중학교 미술 교과서 분석 및 연구

Abstract

한국의 과거 성장은 '모방형 인적 자본'이 주도 하였으나 현대의 성장 동력은 새로운 것을 생각하고 만들어내는 '창조적 인적 자본'으로 변환되고 있으며 그 이유는 창의적이고 능동적인 삶이 요구되는 시대로 전환되었기 때문이다. 이에 교육 현장에서의 교육 목적과 방식도 창의성의 표현과 통합적인 사고의 수업으로 바뀌고 있다. 그러나 창의적이고 능동적인 삶을 위한 전인교육의 모습에서 지나친 경쟁 위주의 입시를 위한 학습구조로 인해 학생들의 개인주의, 인간소외 현상 등의 문제점을 낳고 있다. 이러한 문제점을 해소 시킬 수 있는 방안으로 미술교육은 창의성과 성취감, 정서적 안정감을 느끼게 해주며 자유로운 표현 활동을 통한 타인과의 새로운 소통 방법을 모색케 하여 전인적 인격형성에 도움이 된다. 또한, 정서적 · 사회적으로 불완전한 청소년기의 학생들에게 미술교육은 자신의 개인적인 느낌과 생각을 표현하게 하여 내면의 무의식과 내재된 감정들을 표출함으로써 정서적 안정 및 표현력, 상상력, 창의성, 비판적 사고력을 길러주고 건강하고 성숙된 인격형성에 도움을 준다.

특히, 도예 교육은 자연과 밀접한 흙을 주재료로 하고 있어 학생들에게 자연의 소중함과 친밀감을 향상시켜주며 쉽게 변형되는 흙의 특성을 통해 성취감과 창의성, 정서적 안정감을 느낄 수 있게 도와주며, 아울러 미적 정서와 스스로 창작할 수 있는 생활의 기반을 형성하는데 중요한 역할을 한다. 더불어 흙을 이용한 표현의 전 과정을 수행 하면서 학생들의 사고 능력을 확장시켜 창의력 향상에 도움을 줄 수 있으며 우리의 전통 문화를 배우고 전통미를 계승 · 발전시킬 수 있는 계기를 마련하므로 교육적 가치로서 큰 의미를 지닌다.

이와 같이 도예 교육이 교육적 효과가 있음에도 불구하고, 입시위주의 현 교육과정에서 미술 교과의 시수가 적어지게 되고 장소와 시설 미비 등의 이유로 소홀히 다루어지고 있다. 이에 본 논문에서는 도예 교육의 현황과 중학교 미술 교과서에서 도예 영역의 구성 비율을 분석하고, 그에 따른 문제점과 개선 방안을 모색함으로서 도예 교육의 올바른 방향을 제시해 보는데 그 의의를 두었으며, 다음과 같은 과정으로 연구를 진행하였다. 도예의 이해, 내용, 중요성에 대한 문헌 고찰 및 제7차 개정 미술과 중학교 미술 교과서 총 9종을 토대로 도예 교육의 내용을 분석하고, 이를 바탕으로 도예 교육 개선을 위한 방안을 제시하였다.

이러한 교과서 분석 결과, 적극적이고 활성화된 도예 수업을 위한 제언으로서 첫째, 전통문화와 예술로서 도예의 중요성을 인식하여 단계적이고 체계적으로 수업내용을 선정, 조직해야 한다. 대부분의 미술 교과 내용은 평면 영역으로 이루어지는 경우가 대부분이므로 평면 중심의 미술 수업에서 벗어나 도예교육을 포함한 다양한 양식의 미술 수업이 이루어져야 하겠다. 또한, 미술 교과서 편성으로 볼 때 도예 영역이 전혀 없는 경우도 있었으며 도예의 이론을 학습하는 단원역시 미술사를 위한 참고 작품정도로 제시되었다.

둘째, 미술과 수업시수를 주당 두 시간으로 환원하여 적정 수업시수의 확보가 필요하다. 정해진 주제와 영역을 더 넓히고 풍부한 상상력과 표현 능력을 발휘할 수 있는 과정을 나타낼 수 있는 충분한 시간이 필요하다. 수업 시수의 부족으로 도예의 제작과정 모두를 경험해 보지 못하는 것이 현 교육현장의 모습이다. 그러므로 충분한 과정에 따른 이해를 위해서 충분한 수업시수가 필요하다.

