서귀포 갯깍 주상절리에 대한 초등학생의 기초탐구능력 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 서귀포 갯깍 주상절리를 탐구대상으로 학생들의 기초 탐구 과정 프로그램을 개발하여 탐구활동을 수행하고, 이를 통해 학생들의 기초 탐구 능력 향상을 위한 기초 자료를 제공하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 제주도 서귀포시의 J초등학교 5학년 2개 반 학생들을 대상으로 탐구활동을 실시하였다.

학생들은 서귀포 갯깍 주상절리에 대해 탐구 대상으로 다양한 감각기관으로 관찰활동을 수행하였지만 주로 시각 위주로 관찰활동을 수행하였으며, 여학생에서 그러한 경향이 더욱 두드러졌다. 그리고 관찰대상의 부분적인 모습보다 전체적인 모습과 주변 환경을 관찰하려는 경향이 높음을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 자신이 관찰 활동을 통해 수집한 관찰 결과를 측정, 예상, 추리와 같은 기초 탐구과정에 활용하는 빈도는 낮았다. 다만 분류 과정에서는 관찰을 통해 얻어진 과학적 지식들을 분류활동에 효과적으로 활용하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 기초탐구과정에서 학생이 이미 가지고 있었던 과학적 선지식과 오개념이 객관적인 관찰 결과의 활용을 가로막고 탐구 과정에 영향을 미쳐 사실과 다른 탐구 활동 결과가 나왔다. 또한 학생들이 수행한 기초탐구과정에서 얻은 결과가 과학적 근거에 의한 것이 전반적으로 높음을 알 수 있었다.

이에 기초 탐구 요소들을 적절히 사용 할 수 있는 다양한 탐구학습 프로그램을 개발하여 학생들의 탐구능력을 신장시켜줄 필요가 있다. 그리고 관찰 활동에서 학생들이 다양한 감각을 사용할 수 있는 탐구 대상의 선정 및 탐구 문항의 개발과 더불어 학생들의 선지식 및 오개념이 영향을 끼치지 않는 객관적인 탐구 요소들의 활용으로 탐구 활동을 할 수 있는 적절한 탐구 문항의 개발도 요구된다.

This study aims to develop and apply an inquiry program for the inquiry subject of columnar joints, and analyze the inquiry ability of the elementary school students. For this study, 50 students of the 5th grade participated in the inquiry activities where columnar joints was developed well, Seogwipo city, Jeju-Do. The results obtained here are as follows: First, although the students performed the inquiry activities with various sensory organs, they used mainly a sense of vision, particularly the female students. Second, students showed the tendency which tries to observe the overall form and its surroundings rather than the partial form of the columnar joints. Third, the ability to utilize appropriately for predicting and inferring based on the facts obtained in observing activity was low. And we found out that the scientific misconceptions have influence on inquiry activity. Therefore, it is thought that a study of the various educational guidance ways is necessary to help understanding for inquiry activities of the students. For this, it requires to develop the various inquiry activity programs by appropriate mixture of basic inquiry elements to boost up inquiry ability of the students. The teachers also have to study the various ways to induce the scientific conception through the application of proper teaching-learning for correction of misconceptions in the inquiry activities. If the inquiry object has the characteristics of the living regional-specific of the students, they would come to more aggressively participate in the inquiry activity.