스마트 그리드 환경에서 전기자동차 최적 충전

Abstract

에너지는 거의 모든 경제 활동의 필수재로서 그 중요성이 매우 높다. 따라서 고유가 상황과 화석 연료의 자원적인 제약 등으로 에너지의 수급이 원활하지 못할 경우 경제 및 산업계에 미치는 파급효과는 커진다. 이로 인해 에너지 관련 기술 개발이 각광을 받고 있는데, 특히 현재 스마트 그리드 환경에서의 에너지 관리 기술, 정책들이 큰 이슈가 되고 있다. 스마트 그리드란 기존의 전력망에 IT를 접목하여 전력공급자와 소비자가 양방향으로 실시간 정보를 교환하고 에너지 효율을 최적화하는 차세대 전력망을 말한다. 스마트 그리드(지능형 전력망)의 보다 효율적인 환경조성을 위해 전력수급상황에 따라 전기요금이 시간대별로 변하는 '실시간 전기요금제(RTP : Real Time Pricing)'를 적용하여 경제적인 전력소비 유도와 시장 활성화시키려는 움직임을 보이고 있다. 이러한 정책에 발맞추어 전기요금에 따라 영향을 많이 받는 전자기기의 효율적인 사용방법의 중요성이 높아지고 있다. 한편 자동차의 연료인 휘발유, 경유, 가스등의 가격이 높아지고 친환경적인 기술 등이 향상됨에 따라 전기자동차에 관한 관심 또한 이전에 비해 아주 높아졌다. 스마트 그리드 실시간 요금제 환경에서 전기자동차를 충전할 경우 충전 인프라나 하드웨어 측면에서의 기술은 많이 발전되고 있는 반면 효율적인 충전방법을 통한 에너지 사용 비용 절감 측면의 연구는 미진하다.

본 논문에서는 스마트 그리드 환경에서 유전자 알고리즘(GA : Genetic Algorithm)을 이용, 전기자동차를 효율적으로 충전할 수 있는 방법을 제안한다. 실시간으로 변하는 요금 패턴을 유전자알고리즘을 통해 분석하여 최적화된 충전 패턴을 사용자에게 제공함으로서 충전비용절감 뿐만 아니라 사용자 편의성을 높일 수 있다.

Energy is very important factor as an essential source of almost every economic activity. Accordingly, high oil prices and restrictions on fossil fuels as a resource can cause imbalances in energy supply and demand. The results would be a damaging effects in the realms of economy and industry. In this respect, the development of an energy-related technique is now in the spotlight. Energy management and policy, especially, are growing as big issues under the environment of Smart Grid.

Smart Grid refers to the next generation of electricity network on which, by combining information technology with an existing electricity network, electric power suppliers and electric power consumers exchange real-time information bilaterally and optimize the efficiency of energy. To develop the more efficient environment of Smart Grid (also known as the intelligent electricity network), Real Time Pricing (RTP) will apply. In this system, electric rates will be charged by time rates based on electricity supply and demand. This policy will induce an economical consumption of electricity and it will invigorate the market. Efficient use of electronic equipment, usage fees of which are affected by electric rates, is increasingly emphasized as keeping with the policy mentioned.

As the cost of automotive fuel rises and eco-friendly techniques improve, electric cars are attracting more attention than ever before. Under the conditions of Real Time Pricing (RTP) of the Smart Grid, the infrastructure and charging devices for electric cars have been greatly developed. Nevertheless, the study of how to reduce energy costs through efficient charge is as of yet incomplete.

In this paper, we propose a novel approach to maximize energy efficiency in recharging electric cars using a genetic algorithm (GA) in Smart Grid environment. This approach not only reduces costs but also makes electric cars more convenient to use by analyzing cost variances in real time via GA and by offering users optimal recharging methods.