초등학교 학생들의 분수 스키마 분석

Abstract

분수는 초등학교에서 학생들이 가장 어려워하는 개념 중 하나이다. 분수 스키마는 학생들이 기존에 가지고 있던 정수 스키마로는 해결할 수 없으며 개념 자체가 복합적인 개념을 포함하기 때문이다. 따라서 학생들의 분수를 조작하는 방식인 다양한 분수 스키마를 파악하고 분석하기 위한 연구의 필요성이 제기되었다.

이에 본 연구에서는 Steffe와 Olive가 그들의 교수실험에 의하여 제시한 5가지의 가설을 양적 분석을 통하여 확인해 보았다. 분석 결과 가설 가는 선행 연구와는 다른 결과가 나왔으며 가설 나, 다, 라, 마는 선행 연구와 같은 결과가 나왔다.

따라서, 학년에 따른 학생들의 분수 스키마 발달 경향과 분수 스키마에 따른 조작 특성을 살펴보고 분수 스키마 발달 순서를 파악하였다. 또한 이렇게 얻어진 결과를 통해 학습에 어떻게 적용하면 좋을지 살펴보았다.

이러한 연구는 학생들의 분수 학습에 적절한 과시 제시 방법, 후속 스키마 발달을 위한 적절한 활동 구현 등 이해 중심의 분수 학습 구현에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다.

An fraction is one of the most difficult concept in elementary school. Because of fractional scheme includes complex concept and they can't resolve by whole number scheme. therefore, we need study and analysis about fractional schemes.

Teaching experiments with pair of children have generated several hypotheses about students' construction of fractions(Steffe and Olive). our study aims to test some of these hypotheses in a quantitative study. result of analysis hypothesis A is different from the precedent study. on the other hand, hypotheses B, C, D, E is agreement with the precedent study.

Therefore, in our study affirms the theoretical hierarchy of schemes and provides some indication of development by grade level, sequence of fractional scheme development. also these assessments should inform curricular design and instructional practice. Curricula should be developed based on students' exciting ways of operating, rather than benchmarks set irrespective of students' mathematics. the developmental norms indicated by our assessments should inform curricular design by suggesting appropriate tasks in which students can emerge, while provoking development toward the next level in the fraction scheme hierarchy.