국방정책의 갈등형성요인에 관한 연구

Abstract

국방정책은 안보정책의 확고한 분야로서 국가의 존망과 국민의 안전을 필사적으로 수호하는 국가정책의 핵심영역이다. 이런 이유로 과거 권위주의 정권하에서 국방영역은 그야말로 군 내부의 성역으로 간주되었고, 중앙정부의 전유물로 인식되었다. 하지만 지방자치제가 시행된 이후 국방정책의 영역에도 지방정부의 역할이 뚜렷하게 강화되었다. 지방정부는 국방․군사시설의 입지로 인해 지역이 경제적으로 낙후되었고, 재산권 행사에 제한을 당했을 뿐 아니라 훈련 시 발생하는 소음 피해와 지뢰 매설 등 위험물에 노출되어 지역주민들의 생존권이 위협받고 있다고 주장하고 있다. 이와 같이 민주화․지방화․정보화의 확산으로 인해 중앙정부가 국방정책을 독점하던 현상이 사라지고, 잠재되었던 국방 관련 정책갈등이 지역 차원을 넘어 전국적인 문제로 드러나기 시작하였다. 국방 영역에서 금기시되었던 이해당사자들의 이해관계를 둘러싼 다툼과 가치논쟁 등이 동시에 불거지면서 국방정책을 둘러싼 갈등이 수면위로 부상한 것이다. 본 연구는 국방정책의 갈등사례 중에서 정책결정 이후에도 갈등이 완화되지 않고 있는 "제주해군기지 건설" 사례를 주목하였다. 제주해군기지 건설 갈등사례는 다른 국방갈등 사례와 달리 갈등의 빈도가 잦고 강도가 세며, 그리고 갈등이 일상화․장기화되어 전국적으로 부각되었다. 이러한 맥락에서 본 연구는 "제주해군기지 건설 갈등의 복잡화․일상화․장기화․치열화가 어디에서 비롯되는가" 라는 인식하에 네 가지 접근방법- 정책결정, 민군관계, 정부간 관계, 지방정치-을 제시하였고, 이를 토대로 어떤 갈등형성요인들이 갈등의 심화․확대에 영향을 미치는지를 규명하였다.

종합적으로 제주해군기지 건설 관련 정책갈등을 분석해 봤을 때 갈등형성요인의 공통점은 첫째 절차적 정당성의 미획득, 둘째 정책과정의 비밀주의, 셋째 국방의 특수성 강조 등 세 가지로 집약할 수 있다. 하지만 둘째 정책과정의 비밀주의와 셋째 국방의 특수성은 동일한 '민군관계적' 요인에서 발생하고 있다는 점에서 제주해군기지의 주요 갈등형성요인은 크게 절차적 정당성의 미획득이라는 '지방정치적' 요인과 국방의 특성이라는 '민군관계적 요인'에서 비롯되고 있다고 하겠다. 구체적으로 '군은 예외' 라는 국방 분야의 특수성에서 나온 민군관계적 요인으로 인해 갈등이 고조되었다. 군이 민에 대한 고압적 태도, 지역주민을 무시하는 발언, 국회의 의결을 무시하는 문민통제의 거부 등에서 보듯 군 스스로 군이 지닌 특수성을 강조함으로써 갈등이 증폭되었다. 특히 군은 응집력이 높은 집단이라는 점에서 이해관계자들의 객관적인 평가나 대안 검토를 생략하고 빠르게 정책결정을 종용하고 있다. 게다가 제주 해군기지 건설의 정당성과 타당성은 '지방정치' 과정을 통해 활발하게 논의되어야 함에도 불구하고 지방정부는 중앙정부의 요구를 충실하게 이행할 뿐이었다. 덧붙여 도지사 자신의 선거법 유죄와 관련된 개인적 여건과 리더십 부재로 인해 지방정치 내부의 갈등양상을 매우 확대시키고 말았다. 해군기지 건설이 국방부의 주장대로 아무리 선호시설이고 국가안보라는 명분을 가지고 있다고 하더라도 지역주민의 동의가 없는 상태에서는 지속적으로 추진할 수 없다. 결국 해군기지 건설 초기부터 '주민동의 획득실패'와 제주도민의 주민투표를 통한 절차적 정당성을 획득하는 과정이 무시되었기 때문에 지방정치에서 가장 갈등이 치열하였다. 결국 민군관계적 요인과 지방정치적 요인은 제주해군기지 건설 갈등의 심화⋅확대에 상당한 영향을 미치는 요인으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 의미는 우선 국방정책 갈등 관련 기존연구의 단선적․평면적 분석을 넘어 국방정책을 둘러싼 갈등상황에서 간과되었던 "정책결정, 민군관계, 정부간 관계, 지방정치" 라는 네 가지 접근방법을 통해 제주 해군기지 갈등을 복합적․입체적으로 분석한 점이었다. 또한 제주 해군기지 건설 갈등사례는 지방정치 과정에서 가장 격렬한 갈등양상이 전개되고 있다는 점에 주목하여 기존 국방정책의 갈등양상과 매우 다르다는 것을 밝혀냈다. 게다가 본 연구는 갈등당사자와 연관된 지리적 여건, 정치․행정문화, 지역주민의 정향과 특성, 정책의 내용, 정책의 인지정도 등 영향요인들 간의 역동적 상호작용을 충분히 설명했다는 점에서 의미가 있다. 마지막으로 본 연구는 국방정책의 갈등을 한눈에 체계적으로 조감했다는 점에서 향후 국방정책의 갈등분석을 위한 새로운 관계유형을 만들어 내는데 도움을 줄 수 있다.

