제주유배인 추사 김정희 스토리텔링 콘텐츠 개발 방안

Abstract

역사를 소재로 하는 문화상품들이 성공을 거두면서 역사문화자원을 활용한 콘텐츠 개발이 활발히 시도되고 있다. 이에 따라 역사문화자원으로서 각 지역과 연관된 역사 인물에 대한 콘텐츠화가 광범위하게 이루어지고 있다.

한류 콘텐츠의 대명사로 불리는 「대장금」의 경우만 보더라도 역사인물은 그 자체로 하나의 콘텐츠이며, 역사인물의 삶을 활용한 콘텐츠는 다양한 산업적 가치를 불러일으켜 지역경제의 활성화에 기여할 수 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 제주유배인 추사 김정희를 중심으로 스토리텔링 기법을 활용하여 지역의 정체성을 대표하는 브랜드로 확립할 수 있는 방안을 모색하였다.

역사인물의 삶은 기본적으로 역사적 가치를 가지고 있지만, 스토리텔링 콘텐츠로 개발하기 위해서는 콘텐츠적 가치를 가지고 있어야 한다. 이에 따라 추사 김정희의 삶에 대한 역사적 가치와 교육성, 희소성, 차별성, 경제성 등의 콘텐츠적 가치를 살펴보았다. 그리고 추사 김정희와 관련이 있는 충남 예산, 경기도 과천, 제주도 대정에서 추진하고 있는 콘텐츠 발굴 현황 및 사업 추진 사례를 통해 각 지역의 장․단점을 분석하여 제주도만의 차별성을 찾아내었다.

추사 김정희는 유배의 시기를 거치는 동안 세한도를 그리고 추사체를 완성했을 정도로 유배는 그의 삶의 전환점이 되는 기간이었다. 따라서 추사 김정희의 콘텐츠 개발에 있어서 가장 중요한 요소이자 제주도만이 가지고 있는 장점이라고 할 수 있다.

이에 따라 추사 김정희의 유배생활을 활용한 추사유배길의 스토리텔링 방식을 공간구성, 화자개입, 이야기활용, 수화자 참여 등으로 분석하여 각각의 의미를 살펴보았다.

이러한 분석을 기반으로 추사 김정희 유배의 의미를 재구성하여 절망과 좌절로만 여겨지던 유배의 부정적인 이미지를 이상실현과 예술적 완성의 긍정적인 이미지로 전환을 시도하였으며, 추사 김정희의 유배생활의 상징적인 메시지를 전달하여 향유자들의 삶의 태도의 변화에 이르게 하는 것을 스토리텔링 콘텐츠 개발의 전략으로 제시하였다.

역사인물의 삶은 현대인들에게 과거를 통해 현재를 반성하고 미래를 대비할 수 있는 지혜를 준다. 추사 김정희의 제주도 유배생활을 활용한 스토리텔링 콘텐츠 개발 방안에 대한 모색을 통해 지역과 관련된 역사인물 스토리텔링 콘텐츠 개발에 도움이 될 수 있을 것으로 본다.

Because cultural products involving history have generated success there are now many attempts to develop content utilizing historical and cultural resources and this has also invited a wide range of content development about particular historic figures as related to specific regions.

An historic figure not only acts as content for its own sake, but it can also act as an attractive resource with industrial value, contributing to the vitalization of regional economies.

This article seeks to discover methods of establishing a brand, which will represent a regional identity for Jeju exile Chusa Kim Jeong-hui.

Basically, a life of an historical person contains historic value yet it needs to qualify as content for storytelling development. With this in mind, I have researched the historic value of Chusa Kim Jeong-hui's life with particular attention paid to the educational value, scarcity value, differentiation, and economics as content value. I have also calculated Jeju's differentiation in Chusa Kim Jeong-hui content by comparing it with other provinces' current content development. I have also weighed it against ongoing projects such as Yesan in Chungcheongnamdo, Gwacheon in Gyeonggido, and Daejeong in Jejudo, and analyzing each region's advantages and disadvantages.

In spite of this period of hard life spent in exile, his time in Jeju was a critical turning point for Chusa, as this was when he created the painting of Seohando and mastered the calligraphy style of Chusache. In his lifetime the period of Jeju exile was the most influential factor in opening Chusa Kim Jeong-hui content, and distinguished Jeju from all other regions.

In the method of storytelling, I have examined and analyzed the meaning of Chusa Exile Path according to space construction, narrator intervention, story application, and receiver participation respectively.

Based on this analysis, I have tried to represent the negative exile image as despair and frustration, by reconstructing the meaning of the Chusa Kim Jeong-hui Jeju Exile and also add a positive image of realization of ideals and the completion of art.

Furthermore, I have demonstrated the potential process for changing attitudes toward people's enjoyable lives as the strategy of storytelling content development, by delivering a meaningful portrayal and message of the Chusa Kim Jeong-hui Exile.

Lives of historical figures shed wisdom for our contemporaries by reflecting the present and preparing the future through the past. Therefore looking for the methods to develop storytelling content of the Chusa Kim Jeong-hui Jeju Exile can play an instrumental role in revealing the storytelling content that lives within regional historical figures.