Monitoring of Multi-phase Flow using Electrical Impedance Tomography with Level Set-based Method

Abstract

전기 임피던스 단층촹영법(EIT)에서는 경계면의 전기적 측정치로부터 대상체 내부의 도전율 또는 유전율에 대한 영상이 얻어진다. 일반적으로, 대상체 주위에 일정한 간격으로 전도성 전극을 부착하고 이 전극들을 통해 소량의 전류를 주입시킨다. 이에 유기되는 전기 신호인 전압을 측정하는데, 이 과정을 여러 다른 전류 패턴들에 대해서 반복 수행한다. 그리고 주입시킨 전류와 측정 전압 데이터를 사용하여, 대상체 내부의 도전율 분포 또는 저항률 분포에 대한 근사치를 얻을 수 있다. 수학적으로, EIT 문제는 비선형이고 부정치성 역문제이다.

본 논문에서는, EIT에서 level set 방법을 기반으로 한 다상류(multi-phase flow)에 대한 모양 복원(shape reconstruction) 방법을 제안한다. 이 방법의 주요 특징은 서로 다른 도전율 값을 갖는 영역들 사이의 경계를 찾는 역문제를 풀기 위해 협대역(narrowband) level set 방법을 사용하는 것이다. 다상 level set 모델을 사용함에 있어서, 도전율은 두 level set 함수에 의해 주어질 수 있다. 주요 아이디어는 level set 이론을 기반으로, 고차원 함수의 (zero) level set으로서 모양의 경계(shape interface)를 나타내고 나서 편미분 방정식들의 집합을 푸는 것이다. level set 기반의 기법은 전형적인 픽셀 기반의 접근 방법과 비교해서 몇몇 이점들을 제공한다. level set 전략은 전개 과정 동안 저절로 위상기하학적 병합(topological merging)과 분리(breaking)를 다룬다. 다상의 경우에 대해 적용시키기 위해 level set 방법을 확장하였고, 수치적 데이터와 실험 데이터를 사용하여 제안 알고리즘을 테스트 하였다. 그 결과, 모양 기반의 level set 방법이 픽셀 기반의 영상 방법과 비교해서 더 나은 복원 성능을 보였다.

In electrical impedance tomography (EIT), an image of the conductivity or permittivity of part of the object is inferred from surface electrical measurements. Typically, conducting electrodes are attached around the object and small alternating currents are applied to some or all of the electrodes. The resulting electrical potentials are measured, and the process may be repeated for numerous different configurations of applied current. Using the measurement voltage, an approximation for the conductivity or resistivity distribution within the object can be obtained. Mathematically, the EIT problem is a nonlinear and ill-posed inverse problem.

In this thesis, a shape reconstruction scheme in EIT for multi-phase flow based on level set methods is studied. The key feature of the scheme is using narrow band level set method to solve the inverse problem of finding the interface between the regions having different conductivity values. In using a multi-phase level set model, the conductivity can be presented by two level set functions. Based on the level set theory, the key idea is to implicitly represent the shape interface as the zero level set of a higher dimensional function and then solve a set of partial differential equations. The level set-based scheme offers several advantages compared to traditional pixel-based approach. The level set strategy handles topological merging and breaking naturally during the evolution process. Extension of level set method for multi-phase case has been presented and tested with several of numerical and experiment data, it is found that shape-based level set method has better reconstruction performance when compared to pixel-based image method.