미취업 기혼여성의 진로장벽과 진로포부가 진로결정수준에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 미취업 기혼여성의 개인적 특성별 진로장벽, 진로포부, 진로결정수준의 차이를 알아보고, 미취업 기혼여성의 진로장벽과 진로포부가 진로결정수준에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보고자 하는데 목적이 있으며, 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 1 : 미취업 기혼여성의 개인적 특성(연령, 경력단절기간, 학력, 가계 월소득, 자녀 수, 취업에 대한 배우자 반응)별 진로장벽, 진로포부, 진로결정수준은 어떠한 차이가 있는가?

연구문제 4 : 미취업 기혼여성의 진로장벽과 진로포부는 진로결정수준에 어떠한 영향 을 미치는가?

위의 문제를 해결하기 위하여 제주특별자치도에 소재하는 10개 직업훈련기관 및 제주여성인력개발센터의 미취업 기혼여성을 대상으로 진로장벽, 진로포부 그리고 진로결정수준 검사를 실시하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS for Window 12.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 분산분석, 상관분석, 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구를 통하여 얻은 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 미취업 기혼여성의 개인적 특성(연령, 경력단절기간, 학력, 가계 월소득, 자녀 수, 취업에 대한 배우자 반응)별 진로장벽, 진로포부, 진로결정수준은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

둘째, 미취업 기혼여성의 진로장벽과 진로결정수준은 부적 상관을 보였으며, 진로장벽 7개의 하위 요인은 진로결정수준의 하위 요인인 '결정된 수준'에 모두 유의한 수준에서 부적 상관을 보였다.

셋째, 미취업 기혼여성의 진로포부와 진로결정수준은 정적 상관을 보였으며, 진로포부 3개의 하위 요인은 진로결정수준의 하위 요인인 '결정된 수준'에 모두 유의한 수준에서 정적 상관을 보였다.

넷째, 미취업 기혼여성의 진로장벽과 진로포부는 진로결정수준에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었으며, 진로장벽의 '의사결정의 어려움' 요인과 진로포부의 '노력포부' 요인이 진로결정수준 모든 요인에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과를 토대로 미취업 기혼여성의 개인적 특성별 진로장벽, 진로포부, 진로결정수준은 유의한 차이가 있었으며, 미취업 기혼여성의 진로장벽과 진로포부는 진로결정수준에 깊은 관련이 있음을 알 수 있다. 따라서 미취업 기혼여성들의 개인적 특성에 따른 다양한 특성을 고려한 진로장벽을 예방하고 진로포부를 높일 수 있는 상담 프로그램이 개발되어야 하며, 취업 상담 현장과 가정에서 이러한 프로그램을 활용할 수 있도록 해야 한다. 또한 미취업 기혼여성들의 취업을 위해서는 무엇보다 일․가정양립을 위한 지원이 바탕이 될 필요가 있으며, 이를 위하여 사회문화를 조성하는 것 역시 중요한 동기가 될 수 있기 때문에 변화된 사회의 흐름을 맞춰갈 수 있는 여성을 위한 일자리 정책이 국가적인 차원에서 이루어져야 한다고 본다.

본 연구는 미취업 기혼여성의 진로장벽과 진로포부가 진로결정수준에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아봄으로써 미취업 기혼여성의 취업 상담과정에서 취업을 원하는 미취업 기혼여성을 이해할 수 있는 자료가 될 수 있을 것이며, 여성의 지속가능한 경제활동을 위해 추진해야 하는 정책의 기초자료 제공에 그 의의가 있다.

This study was conducted to find out the difference in barrier to career path, career aspiration and career determination by personal characteristic of each unemployed married woman. The objective of this study was to investigate the unemployed married woman's barrier to career path and career aspiration on the career determination; therefore, the following questions were selected for this study.

Study Question 1 : How barrier to career path, career aspiration and career determination are different by personal characteristic of each unemployed married woman (age, unemployment duration, educational background, family monthly income, number of children, partner's response to the employment)?

Study Question 4 : How barrier to the career path and career determination of unemployed married woman effect on the career determination?

To solve out above questions, The sample of unemployed married women were selected from 10 vocational training centers and Jeju woman resources development center located in Jeju special self-governing province; and the tests on barrier to the career path, career aspiration and career determination were implemented. A SPSS for Window 12.0 statistics program was used for data analysis to implement the analysis of variance, correlation and multiple regression.

The results obtained from this study is are as followings.

First, the barrier to the career path, career aspiration and career determination by personal characteristics (age, unemployment duration, educational background, family monthly income, number of children, partner's response to the employment) of unemployed married women were statistically and significantly different.

Second, the barrier to career path and career determination of unemployed married woman were negatively correlated; and 7 of lower factors in the barrier to career path were negatively correlated with 'determined level', the lower factors of career determination at significant level.

Third, the career aspiration and career determination of unemployed married woman were positively correlated and 3 of lower factors in the career aspiration were positively correlated with 'determined level', the lower factor of career determination at significant level.

Forth, the barrier to career path and career aspiration of unemployed married women were statistically and significantly difference in career determination; and the "difficulty in decision making" of barrier to the career path and "efforts aspiration" of career aspiration had shown to be the greatest influences to all factors of career determination.

Based on above results of this study, there was significant difference in barrier to career paths, career aspiration and career determination by personal characteristic of each unemployed married woman and the barrier to career paths and career aspiration of unemployed married women were deeply related to their career determinations. Therefore, the counseling program considering personal characteristic of each unemployed married woman should be developed to prevent against the barriers to the career and increase their career aspirations; and these programs should be used in employment counseling center and home. Also, the support for consistent between home and work should be based for unemployed married women to find their jobs. To achieve this, creating social culture can be important motive; thus, the employment policy for women that keeps pace with flow of changed society should be implemented at the national level.

This study was conducted to investigate the effects of unemployed married woman's barriers to their career paths and career aspirations on their career aspiration; and study can provide the data to understand unemployed married women who want to find the job during their employment consultations. And this study has a significance in the woman's sustainable economic activity.