제주지역 초등학생의 개인․친구․가족특성이 문제행동에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 제주지역 초등학생의 개인ㆍ친구ㆍ가족특성이 문제행동에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구이다. 우리나라 청소년은 입시위주의 교육으로 인하여 학업성취와 관련된 스트레스를 많이 받고 있으며 이에 대한 우려의 시각과 함께 예방 또는 치료ㆍ교정을 하기 위한 노력에도 불구하고 대다수의 학생들은 소외감과 열등감을 느끼게 된다. 그 결과 자살이나 중도탈락 등의 부적응 문제를 보이고 있다. 이는 그만큼 청소년 문제행동이 복합적인 요인에 의해 발생되고 있으며 문제해결을 위한 고리가 복합적으로 연결되어 있다는 것을 의미한다. 동시에 청소년 문제행동 관련 대처방안이 비현실적이고 일회성 또는 주장적인 외침에 그치기 때문으로도 볼 수 있다. 초등학교 시기는 부모의 영향을 많이 받으며, 또래관계가 중요시되는 시기이므로 그들로부터 적절한 사회적 지지를 받지 못했을 때, 서로의 보살핌과, 지원, 용기 같은 것을 단시일 내에 주고받을 수 있는 인터넷에 쉽게 빠져들 수 있다. 또한 연령적으로 아동기에서 청소년기로 접어드는 급격한 시기이며 발달과정 중에 발생되는 다양한 신체적, 심리적, 사회적 변화로 인하여 불안, 초조, 혼돈, 긴장, 갈등, 정체감의 혼미 등을 일으킬 수 있는 성향 및 가능성을 지니고 있어 복지적 차원에서 특별한 관심 및 이해를 필요로 하고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 자기통제력, 친구지향성, 부모양육태도, 가정불화가 초등학생의 문제행동에 영향을 미칠 것으로 추정하여 연구한 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 응답자 특성에 따른 문제행동의 차이는 성별은 인터넷 중독 수준에 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났지만 학년과 가족형태, 아버지학력수준, 어머니 학력수준, 부모의 직장여부와는 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 폭력가해수준은 성별과 학년, 가족형태, 아버지의 학력수준, 어머니의 학력수준, 부모의 직장여부와는 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 초등학생의 인터넷 중독 수준에 따른 주요 변인의 차이는 자기통제력, 친구지향성, 부모양육태도, 가정불화 등 모든 변인이 인터넷 중독수준에 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 초등학생의 폭력가해 경험에 따른 주요 변인의 차이는 자기통제력, 친구지향성, 가정불화 등 각각의 변인에 유의미한 차이를 보이고 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 부모양육태도와는 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 초등학생의 인터넷 중독수준에 미치는 영향을 살펴보면 자기 통제력과 가정불화가 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 상대적 영향력을 살펴보면 자기 통제력이 가장 높은 것으로 나타났다. 폭력가해경험에는 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 본 연구를 통해 초등학생의 인터넷 중독과 학교폭력 가해 행동 예방 및 교정 프로그램을 개발하는 데 기초자료로 이용될 수 있도록 해야 하며, 후속연구에서는 다음과 같은 방법이 선행되어야 한다. 첫째, 본 연구에서는 일반 학생들을 대상으로 하여 인터넷 중독과 학교폭력에 관한 관계를 알아보았으나, 후속연구에서는 인터넷 중독 치료 및 학교폭력 상담 프로그램에 참여하는 학생들을 대상으로 연구하여 청소년들의 사용실태를 정확히 파악하고 그들의 심리적인 특성을 충분히 이해한 다음에 인터넷 중독과 학교폭력에 적절히 대처하는 프로그램을 개발할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 학교폭력 가해자에 대한 연구를 시도했지만 향후 연구에서는 학교폭력 피해자에 대한 연구가 필요하다고 생각된다. 셋째, 본 연구는 설문조사에 의한 것으로, 향후 연구에서는 면접조사나 행동관찰 등 다양한 평가방법이 보완되어야 할 것이다.

This study examines the effect of individual, friends and family characteristics of elementary school students in Jeju on their problematic behavior. Korean youths are under great stress related to academic achievements due to the education based on the college entrance exam, and despite the effort to prevent or treat or correct such problems, most students feel alienated and inferior. As a result, they show maladjustment problems that may lead to the drop-out from school or even to committing suicide. As such, problematic behavior of the youth is caused by various factors, signifying that it is a very difficult and complex issue to find the key to solving these problems. At the same time, existing measures to the problematic behavior of the youth have often been unrealistic or one-off attempts. Elementary school students are greatly influenced by their parents, and the friendship is considered essential, and therefore, when they are not supported by parents and friends, they often fall into the Internet where they can easily and quickly receive others' care, support or courage. Also they are on the age where they are rapidly moving from the childhood to the adolescence period, and due to the various physical, psychological, and social changes that occur in the development process, they tend to experience anxiety, nervousness, confusion, stress, conflict, and uncertainty in identity. As such, they require special care and understanding in welfare aspects. Therefore, considering that self-control, friend-directivity, the parents' child-raising attitude, and family conflict affect the elementary school students' problematic behavior, this study found the following results: First, as for the difference in problematic behavior by the subjects' characteristics, there was significant difference in the level of Internet addiction by sex whereas there was no difference by academic year, family type, the academic level of the father, the academic level of the mother, and whether the parents have a job or not. There was significant difference in the level of violence was no difference by sex and academic year, family type, the academic level of the father and mother, and whether the parents have a job.

Second, as for the difference in key variables by the level of Internet addiction of elementary school students, there was significant difference in key variables by self-control, friend directivity, parents' attitude toward raising children, and family conflict. As for the difference in key variables by elementary school students' experience in doing violence, there was significant difference in each variable by self-control, friend directivity, and family conflict while there was no difference by the parents' attitude toward raising children. Third, the study found that self-control and family conflict influenced the level of elementary school students' Internet addiction. Self-control was found to be most influential to these two variables. Therefore, it is expected that the result of this study will be used as the basic data for developing a preventive and corrective program for elementary school students' Internet addiction and doing school violence, and the next research should use the following methods. First, while this study examined the relationship between Internet addiction and school violence among normal students, the next study should consider students who participate in the Internet addiction treatment and school violence counseling program so that the youth's usage of the program should be accurately determined and their psychological characteristics should be sufficiently understood before developing a program that can appropriately take measures to Internet addiction and school violence. Second, while this study conducted a research on those who do school violence, the next study needs to conduct a research on victims of school violence. Third, while this study conducted a survey, the next study should complement the methodology with various other assessment techniques, such as interviews and behavior observation.