제주지역 골프장 현황 및 잔디관리에 관한 조사연구

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to provide basic data to help find an efficient managing method in reducing environmental pollution from golf courses by looking into environmental systems in golf courses spread throughout Jeju Island. They were examined between April 2010 and January 2011 for the research. Questionnaire surveys, question-based oral research, and field studies were carried out to fulfill the purpose. Categories answered through a questionnaire by people who are in charge of course management are about how much turf grows per month; what quantity of chemicals are used; how often grasses are fertilized; and how much mycoherbicide is used.

The number of golf courses operated on Jeju Island in 2011 comes to 28, and the area occupied by those courses is 33,6km2 with a total of 720 holes. That figure is 3.1 times higher than it was in 2002. The findings about outbreaks of diseases and insects on golf courses in the Jeju area show that dollar spot, brown patch and algae are the main culprits to damage cool season turf grasses while large patch and spring dead spot are the main diseases to harm warm season grasses. The diseases have not changed much compared with those in the data studied in 2002. The most frequent larvae that appear on Jeju golf courses are turnip moths, grass surface moths, maggots and mole crickets and are common throughout Jeju courses. According to a study, their common feature is that they harm grasses more when in the larvae stage than in imagoes. The amount of chemicals used on the courses on Jeju is revealed to be 20~36kg/ha-1, which is 1.7~2.9 times higher in comparison with the average for the country. However, it tends to be decreasing. In the case of an A golf course which uses fertilizer, it shows that putting greens have 1.2 times more nitrogen, 6.5 times more phosphoric acid and 1.6 times more calcium when compared to teeing grounds and fairways. In cases of A and other B golf courses, it appears that they mainly use microorganisms to reduce the amount of chemicals. There are five major strains of microscopic organism that two eco-friendly courses use to effectively manage the courses, including bacillus sp., pseudomonas sp., and rhodopseudomonas sp. The courses consult strain specialists and constantly inject the strains in efforts to make the lands in condition where effective microorganisms massively live out.

It is recommended that the use of chemicals should be reduced to keep the environment less polluted, and also the use should be minimized, even when used to control pests, by accurately predicting when to use it, although agrichemical, fertilizer and chemicals are essentially needed to manage the courses. It is also recommended that manpower should be used rather than herbicides to kill insects and in addition, the pesticides having short periods of half life with low toxicity should be used rather than poisonous pesticides with long periods of half life. These days, biological pesticides are in the developmental stages. Thus managers of golf courses need to positively look into the use of microbial pesticides. A system that effectively manages grasses using microbes has been introduced. The managers may either consign or employ the microbe specialists to take care of grasses not only to decrease the amount of chemicals and fertilizer, but also to emit less pollutants into the environment and bodies of water. The method using the microbes is recommended as the best way to effectively manage turf grasses. Furthermore, the way to biologically control pests currently attracts much interest as one of the comprehensive prevention methods, and it is currently at the stage for test application. It is suggested that the best way to eco-friendly manage turf is to inject antagonistic microorganisms into golf courses while at the same time gradually reducing the amounts of chemicals and fertilizers.

본 연구는 제주지역 골프장에 대한 환경시스템을 조사하여 골프장의 환경오염 저감을 위한 효율적 관리방안 도출을 위한 기초자료로 활용하기 위하여 실시하였다. 2010년 4월부터 2011년 1월까지 조사하였으며, 조사방법은 골프장별로 설문, 탐문 및 현장 조사방법을 이용하였다. 조사항목은 코스관리 담당자의 설문에 따라 월별 잔디생육, 농약 사용량, 잔디관리 시비현황, 미생물 제재 사용량에 대하여 조사하였다.

도내 운영중인 골프장은 2011년 현재 28개소로 면적은 33.6km2이었으며 홀 수는 총 720홀로 2002년 조사결과에 비해 3.1배가 높았다. 제주지역 골프장의 병해충 발생 양상을 조사한 결과 잔디병은 한지형 잔디의 경우는 dollar spot, brown patch, algae의 발생으로 피해가 많았으며, 난지형 잔디의 경우는 large patch, spring dead spot가 주로 발생되어 2002년 조사결과와 큰 차이는 없었다. 제주지역 골프장에서 많이 발생하는 해충은 거세미나방 유충류, 잔디포충 나방 유충, 굼벵이, 땅강아지 등으로 대부분이며, 공통적인 것으로 나타났다. 이들 해충의 특징은 성충보다는 유충에 의한 피해가 많은 것으로 조사되었다.

제주지역 골프장의 농약 사용량은 20~36kg․ha-1이었으며, 전국 평균에 비해 1.7~2.9배 높게 나타났으나 점차적으로 줄어드는 경향을 보였다. 제주지역 A 골프장 비료 사용량은 그린의 비료 순성분 사용량은 티, 페어웨이에 비해 질소 성분은 1.2배, 인산은 6.5배, 칼슘은 1.6배 가량 높아 그린의 비료 사용량이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 제주지역 A,B 골프장의 농약 저감을 위한 관리는 주로 미생물을 적용하고 있으며, 친환경 관리를 위한 2개의 골프장 미생물 사용 균주는 Bacillus sp., Pseudomonas sp., Rhodopseudomonas sp. 등 5개의 주요 균주를 사용하여 관리하고 있었고 전문업체에서 의뢰하여 지속적으로 토양에 미생물을 투입하고 토양을 유효미생물이 대량 생육할 수 있는 상태로 만들려고 노력중에 있었다.

본 연구를 하면서 골프장 운영에 있어 농약과 비료 등 화학물질의 사용은 필수적이나 환경의 오염을 고려할 때 화학물질의 사용을 저감하여야 하며, 잔디관리를 위해 농약으로 병해충을 방제하더라도 정확한 예찰을 통하여 적기에 방제하여 농약사용을 최소화할 필요가 있다고 사료된다. 제초제를 사용하기 보다 인력으로 제거하는 방법을 사용하고, 맹독성 농약이나 반감기(半減期)가 긴 농약을 사용하는 대신 저독성과 반감기(半減期)가 짧은 농약을 선정하여 사용해야 한다고 본다. 최근에 생물농약이 개발중에 있으므로 미생물 농약의 사용도 긍정적으로 검토할 필요가 있다. 농약 및 비료 사용량을 절감하기 위한 방법으로 최근 미생물을 이용하여 잔디를 효과적으로 관리 할 수 있는 시스템이 도입되었다.

골프코스 담당자들은 이 시스템의 전문적인 기술을 가진 업체에 위탁하거나 아니면 전문 요원을 두어, 미생물 제제를 이용하여서 농약 등의 살충제 및 비료 등의 사용으로 발생하는 수질 및 각종 환경오염의 부담을 줄일 수 있는데 이러한 면에서 미생물 이용 잔디관리 시스템은 환경오염의 부담을 줄일 수 있는 가장 좋은 방법으로 제시 되어진다. 또한, 최근 골프장에서는 생물학적 방제가 종합적 방제의 한 분야로써 많은 관심을 갖고 적용시험을 단계에 있으며, 길항(拮抗)미생물과 저감농약의 병행 관리가 이루어져 농약 ․ 비료사용량을 단계적으로 줄일 수 있는 것이야말로 향후 골프장의 친환경적 잔디관리 방안으로 가장 적정하다고 본다.