漢語 音譯外來詞 硏究

Abstract

본 논문은 漢語 音譯外來詞에 관한 연구이다. '梵語에서 由來한 音譯外來詞'와 '英語에서 由來한 音譯外來詞'를 중심으로 연구하였는데, '범어'와 '영어'를 연구대상으로 삼은 것은 두 가지 면에서 큰 공통점이 있기 때문이다.

첫째, 범어와 영어가 한어에 절대적인 영향을 끼친 언어라는 점이다.

둘째, 이 두 언어가 뿌리를 거슬러 올라가면 어족의 기원이 같다는 점이다.

범어와 영어는 조상어가 같기 때문에 공통된 부분이 많이 남아 있고, 한장어족에 속하는 한어와는 근본적으로 이질적인 언어 체계와 색채를 지니고 있다. 따라서 漢語가 '梵語에서 由來한 音譯外來詞'를 수용하면서 나타난 현상이 '英語에서 由來한 音譯外來詞'를 수용하면서도 유사하게 나타날 것이라는 추론에서 출발하여 양자 사이의 공통점과 차이점을 찾아보았다.

본 연구에서는 아래와 같은 방법 내지 방향을 취하였다.

첫째, 본 연구의 분석 대상 어휘는 󰡔現代漢語詞典(第5版)󰡕에 수록된 외래사가 중심이 되었다. 둘째, 󰡔現代漢語詞典󰡕에 수록되어 있지는 않지만 필요한 경우에는 이를 보완하는 용례와 근거자료를 제시하여 설득력을 강화하였다.

셋째, 음역외래사의 유형분석은 논자의 시각에 따라 구분법이 다를 수 있는데, 본 논문에서는 범어와 영어음역외래사의 유형을 먼저 대분류하고 다시 가능한 한도 내에서 소분류를 행하였다. 소분류와 대분류를 동시에 활용한 이유는 '梵語에서 由來한 音譯外來詞'는 유형이 '英語에서 由來한 音譯外來詞'에 비해 단순한데, '英語에서 由來한 音譯外來詞'는 보다 세밀한 분류가 가능하기 때문이다. 이에 따라 공통점을 귀납하는 데는 대분류의 기준이 유용하고, 차이점을 귀납하는 데는 소분류의 기준이 효과적이기 때문이다.

본 논문은 한어가 '梵語에서 由來한 音譯外來詞'를 수용하면서 나타난 현상이 '英語에서 由來한 音譯外來詞'를 수용하면서도 유사하게 나타날 것이라는 추론에서 출발하였고 결론적으로 근접한 결론을 얻을 수 있었다. 그래도 발견되는 양자 간의 차이점에 대해서는 두 가지 이유로 정리할 수 있다.

첫째, 영향을 준 언어 '범어'와 '영어'의 대중화 정도가 다르기 때문에 이는 당연히 영향을 받는 언어에도 영향을 주었다. 범어가 그 시대의 언중들에게는 전혀 생소한 언어인 까닭에 '언어적 이해'를 돕기 위한 해석이 필요했던 반면, 영어는 현 시대 언중들에게 대중화된 언어로 '언어적 이해'의 필요성보다는 간결함을 추구하는 '언어의 경제성'이 우선되었고, 이로 인한 차이로 인해 '英語에서 由來한 音譯外來詞'의 유형에는 보이지만 '梵語에서 由來한 音譯外來詞'에서는 보이지 않는 유형이 있다. 또 '梵語에서 由來한 音譯外來詞'에는 보이지만 '英語에서 由來한 音譯外來詞'에는 보이지 않는 유형도 있다.

둘째, 영향을 받는 언어 '한어'의 언어환경이 변화했기 때문이다. 즉, 한어의 어휘체계가 단음절사에서 복음절사 위주로 변화했기 때문이다.

'梵語에서 由來한 音譯外來詞'가 형성되던 시기는 단음절사가 우세한 시기였으므로 글자 위주의 시각을 쉽게 벗어나지 못했지만, '英語에서 由來한 音譯外來詞'가 형성된 시기는 쌍음절사가 주류인 시기로, 글자 위주의 시각에서 범위를 확대해 글자와 글자를 연관시켜 생각하는 흐름이 자연스럽게 형성되었다. 이 차이는 범어와 영어에서 유래한 음역외래사의 유형상의 차이를 생성시켰다고 볼 수 있다.

