년 제주지역 강수의 오염 및 산성화 연구

Abstract

제주지역의 강수시료를 채취하여 주요 이온성분들을 분석하였다. 분석 데이터의 신뢰도를 이온수지 비교법, 전기전도도 비교법, 산분율 비교법으로 확인한 결과, 상관계수가 0.991, 0.973, 0.941로 양호한 신뢰도를 나타내었다. 강수의 부피가중평균 pH는 4.6, 전기전도도는 27.4 μS/cm, 이온세기는 0.29±0.20 mM로 제주지역 강수는 약산성을 나타내었고, 전체 시료 중 약 29% 정도가 10-4 M 이하의 이온세기를 나타내었다. 강수 성분들의 부피가중 평균당량농도는 Cl- > nss- SO42- > Na+ > NO3- > H+ > NH4+ > nss-Ca2+ > Mg2+ > K+ > HCOO- > F- > CH3COO- > CH3SO3- 순으로, 빗물이온들 중 해양 기원의 성분인 Na+, Mg2+, Cl-은 전체 이온 중에 약 47%, 인위적 기원의 성분인 nss-SO42-, NO3-, NH4+은 전체 이온 중에 약 36% 정도를 차지하고 있어 제주지역의 강수는 대체적으로 해양 기원의 성분과 인위적 기원의 성분들이 많이 유입되는 것으로 조사되었다. 계절별로는 인위적 기원의 성분인 nss-SO42-, NO3-과 해양기원의 성분인 Na+, Mg2+, Cl-가 겨울철에 높은 농도를 보였고, 여름철에 낮은 농도를 보였다. 토양기원의 성분인 nss-Ca2+은 겨울과 봄철에 높은 농도를 나타내었고, 여름과 가을철에 낮은 농도를 나타내었다. 강수의 산성화 기여율을 조사해 본 결과, NO3-과 nss-SO42-의 기여율이 약 94%로, 주로 이들 두 성분에 의해 강수의 산성화가 진행되는 것으로 조사되었다. 또 자유산성도는 약 33%의 값을 나타내었다. 강수의 중화는 NH3에 의한 중화율이 약 34%로 나타났고, CaCO3에 의한 중화율은 약 19%로 나타났다. 요인분석에 의해 강수의 오염 특성을 조사해 본 결과, 제주지역 강수는 해양의 영향을 가장 많이 받고 있는 것으로 나타났고, 그 다음으로 인위적 요인에 의한 영향, 다음으로 토양 입자의 유입에 의한 영향을 받고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 역궤적 분석을 실시하여 기류의 유입경로별 nss-SO42-, NO3-, nss-Ca2+ 농도를 비교해 본 결과, 이들 성분의 농도가 높을 때에는 공기가 중국에서 제주지역으로 이동하였고, 농도가 낮을 때에는 북태평양지역에서 제주지역으로 유입되었음을 확인 할 수 있었다.

The precipitation samples of Jeju Island in 2008 had been collected and the major dissolved ions were analyzed. The analytical reliabilities for the sampling data by three different methods were in the range of 0.941∼0.991, showing a good linear relationship. The volume-weighted mean pH was 4.6 and the volume-weighted mean electric conductivity was 27.4μS/cm. The mean ionic strengths of the precipitation were 0.29±0.20mM. The volume-weighted mean concentrations of the precipitation components were in the order of Cl- > nss-SO42- > Na+ > NO3- > H+ > NH4+ > nss-Ca2+ > Mg2+ > K+ > HCOO- > F- > CH3COO- > CH3SO3-. The contents of seasalt components (Na+, Mg2+, Cl-) were about 47% of the total ions. The seasonal comparison of the precipitation components resulted nss-SO42-, NO3-, and nss-Ca2+ showing high concentrations in winter and spring seasons, indicating a reasonable possibility of long range transport of those pollutants from China continent. The fact that the correlation coefficient between Na+ and Cl- is 0.996 explains an introduction to the aerosol in Jeju area as NaCl form. Similarly, the high correlation coefficients of nss-SO42-, NO3-, and NH4+ indicates the existence of (NH4)2SO4 and (NH4)NO3 mostly. The acidification by nss-SO42- and NO3- at Jeju Island showed about 94%, and the free acidity was in the range of about 33%. The factor analysis showed oceanic > soil ≈ anthropogenic > biogenic. The backward trajectory analysis shows that the air masses in case of the upper 25% levels of nss-SO42- and NO3- have passed through the China continent before the arrival to Jeju. On the other hand, the air masses from the North Pacific area have been characterized by the lower 25% levels of nss-SO42- and NO3- concentrations, indicating that the air masses from the North Pacific are the cleanest among the whole moved to Jeju Island.