제주지역 주택화재 피해 저감 방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

주택은 사회의 최소 단위인 가정의 존재 및 형성이 이루어지는 공간이며 이와 동시에 인간의 생리적 욕구를 해결하고, 재창조를 위한 휴식과 문화생활을 담는 그릇이라고 할 수 있다. 이러한 거주 공간의 중요성을 고려한바, 인류는 태초부터 주택을 짓기 시작하였으며, 인지가 발달함에 따라 보다 쾌적하고도 안전한 주택을 짓기 위해서 노력을 기울여왔다.

이러한 주택에서 화재가 일단 발생하게 되면 그로 인한 인적, 물적 피해가 직접, 간접적으로 광범위하여 매우 심각한 영향을 미치게 된다. 이러한 사실은 지금까지 발생되었던 크고 작은 많은 화재사례로부터 교훈으로 입증 되었으며, 화재로 인한 제반 피해를 최소화하기 위하여 정부와 소방조직을 중심으로 많은 노력이 진행되고 있다. 하지만 타 시⋅도뿐만 아니라 제주지역에서도 화재가 가장 많이 발생하고 다수의 인명피해가 발생하는 장소는 주택이다.

지난 '07년 7월 30일 전국 16개 광역자치단체 중 처음으로 제주특별자치도가 세계보건기구(WHO)로부터 안전도시 제주로 공인을 받고 안전사고 예방 10개 분야 75개 단위사업 중 화재분야 2개 사업(소화기 보급, 주택 자동소화 장치 보급)

6개 단위사업(한 가정 한 소화기 갖기, 단독경보형감지기 보급, 가스안전차단기 및 누설경보기 보급, 주택자동소화시스템 보급, 주택안전점검 운영 등)을 추진하고 있지만 공인 받은 날을 기준으로 7년간(2004∼2010) 전‧후 비교해 보면 사망자는 1명이 감소하였으나, 나머지 주택 화재건수 및 부상자, 재산피해는 오히려 증가하였다. 이것은 소화기 보급, 주택 자동소화장치 보급, 단독경보형감지기 보급, 한 가정 한 소화기 갖기 운동, 주택 자동소화시스템 보급 등 대부분의 자진설치에 의존하거나 법․제도적 뒷받침과 소방시설 기능성․적응성, 안전의식 등 미흡으로 인해 효과를 얻지 못했다고 예측할 수 있다.

이에 본 논문은 제주지역 주택화재 피해 저감을 위해서는 단독경보형감지기, 스프링클러설비 문제점들을 분석하고 그에 대한 해결 방안을 제시하여 주택화재로 인한 피해를 최소화 하고 제주안전도시를 지속적으로 공인 받을 수 있도록 하는데 목적을 두고 있다.

제1장 서론에서는 연구의 배경 및 목적, 연구의 범위와 방법을 기술하고 있다.

제2장에서는 이론 및 선행연구로 안전도시의 이론적 고찰과 개념, 주택화재 예방을 위한 소방시설의 법적기준, 선행연구를 검토, 분석의 틀을 고찰하였다.

제3장은 제주지역 주택화재 발생 실태 조사․분석과 외국의 주택화재 예방을 위한 사례, 제주지역 주택화재 피해 저감 사례분석을 통한 문제점을 도출하였다.

제4장에서는 제주지역 주택화재 피해 저감을 위해 소방시설 등 법․제도적 개정방안, 주택에 경보시설 및 소화시설 설치기준, 도민의 안전의식 선진화 실현과 안전교육․훈련 필요성에 대하여 제시하였다.

이러한 연구과정으로 얻어진 결과는 다음과 같다.

차량이 증가와 골목길 무질서한 주⋅정차 등으로 소방차량 출동 장애는 더욱더 심각할 것이며, 안전사고 예방프로그램 중 주택화재 예방프로그램이 효과를 높인다면 주택화재로 인한 피해는 자동적으로 줄어 들 것이다. 이를 해결하기 위하여 주택용 스프링클러설비 설치와 연동형 단독경보형감지기 설치를 의무화하고 안전 불감증을 예방하기 위하여 안전의식 강화 등 뒷받침 할 수 있는 법⋅제도적 장치 마련이 필요하며 여섯 가지로 요약해 본다.

첫째, 신규 주택에 주택용 스프링클러 설비와 상용전원을 이용한 연동형 단독경보형감지기를 설치 의무화해야 한다.

둘째, 기존 주택에 대해서는 상용전원을 이용한 연동형 단독경보형감지기 설치와 소화기 설치 의무화해야 한다. 셋째, 신규, 대수선 등 스프링클러 설비가 어려운 대상에 대하여는 주택에 방염 물품사용과 마감 재료를 준 불연재료 이상으로 시공하도록 해야 한다.

넷째, 3층 이상인 주택에 적응성이 있는 피난기구 또는 피난시설을 설치한다.

다섯째, 어려서부터 안전의식 정착을 위해서는 유치원, 초⋅중⋅고교에 전문 소방안전교육사 확대 배치해야 한다.

여섯째, 위 내용들을 뒷받침 할 수 있는 법⋅제도적 장치 마련하는 것이다.

A residence is a space that provides space for the smallest family unit as well as the existence of the family. At the same time, it is a place where the biological needs of the humans are taken care of and a place where people can take rest and enjoy cultural enjoyment. After careful consideration of the importance of this particular space, the human race has been building houses ever since the beginning of time. With the development of that awareness, many efforts have been made to build a safer and a more convenient residential quarters.

Starting from July 30th of 2007, the Jeju Special Self Governing Province has been acknowledged as a safe city from World Health Organization (WHO) out of the 16 metropolitan cities for the first time. As such it is conducting 2 projects related to fire safety out of the 75 projects ranging in 10 topic areas to prevent accidents but if we were to compare the before and after situations in the past 7 years (2004-2010) which is the date that Jeju received the recognition, the death casualty has been reduced by one but the rest has increased especially in the number of house fire related accidents and injured people as well as asset damages. This leads to the assumption that the distribution of fire extinguishers, establishment of putting out fire facilities within the home, warning system for individual households, one fire extinguisher for each house campaign, distribution of automated fire extinguishing system and so on are mostly dependent on voluntary basis and has not been very effective in terms of insufficient support from the legal and systematic areas as well as lack of functionality, adaptability and safety awareness.

This paper therefore had the purpose of looking at and researching into these matters. In order to reduce the damages incurred by house fire in the Jeju region, there needs to be an individual warning system as well as the sprinkler system. These issues were duly analyzed and a solution was suggested so that damages due to house fires can be minimized as well as enabling the continuation of having Jeju City recognized as a safe city. The results of the research are as follows.

First, it must be made compulsory to install individual warning systems that are linked to the regular electricity source as well as the sprinklers for newly constructed houses.

Second, it must be made compulsory to install fire extinguishers and interlocked individual warning systems that use regular electricity sources in the currently existing houses. Third, for people who do not have easy access to installing sprinkler systems. it must be made mandatory to use only flame resistant items and finishing materials should only consist of nonflammable materials.

Fourth, install fire escapes which are compatible to housings which have more than 3 floors.

Fifth, to establish fire safety measures since childhood, the fire safety training should be expanded and carried out in kindergarten, middle and high schools by a professional fire safety professional.