영어에서 유래한 음역외래사, 음역규범, 음역외래사 유형분류

본 논문에서는 범어와 영어에서 유래한 음역외래사의 유형분류와 더불어 이 두 음역외래사가 집중적으로 만들어진 해당 시기의 음역과 관련된 약속·기준·규범·번역이론 등에 관해서도 고찰하였다. '梵語에서 由來한 音譯外來詞'는 불전번역 시기에 대량 형성되었고, 이 시기에 제기된 음역규범은 원칙론적인 관점에서 접근하고 있다. 반면, '英語에서 由來한 音譯外來詞'가 대량 형성된 근대 이후에는 점차 방법론적이고 실천론적인 각도에서 음역 관련 규범이 이루어지고 있음을 알 수 있다. 예를 들어 화학원소 등의 전문술어 명칭 정립, 외국지명·인명 표기원칙 등에 관한 기준 설정, '譯音表' 제정을 통한 통일된 음역표기 보급 등이 대표적인 예이다. 이러한 노력들은 표의문자가 가지는 한어의 한계를 극복하고 표음수단으로서의 기능을 부여하고자 하는 시도라고 할 수 있다.

This study describes the Chinese words transliterated from foreign languages. 'The words transliterated from Sanskrit' and 'from English' are primarily adopted as 'two languages' that have two big things in common.

First, they have had a great influence on the Chinese language.

Second, when traced back to their origins, they are found to be from the same language root.

Accordingly, many things in common are still found in both. In addition, they have fundamentally different kinds of language systems compared with the Chinese language which belongs to the Sino-Tibetan language family. Thus, it may be inferred that the phenomena that took place when Sanskrit words were transliterated as Chinese could also have occurred when English words were transliterated as Chinese. The inference led me to look for similarities and differences between them.

The measure or direction this study took is as follows:

First, the mainly targeted vocabularies for analysis in this paper are the loan words listed in 󰡔Hyundai Chinese Dictionary(5th edition)󰡕. Second, as for the borrowed words that are not listed in 󰡔the dictionary󰡕, supplementary examples and evidence are presented when necessary to offer proof.

Third, the analysis of the pattern of Chinese words transliterated from foreign languages could be diverse. However, in this paper the transliterated words are largely categorized by their origins and then subcategorized whenever possible. The reason why two types of categories are used at the same time is that the pattern seen in 'the Chinese words transliterated from Sanskrit' is quite simple compared with 'the words from English'. On the other hand, the latter makes it possible to be classified in detail. Furthermore, the category used to sort out two word groups is appropriate to draw the things in common between the two languages while the subcategory is effective to draw their differences. As mentioned, this paper set off by inferring that the phenomena that occurred when China transliterated words from Sanskrit might happen to other Chinese words transliterated from English. The inference has resulted in near truth. However, the difference can also be found in two word groups, and this can be explained for two reasons.

First, the popularity of the two languages, 'Sanskrit' and 'English' are so different that it naturally has a different impact on the influenced language. When Sanskrit words were adopted, they were entirely strange to the public. 'Linguistic understanding' was required to translate the words. Meanwhile the popularized English prioritized 'language economy' rather than 'linguistic understanding'. This distinction created some patterns that can be found in the 'loan words group borrowed from English', but not in 'the group from Sanskrit'.

Second, the environment of the targeted language has been changed. In another words, the Chinese word structure has been changed from single syllable to multi-syllable.

When 'Sanskrit words were borrowed for transliteration into Chinese words', single syllable words were dominant in China, and it made China stick to the world of the character-driven visual. However, when it borrowed 'English words for transliteration', multi-syllable words were pre-dominant. With China escaping from the character-driven visual, the mood that linked letter with letter was naturally established. That came to create a difference in the pattern between the two borrowed language groups.

In addition to categorizing those two word groups by pattern, the agreements, the standards, the norms and the translation theories that were related to the time of transliteration have been considered to better understand the loan words. 'The words transliterated from Sanskrit' were massively created around the time when sutra was translated. The norms that were established at that time were approached from principal point of view. However, the other norms for the words borrowed from English were set up after modern times, and it can be seen that they were shaped from methodological and practical point of views. The terminologies to indicate chemical elements, standards established to transcribe foreign places and names, and the spread of unified 'transliteration tables' can be good examples for those two norms. These efforts were to overcome the limitations that China, as an ideograms-using country, has and also to try to add phonetic function to Chinese.