제주도 세계지질공원의 과학테마북 개발 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 제주도 세계지질공원의 가치를 효과적으로 전달하고 과학스토리텔링의 관점에서 콘텐츠를 개발하는데 목적이 있다. 해당 지질명소의 발전과 가치상승을 도모하기 위한 방법으로 지질공원과 관련된 콘텐츠의 개발사례를 분석하고 과학스토리텔링을 적용한 테마북의 개발 및 활용 가능성을 가늠하고자 한다.

자연 자원과 문화유산을 활용한 스토리텔링은 지역의 브랜드 가치를 상승 시키고 나아가 지역경제 활성화 촉진을 이끌어 내는 등 다각적인 효과를 가진다. 이는 새로운 브랜드로 떠오르고 있는 제주도 세계지질공원에도 스토리텔링이 중요하단 증거가 된다. 그리고 다른 지역과 비교해 제주의 자연환경이 우위를 확보하면서 이를 특화시킨 스토리텔링이 요구되는 상황이다.

지역의 지속적인 발전을 추구하는 세계지질공원은 지질학적 가치를 기본으로 역사, 문화, 생태, 향토, 전설 등 여러 분야를 아우르고 있어 독특하고 다양한 스토리 소재를 제공해 준다. 이는 인문학적 요소와 과학이 긴밀히 융합된 스토리를 개발하는데 유리하게 작용하고 지역 특성이 가미된 과학스토리가 되게 한다. 이런 과학스토리텔링은 대중에게 과학적 가치를 전달하는데 용이하며 지질공원에 대한 대중의 관심을 쉽게 불러일으키는 수단이 된다.

지질공원의 과학스토리텔링을 위해 먼저 지질공원 제도가 만들어진 유럽의 경우를 조사하고 그들이 운영하는 프로그램이나 관련 콘텐츠를 살피며 제주도 세계지질공원이 나가야 할 방향을 모색해본다. 그리고 과학테마북 개발모델을 제시해 단계별로 연구 활동을 진행할 수 있게 했다. 특히 서귀포층과 천지연폭포를 상황별로 분석하고 이를 토대로 테마를 설정하였으며 그 후 스토리작성 및 디자인 등에 테마가 잘 반영되도록 과학스토리텔링을 연구했다. 마지막으로 제작된 과학테마북을 객관적으로 평가하고 부족한 부분의 스토리텔링을 강화시켜 제주의 지역문화 저변을 확대하고 동시에 과학테마북이 OSMU(One Source Multi Use)로 다양하게 활용될 수 있는 방안을 제시하고자 한다.

This study is aimed to convey the value of Jeju Islnad Geopark effectively and to develop the content from a science storytelling viewpoint. For the way of developing Geo Sites and seeking to raise their value, study will analyze the development cases of the content relating geopark and weigh up the possibilities of development and utilization of theme book applied science storytelling.

Storytelling using natural resource and cultural heritage has multiple effects such as raising the brand value of the region and leading to boost revitalization of the local economy. This proves that storytelling is important to Jeju Islnad geopark which is coming up as a new brand. In comparison with other area, the specified storytelling is sought after these days securing the dominant position of the Jeju's natural environment.

Jeju Islnad Geopark seeking the continuous growth of the region provides unique and diverse story resources, for it encompasses various fields such as history, culture, ecology, rural area, legend on the basis of geological value. It has advantages over building up the stories closely combined between humanistic element and science and that it makes scientific story which is colored by the local characteristics. This kind of science storytelling is useful for delivering scientific value to people and can be a way of drawing the public interest.

For the science storytelling of Jeju Islnad Geopark, Firstly we will look into the cases of Europe where the geopark system has already existed and their operating program and content related and that we will find the direction Jeju Islnad geopark must go. This study shows the development models of science theme book and make step-by-step research progress available. In particular, I have analyzed Seogwipo Formation and Cheonjiyeon Waterfall according to the situation and set up the theme on the basis of the data . Afterward I did research on science storytelling in order to well reflect theme on the storywriting and design and others.

Lastly, I'd like to objectively evaluate the science theme book created and enrich inadequate parts of storytelling. It will help expand the base of Jeju culture. At the same time, I will propose a plan for the science theme book to be used variously as OSMU(One Source Multi Use).