연소 개념에 대한 초등교사의 사례 연구

Abstract

이 연구는 연소에 대해 초등교사가 가지고 있는 개념 수준을 파악하는데 그 목적이 있다. 성별, 경력, 6학년 과학교과의 지도 경험, 과학 관련 학력이 고루 분포되도록 하여 12명의 초등교사를 연구 대상으로 선정 하였다.

연구 대상자들에게 5개의 주관식 문항으로 구성된 개념 검사지를 투입하여 개념 정도를 알아본 후, 좀 더 구체적으로 개념 수준 정도를 알아보기 위해 반구조화된 면담을 실시하여 데이터를 수집하였다. 개념 검사지의 내용은 '연소의 정의', '집기병으로 덮었을 때 촛불이 꺼지는 이유', '집기병 속 연소 전과 후의 산소와 이산화탄소', '철솜의 연소', '연소 후 생성물' 에 관한 것으로 구성되었다. 그리고 교사별 각 문항에 대한 응답을 과학적 개념(S), 부분개념(P), 오개념(M)의 수준으로 분류하여 정리하였다. 그 결과 모든 문항에서 오개념 또는 부분개념을 가진 교사의 비율이 50% 이상이었다. 또한, 6학년 과학교과 지도 경험이 있는 교사들에 비해 경험이 없는 교사들이 연소에 대한 과학적 개념 형성 비율이 낮다는 것도 알 수 있었다. 앞으로 눈에 보이지 않는 기체를 다루는 연소 개념을 눈으로 볼 수 있는 시각화 자료가 개발되어야 하며, 이를 이용해 교사 연수 또는 예비교사 교육이 이루어진다면 교사들의 연소에 대한 과학적 개념 형성에 도움이 될 것이다.

The purpose of this research was to examine the concept of combustion of elementary school teachers. The participants were selected from the elementary school teachers who had various career, 6th grade science teaching experience, academic background on science. For the purpose of this study, 12 elementary school teachers took the concept-test formed 5 questions on combustion and were interviewed. The concept-test was composed with ' The definition of combustion', 'The reason that the candle was blown out when glass was closed.', 'The existence of oxygen and carbon dioxide of before and after combustion in glass', 'Combustion of iron', 'Combustion products'. And the collected data by semi-structured interviews based on responses of the concept-test.

During the analysis of the data, additional interviews by phone, e-mail, and internet messenger were conducted if necessary. The answers of each question were classified into three levels(Scientific-concept(S), Partial-concept(P), Misconcept(M)). The research results showed all teachers had misconcept or partial-concept more than 50 percent in each question. And teachers who had the 6th grade science teaching experience acquired scientific concepts of the combustion more than teachers who have not the 6th grade science teaching experience. We should develop visualization materials about change of gases during combustion and use these materials for implement on scientific-concept.