Detection Performance of 24GHz UWB Short Range Radar Receivers in Vehicular Clutter Environment

Abstract

초광대역 레이더는 고해상도를 갖고 있어서 목표물을 검출하고 거리를 측정하는 목적으로 단거리 차량용 레이더로 각광 받고 있다. 차량용으로 사용하고 있는 24GHz 대역의 단거리 레이더는 차량 사고를 방지하고 운전자의 안전을 보장하기 위해 고안된 아이디어로 최근 많은 관심을 받고 있는 연구 주제이다. 특히, 초광대역 레이더의 가 장 큰 장정은 매우 높은 거리 해상도라고 볼 수 있다. 따라서 움직이는 목표물의 정확한 거리를 측정할 수 있다는 것은 추적과 잘못 된 검출을 방지하는데 필요한 필수 요건이다.

목표물에서 반사된 레이더 수신 신호는 "클러터(clutter)"라고 하는 원하지 않는 반사 신호를 포함하게 되며, 이로 인해 원하는 목표물을 검출하는데 어려움을 갖게 된다. 특히, 클러터는 레이더 수신기의 성능에 영향을 미치는 검출 확률과 오류 확률에 큰 영향을 끼치게 된다. 그러므로, 본 논문에서는 로그-노말 클러터 환경에서 다양한 로그-노말 파라메타에 따른 최적의 검출기를 획득하였다. 검출기는 자승 검출기, 선형 검출기, 로그 검출기를 사용한다. 또한, 로그-노말 및 weibull 환경에서 비동기 방식 로그 검출기의 검출 확률을 얻었다. 검출기의 검출 확률은 다음과 같은 환경을 고려하였다. 우선, 로그-노말 환경에서 다양한 클러터의 평균과 분산값을 사용하였다. 둘째, weibull환경에서 다양한 파라메타를 고려하여 다양한 환경을 가정하였다. 마지막으로, 신호의 펄스 대역폭은 1GHz, 500MHz, 100MHz를 고려하였다. 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션을 통해 다양한 로그-노말 및 weibull환경에서 성능을 비교하여 단거리용 차량용 레이더에 적합한 검출기를 제시하였다

High range resolution ultra wideband radars attract considerable attention as short range automotive radar for target detection and ranging. The 24GHz short range radar (SRR) in automotive sector is the recent hot research topic with an idea to avoid collision and increase road safety. The demand for short range radar sensor which is used for the target detection has been increased fabulously in automotive sector. The range resolution is the key specification that the 24-GHz sensor is required to fulfill in all the applications. The precise measurement of object movements is essential for the prediction of trajectories and the prevention of false alarms.

Radar signal reflected from a target often contains unwanted echoes called as clutter, so the detection of target is difficult with clutter echoes. Therefore, it is important to investigate the radar detector performance for the better detection of the reflected signals. In this thesis the optimal detector is obtained for various log-normal distributional parameters in log-normal clutter environment. The detectors we used are square law detector, linear detector and logarithmic detector. The detection performance of non-coherent logarithmic detector in log normal and weibull clutter environment is also analyzed. The detection probability of the detector is obtained with different mean and variance value in log normal clutter environment, and with different shape parameter and scale parameter values in weibull clutter environment at system bandwidths of 1GHz, 500MHz and 100MHz.The performance of the detectors are compared in log-normal and weibull clutter environment and a suitable detector is determined for automotive short range radar applications.