Defence Policy is core category of national policy to desperately protect existence of a nation and people's safety as a definite field of security policy. By this reason, national defence category was regarded as a sacred district within army under the past authoritarian regime and recognizes as a thing exclusively possessed by central government. But since implementation of local autonomy system, a role of local government has been clearly strengthened in category of national defence. Local governments are insisting that due to locating of national defence and military facilities, regional economy had been fallen behind, disposal of property right was limited, and regional residents' right to live is thrilled as well because they are exposed to noise occurred during military training and risks like land mine laying etc. Thus, by expansion of democratization, localization, and information, phenomenon that central government owns all information for national defence disappeared and policy conflicts surrounding national defence laid under water surface began to reveal as a national problem going beyond regional level. As dispute and controversy about value etc. surrounding interests of concerned parties which were taboo in the category of national defence simultaneously came out to the surface, conflicts surrounding national policy came out to the water surface. This study gave attention on the case of 'Jeju Naval base construction' for which conflicts were not eased even after decision of policy among cases of conflicts for defense policies. In the case of Jeju Naval base construction, differently from other cases of national defence conflicts, conflict was frequently occurred and strength of conflict was high, and conflict became routine and continued longer. So this case was prominent nationwide.

In this context, this study set a recognition, "where do complication, routine, prolongation, and severity in conflicts of Jeju Naval base construction come from?" Under this recognition, four approaches were suggested - policy making, civil-military relations, central-local relations, local politics. Based on the approaches, this study explored what factors forming conflict affect deepening and expansion of conflict.

When this study synthetically analyzed policy conflict related to Jeju Naval base construction, three common points of factors forming conflict can be drawn - first, no legitimacy in process; second, non-disclosure of policy procedure; third, emphasis on special aspect of national defence. But above second, non-disclosure of policy procedure; third, emphasis on special aspect of national defence occur from same factor of 'civil-military relations'. Therefore, major factors forming conflict would be originated from factor of 'local politics' which is no legitimacy in process and factor of 'civil-military relations' which is characteristic of national defence.

Specifically, conflict became higher due to factor of civil military relation come from special aspect of national defence which is 'army is exceptional'. As shown in army's attitude of giving high pressure to civilian, speech disregarding local residents, refusal of control by civilian disregarding decision of national assembly etc., conflicts were amplified by stressing their own special aspect by themselves. Especially, army forcefully persuade rapid policy decision without objective evaluation or alternative review from concerned parties because army is a group with high cohesive power. Moreover, although legitimacy, and feasibility of Jeju Naval base construction should be actively discussed through process of 'local politics', local government only faithfully followed request from central government.

In addition, due to personal circumstances related to guilt by election law of governor himself and lack of leadership, conflict aspects inside local politics became to be very expanded. Even though construction of Naval base is for preferred facility as the Ministry of National Defence asserts and is justified by the purpose of national security, it cannot be continuously proceeded without consent from regional residents. In conclusion, there was 'failure to obtain consent from residents' from the beginning of construction of Naval base and the process to get procedural legitimacy through vote of citizens of Jeju was omitted. As a result, this case shows most severe conflicts in local politics. Eventually, it appeared that factors of civil military relation and local politics gave considerable influences on deepening and expansion of conflicts of Jeju Naval base construction.

This study is meaningful in that conflict related to Jeju Naval base was analyzed complexively and three-dimensionally with four approaches such as "policy making, civil-military relations, central-local relations, local politics" which were overlooked in conflict situation surrounding national defence going beyond one-dimensional analysis of existing studies related to defense policy conflict. And this study figured out that a case of Jeju Naval base construction was very different from conflict aspects of existing defense policy by giving attention on that this case shows development of most severe conflict aspects in local politics process. Moreover, this study fully explained dynamic mutual interaction between influencing factors such as geographical condition, political and administrative culture, sentiment and characteristics of local residents, contents of policy, recognition of policy etc. related to concerned parties for conflict. Finally, this study would be helpful in building new relation type for analysis of conflict of defense policy afterward in the fact that this study lets get systematical wide view on conflict of national defence.