Multi-Nozzle Electrohydrodynamic Inkjet Printingfor Fabrication of Electrically Functional Micro-Structures

Abstract

Electrohydrodynamic (EHD) 잉크젯 프린팅 공정은 노즐 오리피스에 비해 매우 작은 제트나 방울 생성의 독특한 특징 때문에 압전 및 열 기반의 잉크젯 인쇄 기술에 있어 유망한 대안으로 여겨진다.

비록 EHD 잉크젯 인쇄 공정에 의한 직접적인 증착은 미세한 패터닝에 있어 다양한 장점을 제공하지만, EHD 잉크젯 인쇄의 낮은 원료처리량 즉, 낮은 생산 속도는 전자 산업에 있어서 가능한 광범위한 적용에 방해가 되는 심각한 단점이 있다.

EHD 잉크젯 인쇄 공정의 낮은 생산 속도의 한계를 극복하고 낮은 가격의 전자 미세 구조물을 가공하기 위하여 이 논문은 다중 노즐 EHD 잉크젯 프린팅 공정을 사용하여 콜로이드 솔루션의 직접 인쇄를 제시한다. 전기 충전된 이웃 제트 사이의 상호 작용(cross-talk)에 대한 멀티 노즐 EHD 잉크젯 인쇄 공정에서 일반적인 배경을 제공하는 수치 및 실험적인 조사이다.

노즐과 실험 조건 사이의 거리가 전기 충전된 이웃 제트 사이의 상호 작용(cross-talk)을 방지하기 위해 최적화되었다.

멀티 노즐 EHD 잉크젯 인쇄 헤드의 세 가지 다른 종류를 가공하고 동시에 유리 기판에 전기 전도성 마이크로 트랙을 인쇄하는 것에 의한 성공적인 실험이 이루어졌다.

인쇄된 트랙은 광학 현미경, 전자 현미경 (SEM)에 스캐닝, X - 선 회절 (XRD), 4 포인트 프로브를 등 다양한 특성화 도구를 사용하여 모두 물리적 및 전기적으로 분석했다.

트랙은 실버 콜로이드 용액과 구리 콜로이드 용액에 대해 각각 5.05 × 10-8 Ω.m, 9.20 μΩ.cm 의 전기 저항을 보여준다. 이러한 전도성 마이크로 트랙은 마이크로 전자 구조 및 장치의 제조산업에 있서 다중 노즐 EHD 잉크젯 인쇄 공정의 가능성을 보여줍니다.

Electrohydrodynamic (EHD) inkjet printing process is considered to be a promising alternative to piezoelectric and thermal based inkjet printing techniques because of its unique feature of generating very small jet or droplets as compared to the nozzle orifice. Though direct deposition by EHD inkjet printing process offers various advantages in fine patterning, however the low production speed i.e. low throughput of EHD inkjet printing is a severe drawback that has hampered its possible widespread applications in electronic industry. To overcome the limitation of low production speed of EHD inkjet printing process and to fabricate low cost electronic microstructures, this dissertation presents the direct printing of colloidal solutions using multi-nozzle EHD inkjet printing process. Interaction (cross-talk) between the electrically charged neighboring jets is investigated both numerically and experimentally to provide the reader a general background in multi-nozzle EHD inkjet printing process. Distance between the nozzles and experimental conditions were optimized to prevent the cross-talk between electrically charged neighboring jets. Three different types of multi-nozzle EHD inkjet printing heads were fabricated and successfully tested by simultaneously printing electrically conductive micro tracks onto the glass substrate. The printed tracks were analyzed both physically and electrically by using different characterization tools such as optical microscopy, scanning electron microscopy (SEM), atomic force microscopy (AFM), X-ray diffraction (XRD) and four-point probe. The tracks show electrical resistivity of 5.05 × 10-8 Ω.m, 9.20 × 10-8 Ω.m and 6.47 × 10-8 Ω.m for silver colloidal solution and copper colloidal solution and silver organo-metallic respectively. These electrically conductive micro-tracks demonstrate the feasibility of multi-nozzle EHD inkjet printing process in industrial fabrication of microelectronic structures and devices.