Abstract

Serine protease inhibitors (Serpins)은 흔히 발견되는 serine 단백질분해효소(Serin Proteases, SPs)와 함께, 항상성 균형과 응고 및 섬유소용해폭포작용, 면역 및 염증조절과 세포사멸 등 다양한 생리학적 반응 등에 관여한다. 이번 연구에서 확인한 돌돔 (Rock bream, Rb)의 heparin cofactor II (HCII)와 protease nexin-1 (PN-1)은 중요한 serpin 유전자들이다. 이 두 유전자는 각각 clades D와 E로 분류되며 각각의 활성은 heparin과 같은 glycosaminoglycans (GAGs)에 의해 조절된다. HCII와 PN-1에 의해 억제되는 대표적인 serine 단백질분해효소로는 thrombin이 있으며, 응고 및 면역 조절 등 다방면의 생물적인 측면에서 중요한 역할을 한다.

이 논문은 돌돔 cDNA library에서 분리한 HCII와 PN-1 유전자 동정뿐만 아니라 여러 자극에 대한 in vitro와 실제 injury와 같은 스트레스를 주었을 때 생체 내 유전자 발현 정도를 알아보는 연구이다.

RbHCII와 RbPN-1의 전체서열(full-length sequence)은 ClustalW pairwise 를 이용하여 이미 알려진 유사 serpin 유전자서열들과 비교 및 분석하였고 다른 유전자들과의 연관관계를 알아보고자 계통수 분석을 하였다. RbHCII과 RbPN-1의 coding sequence는 발현벡터인 pMAL-c2X를 이용하여 클로닝한 후 재조합 단백질을 얻어내었다. In vitro assay 를 통해 재조합 단백질인 recombinant (r)RbHCII와 rRbPN-1의 생물학적 특성을 확인하였다. 면역자극제를 주사한 돌돔에서 조직을 추출한 후 Quantitative real-time PCR 를 통해 RbHCII와 RbPN-1의 발현양상을 조직별로 확인하였다. 또한 돌돔 근육에 상처를 낸 후 시간별로 serpin 유전자 발현양상을 관찰하였다.

RbHCII와 RbPN-1의 전체염기서열은 각각 1950 bp와 1951 bp이며, RbHCII의 Open Reading Frame (ORF)는 1512 bp로 504개의 아미노산을 암호화하고 있고 RbPN-1의 ORF는 1191 bp로 397개의 아미노산을 암호화하고 있다. RbHCII와 RbPN-1의 단백질 서열은 신호서열을 포함하고 있으며 분자량은 각각 58 kDa과 44 kDa으로 분석되며 serpin 단백질들의 특징인 serpin 도메인과 signature 서열이 확인된다. 돌돔의 두 serpin 서열은 stickleback (Gasterosteus aculeatus)에서 동정된 HCII과 PN-1 유전자와 가장 높은 상동성(Identity)과 유사성(similarity)을 보인다. Multiple alignment 분석을 통해 RbHCII와 RbPN-1은 단백질 서열 중 C-말단 부분이 N-말단 부분보다 더 보존되어 있음을 알 수 있고 다른 종에서 확인된 serpin과 비교하였을 때 다양한 단백질 기능을 담당하는 reactive centre loop와 serpin signature, heparin binding site, hinge region 등이 보존적이다. 계통수 분석 결과 RbHCII는 넙치의 HCII와 가장 연관관계가 가깝다는 것을 알 수 있고 RbPN-1은 green spotted puffer 및 Japanese pufferfish 와 가깝다. 인간의 HCII (PDB; 1jmoA)와 PAI-1 (chain A, PDB; 1dvmA)을 토대로 단백질의 3차원구조를 작성해 보니 돌돔 serpin 단백질의 folding 구조는 전형적인 serpin family 와 유사한 형태의 구조를 가지고 있다.

RbHCII와 RbPN-1 유전자는 pMAL-c2x 벡터에 삽입하였고, 유전자가 삽입된 벡터는 각각 Rosetta-gami와 BL21(DE3)에 형질전환시킨 후 IPTG를 이용하여 단백질 발현을 유도하였다. 재조합 단백질의 활성은 크로마토그래피를 통해 정제한 후 확인하였다. rRbHCII는 chymotrypsin (43.5%)과 thrombin (54%) 과 같은 serin protease 활성을 억제하며, rRbPN-1은 48%의 trypsin과 89%의 thrombin 의 활성을 억제하는 것으로 나타나며 이러한 억제 활성은 단백질의 양에 비례하였다. 흥미롭게도 heparin은 rRbHCII와 rRbPN-1 이 두 단백질의 thrombin 억제활성을 증가시켜주었다. 또한 APTT assay를 통해 rRbPN-1의 항응고 활성을 확인해본 결과, 응고시간을 102.1 s/14 ㎍ 만큼 지연시켰다.

