미술교육에 있어서 미술표현활동의 통합적 지도 방안 연구

Abstract

급변하는 현대사회는 지식이 축적되고 세분화‧전문화 되어가고 있지만 그 반면, 환경문제, 인종문제 등과 같이 세분화된 학문적인 지식만으로는 해결하기 힘든 복합적인 사회문제를 지니고 있다. 이에 따른 대안으로 교과내용의 새로운 다양성이 요구되면서 통합교육과정이 대두되었고 교육현장에서는 타 교과목과의 통합이 이루어지고 있으나 여러 가지 제도적 문제와 입시위주의 수업으로 활성화 되고 있지 않다.

전문화‧세분화되어가는 사회 속에서 미술교육 또한 표현 중심의 단편적인 실기수업과 입시위주의 정형화된 수업으로 현대 사회의 변화에 부응하지 못한 채 교육정책에서 정규교과에 그 비중이 점차적으로 축소되는 양상을 보이고 있다. 이러한 현실을 대처하기 위해서는 미술교육의 새로운 통합적 지도 방안의 모색이 필요하며, 사회의 변화를 반영하고 문제해결능력을 향상시켜 교육의 궁극적 목적인 전인교육을 실현하기 위한 노력을 기울여야 한다.

이에 본 연구는 미술교육과 통합교육과정의 개념과 필요성에 대하여 제7차 교육과정과 문헌 연구를 통하여 각각의 당위성을 찾고 그에 따른 미술과 통합교육에 대한 기대효과를 정리하였다.

첫째, 인지구조의 형성을 도와 학습의 이해도를 높여준다.

둘째, 창의력의 계발로 문제해결능력을 향상시킨다.

셋째, 자기표현활동을 통하여 올바른 자아 존중감의 형성을 돕는다.

넷째, 협동심과 타인을 존중하는 태도를 길러준다.

다섯째, 감상교육을 통한 정서성의 함양과 다양한 분야에서의 문화교육을 실현할 수 있다.

이러한 효과를 달성하기 위해 미술과와 국어과, 미술과와 과학과의 미술표현활동의 통합적 지도 방안을 제시하였다. 미술과와 국어과의 통합 수업의 경우는 미술을 선택과목으로 채택하고 있지 않은 S고등학교 1학년의 한 학급 28명을, 미술과와 과학과의 통합 수업의 경우는 A중학교 2학년 한 학급 28명을 대상으로 하여 통합 수업을 실시하여 그에 따른 결과를 분석하였다. 분석한 내용은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 미술활동을 통한 수업은 주입식의 주지교과 수업과 달리 학생들의 흥미를 유발하여 적극적인 참여를 유도하고 추상적인 언어적 학습에서부터 구체적인 행동적 학습까지 각각의 수준별 학생들에 맞는 개별학습이 이루어져 학습의 이해도를 높였다.

둘째, 단편적인 지식의 전달에서 벗어나 풍부한 경험과 다양한 지식을 제공할 수 있으며, 다음 수업에 대한 기대감을 높여 주어 학습에 대한 동기유발에 효과를 보였다.

셋째, 주지교과 성적이 부진하여 자신감이 없는 학생들의 참여가 활발해지고 결과의 평가에서 벗어난 조별 수업은 학생들 사이에 협동적인 분위기를 조성하였다.

넷째, 실생활과 타 교과목의 연관된 주제를 통해 친밀감을 형성하고 실생활에서의 문제해결능력을 길러주었다. 끝으로 이와 같은 과정을 통하여 교육의 인지적 측면과 정서적 측면을 충족하는 전인적 교육이 실현될 수 있다.

이상으로 본 연구는 미술표현활동을 중심으로 한 미술교과의 통합적 지도 방안을 구안함으로서 미술교육에 대한 새로운 교수-학습 방법을 제안하고 더불어 통합교육과정의 필요성을 강조하여 현대사회의 다양한 변화에 부응하는 학교교육의 풍토를 마련하는데 의의가 있다.

Although we are living in the rapidly changing modern times which is accumulating knowledge and is getting departmentalized and specialized, we have too complicated problems such as racial discrimination, environmental problem to solve with scholarly knowledge. Accordingly, we need diversity of textbooks, so that the integrated curriculum came to the fore. In the field of education, even though a curriculum subject combined to another subject, it is not invigorating because of the institutional problems and the education system that focuses only on college entrance exams.

In the modern society, it shows signs of reduction of art education progressively in the educational policies because of stereotyped education system and simple practical art education. In order to cope with a situation, we need new integrative education system. Also we should reflect the changes of society on the system of art education and improve problem solving skills. We should put in a great deal of effort to provide education for the whole man.

This study presents the necessity of art education and concept of integrative education through the 7th curriculum and references. It presents expected effectiveness about integrative education and art education as well.

1. help development of cognitive structure to understand lecture.

2. improve problem solving skills through creativity.

3. build the right self-worth through self-expression.

4. improve the spirit of team work and attitude to respect other people.

5. prctice culture education through appreciating art.

In order to achieve those effects, it presents new way of integrative education between a subject of art and a subject of Korean, between a subject of art and a subject of science. In case of the integrative education between a subject of art and a subject of Korean, we implemented integrative education with 28 first-grade students at the S high school which doesn't select a subject of art. In case of the integrative education between a subject of art and a subject of science, we implemented integrative education with 28 second-grade students at the A middle school. we can obtain the result of followings.

First, the education with activity of art made students interested and helped them understand the class compared to cramming method of teaching. It induced them participate in class.

Second, it was able to provide abundant experience and various knowledge. Moreover, it leaded positive results such as expectation of the next class.

Third, the needy students who had poor score on main subjects smartened up and a team work with no assessment made them help each other.

Fourth, it helped to feel a sense of closeness and improve problem solving skill through subject liked to main subjects and real life.

We can provide education for the whole man that satisfies both cognitive aspect of education and emotional aspect through these courses.

In conclusion, this study suggests new integrative education about a subject of art with art as the center. It also emphasizes the necessary of integrated curriculum, so that there will be climate of school education which meet the demands of the times.