백신 adjuvant로서 fucoidan의 in vitro 및 in vivo 효과

Abstract

백신은 전염성 질병을 예방하는데 있어서 매우 중요한 역할을 담당하며 adjuvant는 백신의 효능을 높이는데 필수적이다. 많은 adjuvant들이 개발되어 왔지만 독성, 안정성, 생체 내 면역활성 등에서 많은 약점을 가지고 있다. Fucoidan은 갈조류로부터 추출된 sulfated polysaccharide로써 다양한 면역세포에 면역자극 효과를 가지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 fucoidan이 백신 adjuvant로서 효과가 있는지 알아보기 위해 in vivo 항원접종을 통한 동물실험과 in vitro에서 수지상세포에 fucoidan을 처리하여 그 효과를 알아보았다. 접종된 마우스의 혈청에서 ovalbumin 특이적인 immunoglobulin(Ig)G, IgG1, IgG2a의 항체가가 높아졌으며, 접종마우스의 비장세포에서는 세포의 proliferation과 IgG 생산 증가가 나타났다. 또한 비장세포의 interleukin(IL)-4와 interferon-γ 생산이 균형있게 나타나 fucoidan이 T helper 1과 T helper 2 면역반응을 모두 일으킬 수 있음을 확인했다. 그리고 fucoidan을 수지상세포에 처리하였을 때 대표적인 성숙표면마커인 major histocompatibility complexⅡ와 CD86의 발현이 증가되었으며 IL-12와 tumor necrosis factor-α의 생산 또한 증가되었다. 즉, fucoidan은 Th1과 Th2 면역반응을 일으키며 항원제시세포인 수지상세포를 활성화시킴으로써 효과적인 백신 adjuvant가 될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Vaccines play very important roles in protecting hosts from infectious disease and adjuvants are essential to increase the potency of vaccines. Although many adjuvants have developed for last 70 years, they have many weaknesses such as toxicity, poor stability and bioavailability. Fucoidan is a sulfated polysaccharide derived from brown algae and has immunostimulatory properties in various immune cells. In this study, we performed in vivo antigen(Ag)-specific immunization using mice and in vitro experiments using dendritic cells(DCs) to investigate whether fucoidan can be used as a vaccine adjuvant. Ovalbumin(OVA) was used as the standard antigen for this experiment. The levels of OVA-specific immunoglobulin(Ig)G, IgG1 and IgG2a in immunized mice sera were dramatically enhanced by fucoidan. And the cell proliferation rate and OVA-specific IgG production of splenocytes of immunized mice were also increased by fucoidan. The production of interferon-γ and interleukin-4, representative cytokines for T helper (Th)1 and Th2, of immunized splenocytes was increased by fucoidan with or without alum. This results indicate that fucoidan can upregulate both Th1 and Th2 immune responses. In vitro experiments demonstrated that fucoidan effectively increased the expression of surface markers for maturation and cytokine production of DCs. It is thus suggested based on these data that fucoidan can be an effective vaccine adjuvant to induce Th1 and Th2 immune responses and stimulate DCs.