친환경 육계에서 괴사성 장염 발생과 천연물 제제의 항균효과

국내에서 친환경으로 육계를 사육하는 농장에서 괴사성 장염의 발생 상황을 파악하고, 분리된 Clostridium (C.) perfringens에 대하여 천연물 제제의 항균 능력을 검사하였다.

21개 친환경 육계 농장에서 106수를 부검하여 육안적 장 병변을 판독한 결과 혈액을 함유한 3등급과 4등급의 괴사성 장염이 55수(51.9%)에서 관찰되었다. 장 내용물에 대하여 중합효소연쇄반응(PCR)을 실시하여 106수 중 53수(50%)에서 alpha-toxin 양성 반응을 나타내어 육계에서 괴사성 장염의 주된 원인체는 C. perfringens type A 임을 알 수 있었다. 배지 상에서 C. perfringens 균체에 대하여 피토악신, 그린포스 및 오레고팜이 농도 의존성 항균효과를 나타내었으며, 오레가노 오일과 프로폴리스를 함유한 피토악신의 효과가 가장 우수하였다.

이상의 실험에서 피토악신, 그린포스와 오레고팜은 육계에서 괴사성 장염 원인균인 C. perfringes에 대한 항균효과를 나타냈으며, 임상적으로 육계에서 괴사성 장염 치료에 효과가 있을 것으로 사료된다.

This study was performed to investigate the prevalence of necrotic enteritis (NE) in eco-friendly chicken farms and the antibacterial effects of natural extracts against Clostridium (C.) perfringens, the causative agent of NE.

A total of 106 intestinal samples of broilers reared with non-antibiotic feed from 21 chicken farms were collected. Grossly NE with hemorrhagic exudates ranged from grade 3 to grade 4 was detected in 55 (51.9%) samples. Based on the polymerase chain reaction, C. perfringens type A with alpha-toxin was detected in 53(50%) intestinal contents. Phytoaccin, Green-porce and oregofarm showed antibacterial activities against C. perfringens with the concentration dependent manner on agar plate. Phytoaccin contained oregano essential oil had very strong antimicrobial effect against this bacteria. These results suggest that oregano essential oil could be use to control NE in chicken farms as antibiotics substitutes.