고교평준화제도 관련 법적 쟁점 분석

Abstract

학부모는 자녀교육의 책임과 의무를 지닌 교육권의 주체이며 학교를 선택하고 공교육의 예산과 학비를 부담하는 교육의 수요자이다. 그럼에도 교육당국의 정책 결정이나 학교 운영에도 학부모의 교육권이 늘 소외되는 경향이 많았다. 이러한 상황에서 학부모의 교육권의 범위와 내용 및 한계를 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 그리고 학부모의 교육권과 국가의 교육권이 충돌하는 경우의 하나로 부모의 학교선택권에 대한 제한이 문제된다.

이와 관련해서 고등학교 평준화 입학제도를 규정하고 있는 초․중등교육법 제47조 제2항과 동법 시행령 제84조 제2항을 통해 평준화정책을 학교선택권의 입장에서 진단해 보고자 한다.

따라서, 이 연구의 목적은 교육법 시행령 제71조 등에 대한 헌법소원을 통해서 1995년 합헌성을 인정받은 고교평준화가 계속 유지되어 보면서 사회 여러 현황에서 등장하는 각 사례들에 대한 판례를 살펴보는 동시에 헌법적 근거를 파악하도록 한다. 또한 고교입학 체제의 근간을 이루어 왔던 고교평준화정책을 학교선택권의 입장에서 진단하고 개선 방안을 알아보면서 학부모 교육권의 개념 정립을 만들어 보도록 한다.

독일․미국․일본․핀란드․프랑스 등 대부분의 국가들에서 학생․학부모의 선택권이 존중 될 수 있는 방향으로 중등학교 학생선발 제도를 운영하고 있다는 점에서 시사하듯이 교육의 균등을 추구하고 국가 교육의 질과 수월성을 전반적으로 향상 시키고자 하는 정책 논리가 필요하다고 볼 수 있다.

Parents are the subjects of educational right who should perform their responsibility and duty for their children's education, and also the education consumers being in charge of choosing the school, and covering the public educational budget and expenses. Nevertheless, their right to education have often been excluded from policy- making of educational authorities and school operation. Under such situation, it's necessary to look into the range, contents and limit of parents' right to education. The restriction of the parents' right to select school also is a case of triggering its conflict against the national right to education.

In relation to this, the standardization policy would be diagnosed from the view of the right to select school through the second clause of Article 47 under the Elementary-Secondary Education Act which regulates high school standardization system and the second clause of Article 84 under the same Act.

Accordingly, the purpose of this study is to see examine the precedents for the cases appeared in many social status by the ongoing high school standardization which acknowledged the constitutionality in 1995 through the constitutional appeal for Article 71 under the regulation for education act and then to grasp the legal grounds. Besides, the high school standardization policy which has been the basis of high school admission system would be examined from the status holding the right to choose school and then the concept of parents' educational right would be set up.

Most nations such as germany, the U.S, Japan, Finland and France etc operate the student selection system to the direction to respect students and parents' rights to select which implicates a necessity of a policy logic for the pursuit of educational equality and overall enhancement of national education quality and excellence.