제주특별자치도지사 선거(2010.06.02)의 당선요인 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 2010년 6월 2일 치러진 제주특별자치도지사선거 당선요인을 분석하는데 목적을 가지고 있다. 먼저 제1장 서론에서는 그동안 제주지방선거와 관련된 선행연구에 대해 검토하고 있다. 제2장은 정치충원과 지방정치, 지방선거의 개념과 이론들을 정리했다. 제3장은 2010년 6월 2일 치러진 전국동시지방선거에서 광역자치단체장과 제주도지사 선거를 중심으로 선거이슈와 제도, 과정, 결과 등을 정리했다. 제4장은 제주도지사 선거를 토대로 당선요인 도출해 분석하고 제5장 결론은 연구의 의의와 한계점을 제시했다.

이번 제주도지사선거 당선요인을 정리해보면 먼저 정당개입의 실패로 인해 선거조직이 선거의 승패를 좌우했다. 후보자공천과정에서 한나라당은 국민참여경선, 민주당 등 야당은 여론조사 경선 등을 통해 후보자를 선정하면서 중앙당의 개입정도가 낮았다. 정당개입이 없는 상태에서 우근민 후보는 민주당과 유대관계 유지, 고정지지층과 각종 단체 등 선거조직 확대와 동원능력에서 타 후보보다 우위에 있었다.

현명관 후보 동생의 금품제공 사건이 현 후보의 지지율에 영향을 미치면서 우 후보의 당선에 호재로 작용했다. 선거 막바지에 현명관 후보와 단일화를 이룬 강상주 후보의 사퇴도 직·간접적으로 선거 당락에 영향을 끼쳤다. 이번 제주도지사 선거에서 언론사들의 여론조사는 선거과정에서 나타났던 유권자들의 심리성향이 잘 반영됐다. 2002년과 2004년, 2006년의 제주도지사 선거에서도 여론조사에서 이긴 후보가 최종 당선됐는데 이번 선거에서도 각 언론사 여론조사에서 20%~30%대의 안정적인 지지율을 유지하고 투표 직전 여론조사에서 1위를 차지한 우근민 후보가 당선됐다. 정책에 있어 우근민 후보는 기초자치단체 부활 이슈를 선점해 읍면 지역에서 많은 지지를 받았다.

이번 제주도지사 선거에서 도민들의 무소속 선호 경향이 실현되기는 했지만 과거와는 다르다. 같은 무소속 후보자이지만 기존 여당 선호에서 야당으로 바뀌었으며 중앙당의 개입 여부에도 차이를 보이고 있다. 제주4.3에 대한 제주도민들의 정치적 정체성이 제주선거에 영향을 행사해왔다는 기존 연구와는 달리 이번 선거에서 4.3사건은 도민들의 투표에 거의 영향을 끼치지 않았다. 본 논문은 후보 선호의 변화, 금권 선거와 같은 돌발변수 등 제주선거가 국내 정치와 환경 등 선거를 둘러싼 여건에 따라 유동적일 수 있다는 점을 확인했다는데서 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

The purpose of the study is to analyze the main factors for being elected in the gubernatorial election of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province held on June 2, 2010. First of all, the introduction in the first chapter examines previous studies on local elections in Jeju. The second chapter organizes the concept and theories of political reinforcements, sectional politics and regional elections. The third chapter arranges the issues, systems, process and results surrounding the elections of the heads of city and provincial governments held on June 2, 2010 nationwide and in the gubernatorial election of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province. The fourth chapter pinpoints the main factors for being elected in the gubernatorial election of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province and analyzes it. The conclusion shows the significance and limitations of this study in the fifth chapter.

Organizing the main factors for being elected in the gubernatorial election of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province, the electoral organization determined that the outcome of the election was due to the failure of intervention in party politics. In the process of choosing candidates for party nomination, the Grand National Party chose candidates in the open primary and the opposition parties such as the Democratic Party, etc. selected them from election in the polls. Therefore, the party headquarters had little intervention. Compared with other candidates, Woo Kun-min held priority over keeping political ties with the Democratic Party, widening electoral organizations including a fixed political constituency and various organizations etc. and mobilizing them without the intervention of political parties.

While the incident where another candidate Hyun Myung-kwan's younger brother offered money and valuables negatively influenced Hyun's approval ratings, it had a positive impact on Woo Kun-min in winning the election. In terms of his policy, Woo Kun-min attracted full support by dominating the issue of the revival of local governments in towns and villages. A poll by the press reflected clearly how the voters' psychological inclinations showed in the gubernatorial election of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province. The candidate ahead in the opinion polls in the gubernatorial election of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province in 2002 and 2004, 2006, respectively, was elected. The candidacy of Woo Kun-min was successful because he maintained about 20 to 30 percent of stable support ratings in each of the press polls in this election and was ranked first just before the voting took place. In addition, Kang Sang-joo, who united with Hyun Myung-kwan, withdrew his candidacy at the end of the election campaign. Hence, it influenced the results of the election both directly and indirectly.

Although Jeju citizens had the trend of independent preference in the gubernatorial election of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province, it was different than in the past. In spite of an identical independent candidate, they preferred the opposition party to the ruling party, and there is the difference in terms of the intervention of the party headquarters. Previous studies showed that Jeju citizens' political identity regarding the Jeju April 3rd incident has influenced the elections of Jeju. Unlike what the studies declared about past elections, the Jeju April 3rd incident had little effect on how they voted in this election. This paper verified that the elections of Jeju can be flexible according to the situations surrounding elections including domestic politics and the circumstances surrounding the favored candidate and charges of bribed votes, etc.--+**