中學校 美術敎師의 指導類型이 美術敎科 學業沒入 및 學業成就度에 미치는 影響

Abstract

본 연구에서는 중학교 미술교사의 지도유형이 중학생의 미술교과에 대한 학업몰입 및 학업성취도에 미치는 영향을 검증하고, 이러한 결과를 토대로 중학생의 미술교과에 대한 학업몰입 및 학업성취도 향상을 위한 바람직한 중학교 미술교사 지도유형을 밝히는 것에 의의를 두었다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 첫째, 중학교 미술교사의 지도유형은 중학생의 미술교과에 대한 학업몰입도에 어떤 영향을 미칠 것인가? 둘째, 중학교 미술교사의 지도유형은 중학생의 미술교과에 대한 학업성취도에 어떤 영향을 미칠 것인가? 셋째, 중학교 미술교사의 지도유형에 따른 중학생의 미술교과에 대한 학업몰입도와 학업성취도 간에는 어떤 상관관계가 있을 것인가? 등의 연구문제를 제시하였다.

조사대상은 제주지역 남녀 중학생 1, 2, 3학년으로서 설문지를 측정도구로 하여 최종 211부에 대한 설문자료를 분석에 활용하였다. 본 연구의 독립변수인 중학교 미술교사 지도유형의 측정을 위하여 훈련 및 지도행동, 민주적 지도행동, 긍정적 보상행동 요인 의 3개 하위요인을 구성하였다. 또한, 미술교과에 대한 학업몰입도의 경우 미술교과에 대한 자아개념, 미술교과에 대한 학업태도, 미술교과에 대한 학업습관 의 3가지 하위 요인으로 구성하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS 13.0을 이용하였으며, 유의수준 5% 범위에서 통계적 유의성을 검증하였다. 먼저, 조사대상 중학생들의 성별에 따라 미술교사의 수업방식이 미술수업태도와 학업성과에 미치는 영향에 대한 인식에 차이가 있는지를 알아보기 위해 교차분석(χ2-test)을 실시하였다. 다음으로, 조사대상 중학생들의 성별과 학년에 따라 미술교사의 지도행동유형에 대한 인식과 학생들의 학업몰입도, 학업성취도 수준에 차이가 있는지를 알아보기 위해 남, 여 두 집단의 차이를 알기위한 t 검정과 1, 2, 3학년 세 집단 간의 차이를 분석하기 위하여 일원변량분석(One-way ANOVA)을 실시하였으며, 집단 간 상관관계의 차이를 규명하기 위해 Duncan 사후검정을 실시하였다. 마지막으로, 미술교사의 지도행동유형과 학생들의 학업몰입도, 학업성취도 간의 인과관계를 살펴보기 위해 상관관계분석 및 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

이러한 분석을 통해 나타난 본 연구의 주요 결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 미술교사의 지도유형이 학생들의 학업몰입도에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과, 미술교사의 지도유형인 훈련 및 지도행동, 민주적 지도행동, 긍정적 보상행동 모두 학생들의 학업몰입도에 유의한 정(+)적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 이를 통해 미술교사가 훈련 및 지도행동과 민주적 행동, 그리고 긍정적 보상 행동을 많이 할수록 학생들의 학업몰입도가 높아짐을 예측할 수 있었다.

둘째, 미술교사의 지도유형이 학생들의 학업성취도에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과, 미술교사의 지도유형 중 민주적 지도행동과 긍정적 보상행동이 학생들의 미술교과 학업성취도에 유의한 정(+)적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며. 이를 통해 교사들이 학생들에게 민주적 지도행동과 긍정적 보상행동을 많이 할수록 학생들의 미술교과에 대한 학업성취도가 높아짐을 예측할 수 있었다.

셋째, 미술교과에 대한 학업몰입도가 학업성취도에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과, 학생들의 학업몰입도 변인 중 미술관련 자아개념과 학업습관 변인이 미술교과 학업성취도에 유의한 정(+)적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며. 이를 통해 학생들의 미술에 대한 자아개념이 높을수록, 학업습관이 좋을수록 미술교과 학업성취도가 높은 것을 예측할 수 있었다.

The objective of this study is to analyze the effects of teaching types of art teacher in middle school on academic immersion and academic achievement in the subject of art, in addition to present the desirable teaching types of art teacher to enhance the academic immersion and academic achievement in the subject of art. For this, in this study, the questionnaire survey results for 211 students in middle school in Jeju were used to the statistical analysis. The collected questionnaire survey data was analyzed by using SPSS 13.0 statistical program. First of all, the cross analysis was performed to investigate the differences with the sex of the students in the effects of teaching types of art teacher on academic attitude and academic performance in the subject of art. Next, t-test and one-way ANOVA were performed to investigate the differences with the sex and school age of the students in the recognition of teaching types of art teacher, academic immersion and academic achievement in the subject of art, and then Duncan post-analysis was performed to verify the difference among the group. Lastly, the correlation analysis and multi-regression analysis were performed to investigate the relationship the teaching types of art teacher, academic immersion and academic achievement. The verification of the statistical significance was performed in a significance level of .05.

On the basis of the analysis results, the following conclusions were drawn.

First, the effect of teaching types of art teacher on the academic immersion was analyzed, and the results show that the all factors such as training and instructing behavior, democratic instructing behavior, positive compensation behavior among the teaching types have a positive effect on the academic immersion of the student. It is expected that the academic immersion of the student can be enhanced by teaching with training and instructing behavior, democratic instructing behavior, positive compensation behavior.

Second, the effect of teaching types of art teacher on the academic achievement was analyzed, and the results show that the factors such as democratic instructing behavior and positive compensation behavior among the teaching types have a positive effect on the academic achievement of the student. It is expected that the academic achievement of the student can be enhanced by teaching with democratic instructing behavior and positive compensation behavior.

Third, the effect of the academic immersion of the student on the academic achievement was analyzed, and the results show that the factors such as self concept and academic habit among the academic immersion have a positive effect on the academic achievement of the student. It is expected that the academic achievement of the student can be enhanced by enhancing the self concept and academic habit.