RbHCII와 RbPN-1 유전자의 조직별 발현 정도는 각각 돌돔의 간과 심장에서 가장 높았다. 다른 연구와 비교해보면 포유류에서 HCII는 간에서, PN-1의 경우는 뇌에서 그 발현이 높았다. In vivo 실험에서는 RbHCII와 RbPN-1이 돌돔 조직에서 항상 발현되는 것을 알 수 있었고, 이는 다양한 생체기능을 가지고 있음을 예상할 수 있다. 이 논문은 경골어류의 HCII과 PN-1과 같은 serpin의 조직별 특징적인 발현양상을 살펴보는 첫 번째 연구결과라 할 수 있다.

돌돔에 면역자극을 주었을 때 조직마다 RbHCII는 down-regulation 되었고 RbPN-1는 up-regulation 되는 것을 확인하였다. LPS 자극 시 혈구세포와 간세포에서 RbHCII는 down-regulation되었으나 RbPN-1는 간세포와 아가미에서 up-regulation 되었다. 또한 Edwardsiella tarda를 돌돔에 감염시켰을 때 돌돔의 간과 혈구세포에서 RbHCII은 down-regulation 되었다. 반면에 RbPN-1의 경우 E. tarda 감염 초기에만 혈구세포에서 up-regulation 되었고 아가미에서는 감염 후 강하게 발현되었다. 돌돔 이리도 바이러스(RBIV)를 돌돔에 감염시켰을 경우 RbHCII 발현은 혈구와 간세포에서 down-regulation 되었다. RbPN-1의 경우 RBIV를 접종하였을 때 혈구세포에서 유전자 발현량이 아주 많았으며, 아가미에서는 감염 후기에서만 발현량 증가를 확인할 수 있었다. 이처럼 조직별로 다른 양상을 보여주는 것은 병원체가 침입하였을 때 중요한 면역 매개자로서 serine proteases들은 활성을 나타내기 시작하며 serpin은 전사적 조절을 통해 serine protease와의 평형을 조절하는 중요한 역할을 한다고 볼 수 있다.

돌돔이 상처를 입었을 경우 (injury 실험) RbHCII과 RbPN-1의 발현양상은 매우 흥미로웠다. 상처가 난 돌돔의 간세포에서 두 유전자의 발현은 모두 감소하였다. 이는 돌돔에 상처가 날 당시에 단백질분해효소들을 조절하는 serpin의 기능이 늦춰져야 하기 때문이라 생각된다. 이 연구에서 보여주는 전사적 발현분석결과는 SPs와 Serpins 사이의 균형 조절이 매우 중요하다는 것을 뒷받침한다.

이 연구에서는 어류의 serpin system에 대해서 살펴보았고 특별히 seprin의 면역학적 기능에 대해서 분석하였다. 이를 통해 serpin의 특성과 발현양상을 이해할 수 있었으며 앞으로 분자수준에서 다양한 serpin 유전자에 대한 연구가 더욱 필요하다고 생각된다.

The serine protease inhibitors (serpins) are ubiquitiousley distributed protein family, a functional pair of serine proteases (SPs) that establish a balanced homeostasis and involved in various physiological aspects including coagulation and fibrinolytic cascades, immune and inflammatory modulation and apoptosis etc. Heparin cofactor II (HCII) and protease nexin-1 (PN-1) are two important serpin genes focused on this study. They have been catogarized under clades D and E, respectively. Both HCII and PN-1 activity is modulated by glycosaminoglycans (GAGs) such as heparin. Thrombin is a common serine protease inhibited by both HCII and PN-1 that plays critical roles in multiple biological aspects including coagulation and immune modulation.

In this study, both HCII and PN-1 genes were isolated from a multi tissue normalized cDNA library of Rock bream (Rb) and characterized. The full-length RbHCII and RbPN-1 sequences were compared with other known serpin sequences using ClustalW pairwise and multiple analysis modes. Phylogenetic analysis was performed in order to establish the relationship between known orthologues. The coding regions of RbHCII and RbPN-1 were individually cloned into an expression vector, pMAL-c2X, in order to express the recombinant proteins. The purified recombinant proteins, rRbHCII and rRbPN-1 were used to evaluate the biological functions in in vitro assays. Quantitative real-time PCR was employed to determine the tissue-specific transcription of RbHCII and RbPN-1 as well as to investigate their transcriptional regulatory pattern upon challenged with different immune stimulants. In addition, an injury experiment was designed to evaluate the roles of these serpins upon muscle injury.

