사립학교 행정직원 인력관리 개선 방안

Abstract

이 연구는 사립학교 행정직원의 법적 지위가 공인인 동시에 사인으로 취급되고 있는 상황 하에서, 국·공립학교 행정직원과 구분되는 사립학교 행정직원의 법적 성격과 어떠한 측면에서 불이익을 받는지 체계적으로 분석하고, 동시에 대안을 제시함으로써 그에 대한 향후 개선 방안을 제시하고자 하였다.

이 연구를 수행하기 위해 첫째, 사립학교의 특성 및 사립학교법을 기초로 미비된 법규와 공·사립 간 동질성을 비교 분석하였고, 둘째, 사립학교 행정직원의 신분이 공법관계인지 사법 관계인지 사립학교법 및 문헌 연구를 중심으로 분석하여 사립학교 행정직원의 법적지위의 특성을 살펴보았으며, 셋째, 행정직원의 인력구조 및 인력관리 현황을 분석, 제도에 있어 어떠한 측면에서 불이익을 받고 있는지를 고찰하여 보고 개선책을 제시하였다.

사립학교 행적직원의 인력관리 방식에 대한 만족수준 분석 및 문제점에 대한 개선방안 인식을 분석하기 위하여 제주도특별자치도 16개 사립 중·고등학교 및 특수학교에 근무하며, 사립학교교직원연금관리법 적용을 받는 행정직원 96명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다.

그 결과 첫째, 행정직원의 인력관리 만족수준에 있어 승진제도의 만족도, 임용과정의 공정성, 공로연수 파견근무, 노동조합 결성, 교육행정경력 인정에 대하여 공립학교 행정직원에게 적용하고 있는 인사제도 관련 법규가 사립학교 행정직원에게는 적용되지 않아 인사제도에 있어 차별을 느끼고 있었다.

둘째, 인력관리 문제점에 대한 개선방안 인식에 있어 특별승진제도 미 도입, 과원에 따른 인사, 행정직원의 휴직에 대한 비형평성, 행정직원의 징계 및 구제절차에 대하여 사립학교 행정직원의 법률관계에 있어 사인간의 근로계약을 넘어 교원 또는 공무원으로 의제 되어야 한다고 인식하고 있었으며, 또한 사립학교 행정직원의 인력관리개선을 위하여 시급히 개선이 필요한 사항에 대하여 신분보장 제도의 도입이 가장 시급한 것으로 인식하고 있었다.

공립학교와 마찬가지로 국민 교육을 담당하고 있는 학교기관에 근무하고 있으나 설립 주체자의 임용방법 차이로 인하여 인력관리의 차별을 받는 것은 잘못된 행정이라고 볼 수 있으므로 사립학교 행정직원의 인력관리제도와 관련하여 현실성이 없고 미비 된 법률과 제도는 빠른 시일 내에 입법화를 통하여 보완과 개정이 이루어져야 할 것이다.

This study aims a systematic analysis on the legal status of private school administrative personnel which is discriminated from that of national. public schools under the condition their legal status is treated as both public and private individuals, and then present an alternative at the same time as a plan for its hereafter improvement.

Following are the sequence set of to carry on this study. First, a comparative analysis on the traits of private school & incomplete regulations based on private school law, and then the homogeneity of public and private schools was conducted, Second, the legal status of private school administrative personnel was looked into to figure out whether they are related to public law or private law by referring to and analyzing the private school law and literature. Third, the actual state of administrative personnel structure & resource management was analyzed to see in what aspect they are disadvantaged, followed by the proposal of a reform measure.

96 administrative employees from 16 private junior. senior high school and special education schools in Jeju and who were subject to the Act for the Private School Teachers and Staffs Pension were chosen as the subjects for a questionnaire aiming to find out their satisfaction level with private school administrative staffs resource management & awareness of any measures to solve problems.

Consequently, first, in respect to their satisfaction level with administrative employees resource management, more concretely to say, their satisfaction with promotion system, the fairness for appointment route, meritorious training as a form of secondment, forming of labor union and acknowledgment of educational administration career,they felt being discriminated for the application of the regulations of personnel system who were not subject to it, while the administrative employees at public schools were subject to it.

Second, in their awareness of the measure to solve the problems in human resource management, they wanted their legal relation with the job to the private school administration to be changed to the relation with the teachers or public officials transcending the labor contract between the private individuals for the matters of spacial promotion system which hasn't yet introduced, section staff-dependent appointment, unfairness for administrative employees' leave of absence and disciplinary action & relief procedure for the administrative employees, and their awareness of the most urgent reformation for the betterment of private school administrative employees' resource management was the introduction of the guarantee of their status.

As anyone being discriminated in human resource management despite his/her status of working in an academic institution in charge of national education just like that at public schools only a by different appointment way of the founder of the institution could be considered indesirable, unrealistic and incomplete regulations and system for the private school administrative staffs resource management must be made up and reformed through legalization as soon as possible.