朝鮮後期 勉菴 崔益鉉이 濟州敎育에 끼친 影響에 관한 硏究

Abstract

본 논문은 朝鮮後期 대내적․대외적 國家의 危機狀況에 적극적이며 實踐的으로 시대의 선두에 서서 당대의 양심과 고뇌를 행동으로 구현한 勉菴 崔益鉉이 濟州島 流配期間 동안 濟州敎育에 미친 영향을 硏究한 것으로 오늘을 사는 우리에게 시사점이 클 것이라 생각한다.

論者는 이상과 같은 問題意識을 가지고 다음과 같은 내용을 구체적으로 考察하고자한다.

첫째, 勉菴이 시대적 狀況과 生涯를 통해 위정척사사상과 민족주의 결합이 敎育思想과 敎育方法論에 어떻게 영향을 미쳤는지 확인하는 작업이다.

둘째, 조선조 교학질서의 전체적인 분위기와는 다른 異質的인 제주도의 교학적 특성을 면암의 교학활동을 통해 살펴보는 작업이다.

셋째, 流配期間 동안 제주도에서의 敎學活動을 살펴보는 작업이다.

넷째, 면암의 위정척사사상의 영향으로 제주도의 의병활동과 비밀결사, 민족교육운동으로의 전개 과정을 살펴보는 작업이다.

면암의 활동한 시기는 封建社會가 무너져가고 西歐列强과 日本이 집요하게 韓半島를 침략하던 시기였다. 이시기에 면암은 大院君의 秕政을 보고 과감히 소장을 올려 대원군을 정면으로 공격하여 대원군의 10년 세도의 막을 내리게 하고 제주목에 위리안치의 명을 받았다.

면암은 제주도 流配期間 동안 많은 濟州文士들과 師弟關係를 맺는데 이를테면 당시 詩學으로 제주도 일인자였던 金羲正은 면암의 제주도 1대 제자로서 중요한 역할을 하였고 면암과 從遊往來했던 제주 문사인 安達三은 면암과의 관계를 통해 勉菴과 노사학파의 奇正鎭과 만남을 성사시키기도 한다.

또한 면암의 衛正斥邪思想은 濟州島 義兵活動을 점화시키는 계기를 만드는 결정적 동기가 된다. 그리고 면암의 家學的 承繼를 한 李膺鎬 등이 秘密結社 조직인 集義契를 태동시키데 思想的으로 큰 역할을 한다. 면암의 척사사상은 제주도의 조천만세운동으로 이어지며 나아가 일제시대의 다양한 제주도 民族敎育運動으로 再現됨으로써 제주교육의 면모를 새롭게 함은 물론 해방이후 제주도 4.3사건의 저변적 이데올로기로서의 역할도 하게 된다.

역사적 변환기에 살았던 勉菴이 濟州流配 期間 동안 濟州敎育에 끼친 影響을 살펴봄으로써 오늘의 제주교육을 있게 한 역경과 극복의 역사가 우리에게 던져주는 敎訓이 무엇인지를 생각해 보고자 하였다.

This thesis is an analysis on the influence of Myeunam Choi Ik-Hyun who represented his conscience and agony with action, leading his time actively and practically for the internal, external dangerous situation in the late of Chosun Dynasty on education in Jeju during his exile with the consideration that it would be a great implication for us living today.

This writer will unfold a concrete consideration of the following contents with those questions as below.

First, It's the work of identifying the influence of combined Wejung-chuksa thought and nationalism on educational thought, methodology through his life under the temporal situation.

Second, it's the work of looking into the trait of Kyo-Hak (educational thought) in Jeju different from the whole atmosphere of Kyo-Hak order in the Chosun Dynasty through Myeunam's Kyo-Hak relevant activities.

Third, it's the work of looking into his Kyo-Hak relevant activities during his exile in Jeju.

Fourth, it's the work of reviewing of development process of Myeunam's Euibyeong activities, secret society and the movement for national education as the influence of Wejung-chuksa.

It was the time of the collapse of feudal society and Western Powers, Japan persistently attempted to attack the Korean peninsula when Myeunam spreaded his activity.

At that time, he appealed against Daewongun for his misrule bravely, resulting in the close of Daewongun's 10 years' authority, and his exile to Jeju Mok.

During his exile, he was followed by many literary men in Jeju forming master and disciples relation with them, for example, Kim Hee Jung, who was the leading man in poetics became Myeunam's 1st disciple, and another Jeju literary man Mun Sa in who often had time together with Myeunam achieved the meeting of Myeunam and Gi Jung Jin from Nosa School.

Besides, Myeunam's Wejung-chuksa thought was the decisive motivation for the lighting up Euibyeong activities in Jeju. Besides, Lee Eung Ho et al who succeeded Myeunam's family tradition played a great role ideologically for the birth of a secrete society organization, Gibuigue. Myeunam's chuksa thought led to Mansae Movement in Jocheon, Jeju and 'by extension' represented to various movement for national education renewing the aspect of the education in Jeju, together with the role play for basic ideology of 4.3 incident in Jeju after the Liberation.

The significance of this study lies in the search for the influence of Myeunam during his exile in Jeju in the historical turning point to contemplate what lesson the history of the hardship and subjugation until the advent of Jeju education of today present us.