북간도 한민족교육사상의 형성과 전개

Abstract

본 연구는 북간도 한민족교육사상의 형성과 전개에 대해 고찰한 것이다. 북간도는 19세기 이래 조선인들의 대표적인 이주 지역이다. 이주지역의 정신문화적 특수성과 이주민사회의 사회상 및 생활상, 문화상은 이주민들의 독특한 현실인식과 공동체의식을 형성시켰다. 이주민사회에서 이민족과의 끊임없는 갈등과 모순 속에서 이러한 의식은 점차 민족의식으로 승화되어 갔다. 또한 민족의식에 대한 고취와 전승의 필요성에 의해 교육의식이 생성되었다.

이러한 이주민사회의 교육의식은 민중으로부터, 민족유지들로부터, 내부로부터 형성되어 사회화되는 특수한 발전과정을 거쳤다. 민족교육의식의 내재적 발전과정은 1905년, 1910년을 계기로 한반도로부터 전파되는 애국계몽의 민족주의 교육사상을 수용할 수 있는 토대를 마련하였다. 이 과정에서 가장 중요한 역할을 한 계층이 북간도 유지 및 유림들이다. 그들은 민중의 막연한 교육의식을 체계화시켜 근대지향적, 민족지향적으로 승화시킴으로써 애국계몽사상가들의 민족주의 사상에 호응할 수 있도록 중재적 역할을 하였다. 이로써 북간도 유지 및 유림들의 교육사상적 위상을 확인할 수 있었다. 북간도 한민족교육사상은 이처럼 이주민사회 자생적인 교육의식을 토대로 20세기 초 북간도에 유입되는 제반 사상들을 수용함으로써 융합 및 형성되었다고 할 수 있겠다.

본 연구의 전개과정은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 북간도 이주민사회에 있어서의 한민족교육사상의 의미에 대한 이론적 분석을 하였다. 한반도와 북간도의 민족교육 및 민족교육사상에 대한 개념적 접근을 통해 한반도 내의 민족 및 민족교육에 관한 정의를 그대로 북간도에 대입시키고자 하는 것은 모순이 있음을 지적하였다. 아울러 북간도에서의 민족교육 및 민족교육사상의 역사적ㆍ이론적 의미를 분석함으로써 그 특수성을 밝혔다. 이로써 북간도 한민족교육을 이해할 수 있는 이론적 전제를 제시했다.

둘째, 북간도 한민족교육사상의 형성 배경을 논하면서 이주민사회에서 민족교육사상의 태동과정을 살펴보았다. 북간도 이주민들의 대부분 출신지역은 함경도라는 점을 감안하여 함경도 특유의 정신문화에 대한 규명을 통해 이주민들의 역사․문화적 특수성을 밝혔다. 이를 토대로 이주민사회 민중의 정신문화적 연원 및 교육의식의 생성가능성과 특유의 교육열에 대해 검토하였다. 또한 이주민들의 북간도 이주 및 정착 과정을 살핌으로써 사회사․경제사․정치사적인 측면을 통해 민족에 대한 의식, 교육에 대한 의식의 태동과정을 유추하였다.

셋째, 북간도 한민족교육사상의 형성과 그 전개과정에 대해 고찰하였다. 북간도 이주민 사회에서 선각적인 유지 및 유림들의 적극적인 활약을 강조하였다. 아울러 한반도 내의 전통적 유교사상, 민족종교와 외래종교사상, 애국계몽의 민족주의 교육사상이 북간도 민중들에게 수용되는 과정을 살폈다. 이로써 북간도 한민족교육사상의 형성 및 융합과정을 논증하였다. 또한 이렇게 형성된 한민족교육사상은 민족의식을 핵심내용으로 하고 있다는 점을 감안하여 북간도 한민족 사립학교설립운동 및 사회교육운동을 통해 민족교육사상의 실천 및 전개과정을 고찰했다. 그리고 그렇게 형성된 민족의식이 북간도 한민족광복운동에 미친 영향, 북간도 조선인들의 정체성 형성에 미친 영향을 확인하려고 노력하였다.

요컨대 본 연구는 북간도 조선인들의 이주ㆍ정착 및 조선인사회의 형성과정에서 한민족교육사상 형성과 전개의 측면을 강조하고자 시도한 것이다. 결론적으로 북간도 한민족교육사상은 한반도로부터 전파되는 민족주의 사상이나 외래종교사상 또는 민족종교사상 중 어느 한 측면에 의해서 형성된 것이 아니었다. 그것은 북간도 이주 조선인들의 특유의 정신문화와 이주민사회의 특수성에 의해 생성되어 다양한 외래사상을 수용함으로써 완성되었다고 할 수 있겠다.

This study is a consideration of formation and development of Korean educational thoughts in Bukgando. Since the 19th century, Bukgando is a typical area of Korean immigrants in China. Distinct characteristics of moral culture in the area and society, life and culture in the society form a unique cognition of reality and community spirit. In the society, the cognition of reality and community spirit became national consciousness through continuous conflicts and contradictions with other nations. In addition, educational consciousness was generated for need of arousing and succeeding of national consciousness.

The educational consciousness has gone through specific development of be formed and it is spread by people, community leaders and the society. The immanent development of national educational consciousness made a foundation of accepting educational thoughts of nationalism of patriotic enlightenment from the Korean Peninsula in 1905 and 1910. Community leaders and the Confucians played the most important role in doing so in Bukgando. They systemized people's educational consciousness, sublimated it into modern-oriented and nation-oriented one and played a mediating role in accepting nationalism of patriotic enlightenment. So we can know their status in educational thoughts in Bukgando. In other words, Korean educational thoughts were amalgamated and formed by accepting all the educational thoughts to Bukgando in the early 20th century on the basis of educational consciousness native to the immigrant society.