셋째, 도예에 필요한 가마설치 등 학습교구를 확보 및 교사들에게 도예 영역 지도에 대한 연수 및 재교육의 기회를 제공해야한다.

이러한 연구가 지속적으로 이루어진다면 전통문화, 예술로서의 도예를 계승할 뿐 만 아니라 학생들에게 민속의 정체성 또한 깨닫게 할 수 있는 계기가 마련될 것이며, 효과적이고 바람직한 공예지도와 교육을 통해 자연환경의 소중함을 깨닫게 되고, 정서적으로 안정감 형성과 내면의 감정치유도 더불어 이루어져 건강하고 성숙한 인격을 지닌 사회인으로 성장할 수 있다.

The human capital of imitation type' took the lead of the development in Korea. But Modern growth engines are turning into 'creative human capital' which thinks about new things and made them. The reason is that modern time needs creative and active lives. Accordingly, the goals and methods of education in educational practice are changing to classes in which teachers teach creative expression and integrated thought to students. But because of the education system that focuses on college entrance exams, education brings many problems such as too much competition, student's individualism, and human alienation rather than it provides whole-person education for creative and active life. As a method of solving these problems, art education gives students creativity, sense of accomplishment, and sense of security emotionally and helps students to build a whole-person character by seeking a new conversational method through free expression activity. And art education has the students of adolescence who are not stable emotionally and socially express their own individual feelings and thoughts, whereby students can express their unconsciousness and implicit feelings. Through the expression, art education can help the students to have sense of security emotionally and build expressiveness, imaginative power, creativity, critical thinking. And it helps the student to build healthy and mature character.

Especially pottery classes whose main material is earth help students to feel the important of nature and a sense of closeness. It helps students to feel sense of accomplishment, creativity, and sense of security emotionally through the characteristic of earth which easily trans-shapes. Moreover, it plays an important role to help student to form basis of their lives such as sense of beauty, thinking creatively by their own. The pottery classes can help student to increase their thinking ability and improve their creativity through the whole courses of expressing their ideas using earth. And the pottery classes have big educational value which gives students the opportunity to learn our traditional culture and inherit and develop traditional beauty.

Even though pottery classes have educational effectiveness and efficiency like these, art education classes get reduced and art education is handled carelessly because of the lack of place and facilities in the current education system that focuses on college entrance exams. Therefore, in this study the current situation of pottery classes and the rate of pottery field in the middle school art text books was examined and analyzed, and according to the findings of this study, the problems were identified and the way of improving it was suggested. And this study aims to suggest right pottery education as follows: the understanding of pottery, contents of pottery, review of literature about the importance was examined. And the contents of pottery education were analyzed based on 9 art textbooks of middle school of 7th educational revision. And then based on the findings, the method of improving pottery education was suggested.

As a result of analysis of the textbooks, I suggest for active and positive pottery classes as follows:

First, we should be aware of the importance of pottery as traditional culture and art and choose gradual and systematic class contents and organize them. Most contents in the art textbooks were composed of flat information. We should have various patterns of art classes including pottery education rather than art classes based on flat information. In some art textbooks, there isn't any pottery education. And in other textbooks, the unit which teaches the pottery just suggests pottery as reference works for art history.

Second, we need to have proper art classes at least two hours in a week in curriculum. We need to have enough time for students to extend their ideas about given subject and to express their imagination and their ability. It is the current education situation that students cannot have experience to learn all the pottery building courses due to the lack of art classes. Therefore enough art class time should be given in order for student to understand the pottery education.

Third, building iron pots and learning apparatus necessary to pottery education are needed, and teachers should have the opportunity to have training about pottery filed again.

If the studies like this are conducted consistently, they will give students the opportunity to inherit traditional culture, pottery as art as well as to be aware of folk identity. Through the effective and desirable pottery education students will feel the importance of natural environment, and they will be social members who have healthy and mature character along with having sense of security and internal healing in them.