The full-length sequences of RbHCII (1950 bp) and RbPN-1 (1951 bp) possessed coding regions with the sizes of 1512 bp and 1191 bp encoding polypeptides of 504 and 397 amino acids, respectively. Putative polypeptides of RbHCII and RbPN-1 contained signal peptides and had molecular masses of 58 kDa and 44 kDa, respectively. Both of them demonstrated the serpin family characteristics of having a serpin domain and a specific serpin signature. The corresponding orthologues of HCII and PN-1 from stickleback (Gasterosteus aculeatus) demonstrated high degree of identity and similarity with that of rock bream. Multiple alignment analysis showed that C-terminal part of RbHCII and RbPN-1 is more conserved than that of N-terminal part. Various functionally vital regions of these proteins including reactive centre loop, serpin signature, heparin binding site and hinge region were found to be strongly conserved with respect to the corresponding members from other species. In a phylogenetic point of view, RbHCII was closely related to HCII of Japanese flounder. RbPN-1 was phylogenetically positioned with PN-1s of green spotted puffer fish and Japanese pufferfish. Human HCII (PDB; 1jmoA) and human PAI-1 (chain A, PDB; 1dvmA) were chosen as templates and 3D structures of RbHCII and RbPN-1 were built on them to visualize the folding pattern of the tertiary protein structures. Both models resembled the typical serpin folding.

RbHCII and RbPN-1 genes were cloned into pMAL-c2X, transformed into Rosetta-gami and BL21 (DE3) cells, respectively and induced with IPTG to overexpress the proteins. The recombinant proteins were purified in MBP-fused form using an affinity chromatography and used in activity assays. rRbHCII exhibited its inhibitory activity against chymotrypsin (43.5%) and thrombin (54%), where as rRbPN-1 demonstrated its protease inhibitory potential against trypsin (48%) and thrombin (89%). In all the assays, serpin activity was dose-dependent. Interestingly, heparin potentiated the thrombin inhibitory activity of both rRbHCII and rRbPN-1. In addition, the anticoagulation potential of rRbPN-1 was revealed by an APTT assay on which clotting time was prolonged by 102.1 s/ 14 ??g.

RbHCII and RbPN-1 demonstrated tissue specific expression profiles where the higher levels of mRNA were detected in liver and heart, respectively. In mammals, HCII is highly transcribed in liver and however PN-1 is predominantly found in brain. Constitutive expression of RbHCII and RbPN-1 in an array of tissues suggests a broader range of tasks being played by these serpins in vivo. This is the first report revealing the differential tissue specific expression of HCII and PN-1 from a teleostic fish.

Immune stimulation investigations demonstrated that generally RbHCII was down-regulated and RbPN-1 was up-regulated in different tissues after being challenged. The LPS injection down-regulated the hematic and hepatic cell expression of RbHCII while up-regulating the hematic and gill expression of RbPN-1. Edwesidella tarda down-regulated the liver and blood cell expression of RbHCII. Whereas the RbPN-1 manifested an up-regulation only at mid-phase of E. tarda post-challenge in blood cells and a strong induction at all time points in gill tissue. Rock bream iridovirus (RBIV) down-regulated the expression of RbHCII at both hematic and hepatic cells. On the other hand RBIV induced strong RbPN-1, in hematic cells throughout the experiment and in gills only at late-phase of the experiment, respectively. Each induction generated a distinct profiling of gene expression in different tissues. During pathogen invasion, various serine proteases are coming into play and thrombin is a vital immune mediator among them. The transcriptional control of serpins in different fashion at various tissues ensures that the critical serpin: serine protease equilibrium is properly balanced.

The cause of injury in the expression profile of RbHCII and RbPN-1 was interestingly identical. Both serpins were hypoexpressed in hematic cells of injured animals, suggesting that there is a requirement to loosen their role of controlling proteases in post injury events. All of our transcriptional analysis emphasizes the importance of the tight regulation of counter balance between SPs and Serpins.

Collectively, this study could be considered as a significant contribution to the serpin biology of fish especially with immunological perspectives. To extend our understanding on this aspect, more serpin genes are required to be mined and investigated at molecular level.

Citation

Navaneethaiyer Umasuthan. (2011). Molecular and Functional Characterization of Two serpins Protease nexin-1 and Heparin cofactor II from Rock bream (Oplegnathus fasciatus)