The study is developed as follows.

Firstly, I analyzed theoretically meaning of Korean educational thoughts in the immigrant society in Bukgando. By the conceptual approach to the national education and national educational thoughts in Korean Peninsula and Bukgando, I found out that there is a contradiction to apply the definition of nation and national education in Korean Peninsula as it is to Bukgando. Additionally, I clarified the uniqueness of national education and national educational thoughts in Bukgando by analyzing their historical and theoretical meaning. I provided theoretical foundation for understanding Korean education in Bukgando in doing so.

Secondly, I considered the beginning process of the national educational thoughts in the immigrant society in discussing the background of the formation of Korean national educational thoughts in Bukgando. I revealed the historical and cultural distinctiveness of the immigrants by looking into the moral culture unique to Hamgyeongbukdo because most immigrants were from there. By that, I examined the origin of moral culture, possibility of generating educational consciousness and special zeal for education. Furthermore, I inferred the beginning process of consciousness for nation and education from aspects of social, economic and political history by looking at immigrants' movement and settlement in Bukgando.

Thirdly, I studied the formation and development of Korean educational thoughts in Bukgando. I emphasized the active roles of pioneer community leaders and the Confucians in immigrant society in Bukgando. Moreover, I made clear how the people in Bukgando accepted traditional Confucianism, national religions, foreign religions and educational thoughts of nationalism of patriotic enlightenment from the Korean Peninsula. By that, I proved the formation and amalgamation process of Korean educational thoughts in Bukgando. Besides, I considered the practice and development of educational thoughts of nationalism through movement of establishment of Korean private school and movement of social education in taking into account that national consciousness is at the heart of Korean educational thoughts which was formed like that. In addition, I tried to ascertain how the national consciousness influenced movement for independence of Korea and formation of identity of Korean in Bukgando.

In short, the study is attempted to emphasize the formation and development of Korean educational thoughts during Koreans' movement and settlement in Bukgando and formation of Korean society. And to conclude, Korean educational thoughts were formed not by one of nationalistic thoughts, national religions and foreign religions, but by accepting various thoughts on the basis of unique moral culture of Korean immigrants and distinctiveness of the society in Bukgando.

本论文主要研究北间岛朝鲜民族教育思想的形成与展开过程。北间岛是自19世纪以来朝鲜人的主要移民地区。移居民以此地区的特殊精神文化、移民社会的文化生活洋相为基础形成了独特的现实认识与共同体认识。朝鲜移民的这种意识在移民社会,与异民族所发生的不间断的葛藤及茅盾中逐渐转化为民族意识。接着为了民族意识的鼓吹及传承,萌芽了教育意识。

移居民的教育意识有着特殊发展过程。它是通过民众内部、民族有志形成而社会化的。这种民族教育意识自下而上的发展过程,为接受1905、1910年为契机从朝鲜半岛传播于北间岛的爱国启蒙民族主义教育思想而奠定了基础。在这过程中北间岛的有志与儒林起到了举足轻重的作用。他们将移民漠然的教育意识系统的整理,并使之趋向近代化、民族化,同时使之能够呼应爱国启蒙思想家的民族主义教育思想,在此过程中他们起到了承上启下的作用。通过此我们可以确认北间岛有志与儒林的民族教育思想之地位。这样北间岛朝鲜民族教育思想可以说是以移民社会自来的教育意识为基础,接受自20世纪初以来流入北间岛的各种思想而形成的。

本论文的展开过程如下。

第一,分析了在北间岛移民社会所谓朝鲜民族教育思想的含义。通过比较朝鲜半岛内与北间岛的民族教育及民族教育思想的概念,指出用朝鲜半岛内民族教育的定义来理解北间岛的民族教育是有矛盾的。由此阐明了北间岛民族教育及民族教育思想的含义,指出其特殊性。从而提示了能够理解北间岛朝鲜民族教育的理论前提。

第二,阐述北间岛朝鲜民族教育思想之背景的同时,考察了在移民社会民族教育思想的胎动过程。北间岛移民的绝大部分来自于朝鲜咸镜道,因此通过了解咸镜道特有的精神文化之渊源,阐明了移民社会历史文化之特殊性。以此为基础考察了移民社会教育意识形成的可能性与独特的教育热。并且通过了解移民定居北间岛的过程,从社会史、经济史、政治史的角度分析了民族意识及教育意识的萌芽过程。

第三,考察了北间岛朝鲜民族教育思想的形成与展开过程。强调了在移民社会先觉有志及儒林的活动洋相。并阐明了朝鲜半岛的传统思想、民族宗教及外来宗教思想、爱国启蒙民族主义思想等各种思想被北间岛移居朝鲜人所接受的过程。从而论证了北间岛朝鲜民族教育思想的形成及融合过程。鉴于朝鲜民族教育思想的核心内容是民族意识,通过阐述北间岛朝鲜民族私立学校运动及社会教育运动来考察了民族教育思想的实践及展开过程。然后,分析了民族意识对北间岛朝鲜民族光复运动的影响,也阐明了这种民族意识对北间岛朝鲜人的根源问题起到的影响。

总而言之,本论文试图研究北间岛朝鲜人在其移居、定居及朝鲜人社会形成的过程中,民族教育思想的形成与展开过程。得出的结论是北间岛朝鲜民族教育思想并不是朝鲜半岛所传播的民族主义思想、民族及外来宗教思想中的某一层面为基础而产生的。而是以北间岛移居朝鲜人特有的精神文化及其社会特殊性为基础而形成,并接受各种外来思想得以完成的。