어머니의 유아양육태도와 조기교육 만족도와의 관계

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 유아기의 중요성에 대한 인식과 사회 여건의 변화로 인해 부모가 자녀교육에 대한 확고한 신념이나 의식이 부족한 상태인 유아양육태도 속에서 현재 이루어지고 있는 유아의 발달에 부적합한 조기교육의 원인과 실태를 알아보고, 어머니들이 조기교육에 대한 만족도에 차이가 있는지를 연구 분석하여 조기교육의 문제점과 해결책을 도출하기 위한 기초자료를 제시하는 데 있다. 이를 위해 제주도특별자치도내 제주시, 서귀포시 중심가에 위치한 8개 공․사립 유치원에 다니고 있는 만5세 유아의 자녀를 둔 어머니들 264명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 취학 전 만5세 자녀들이 과반수 이상이 조기교육을 받고 있었고, 학습에 도움을 주기 위해서 조기교육의 부정적인 견해 보다는 현재 조기교육에 대한 필요성이 더 높이 인식되고 있었다.

둘째, 어머니들의 연령이 30대이고 직업이 주부이며 학력이 대졸인 어머니들이 애정-자율적 양육태도를 많이 보였고, 사립유치원 어머니들이 국공립 유치원 어머니들이 더 많이 나타났다. 그리고 애정-통제적 양육태도인 경우 연령이 40대이고, 학력이 초대졸이며 제주시 어머니들이 서귀포시 어머니들보다 더 많이 나타났다. 거부-통제적 양육태도와 거부-자율적 양육태도를 보이는 어머니들은 비교적 아주 낮게 나타났다.

셋째, 어머니들의 연령층이 30대 이상, 직업별 사무직, 학력과 경제적 수준이 높을수록, 해당지역으로는 자녀가 서귀포시 지역의 유치원에 다니는 어머니들에 비해 자녀가 제주시 지역의 유치원에 다니는 어머니들이 상대적으로 조기교육에 대한 만족도가 높은 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 어머니의 양육태도가 애정형과 자율형인 경우 조기교육 만족도와 정적 상관관계를 보여 조기교육 만족도도 높아진다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 그리고 거부형인 경우 부적 상관관계를 보여 조기교육에 대한 만족도가 낮아진다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 통제형도 조기교육 만족도와 부적 상관관계를 보였지만 통계적으로 유의하지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

따라서, 조기교육은 현실적으로 부정적인 영향을 가지고 있으면서도 유아들에게 있어서 꼭 필수적으로 할 수 밖에 없다는 어머니들의 유아양육태도 속에서 계속적으로 자리매김하며 진행되어 오고 있는 실정이다. 더불어 제주특별자치도라는 지역별 특성에 따라 어머니들의 조기교육에 대한 만족도도 상대적으로 높아지고 있으며, 유아양육태도가 조기교육에 큰 영향을 미치기보다는 시대의 변화와 자녀의 수 감소, 교육비 투자로 인한 어머니들의 조기교육은 계속 확대될 것으로 전망된다.

The purpose of this study lies in finding out the causes and actual state of early education unfit to young child's development in the midst of their mothers' awareness of the importance of early childhood being affected by social condition into the way of having the attitude without firm principle or consciousness of the education of their children, and analyzing if those mothers are different in satisfying with early education aiming to present a basic data for the extraction of the problems and solution of early education.

To achieve this, 264 mothers of 5-year-old children from 8 public. private kindergartens located in the center of Jeju-si, and Seoguipo-si within the Jeju Special Self-Governing Province as the subjects of a questionnaire. Below are the results from the questionnaire.

First, more than a majority of 5-year-old preschoolers were taking early education which was perceived as necessary thing to help with the children's current learning rather than being negatively perceived.

Second, the large number of the mothers with affectionate, self-regulating rearing attitudes were in their 30s, housewives and college graduates, and they outnumbered other types of mothers in sending their children private kindergarten. The large number of mothers with affection-controlling rearing attitudes were in their 40s, 2-year college graduates and residing in Seoguipo-si. The number of mothers with rejection-controlling and rejection-self-regulating rearing attitudes was relatively small.

Third, Regarding their satisfaction with early education, the mothers in their 30s, office job in profession, the higher in their academic background and financial level, and with their children attending the kindergartens in Jeju-si area rather than Seoguipo area turned out higher.

Fourth, mothers with affectionate and self-regulating rearing attitudes appeared positively correlated to their satisfaction with early education. While the mothers with rejection rearing attitudes appeared negatively correlated to their satisfaction with early education. Mothers with controlling rearing attitudes also turned out negatively correlated to their satisfaction with early education which was statistically insignificant level.

Accordingly, early education is in progress under the condition of its negative influence in nature, and mothers attitudes of accepting it as basics for young children. Together with the regional characteristics of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province, maternal satisfaction with early education is increasing, and the trend of early education will expand affected by the change of time, decrease in number of children, investment in education expenses rather than affected by maternal child rearing attitudes.