여자골퍼의 어프로치 거리에 따른 퍼팅동작의 운동학적 비교분석

Abstract

본 연구는 퍼팅그린 홀(깃대) 공략에 있어 실패한 어프로치 거리인 15m 거리를 3m 거리와 비교하여 효율적인 퍼팅방법을 규명하고 골프선수들에게 필요한 운동학적 변인에 관한 자료를 확보하기 위해 수행하였으며, 피험자는 2011년 전국 주니어 제주특별자치도지사배에 참가한 선수 중 여자고등학교 골프선수 6명을 대상으로 하였다. 분석한 운동학적 변인들로는 각 국면별 평균 소요시간, 신체중심위치변화, Putter head의 속도변화, 상지관절과 고관절의 각도변화, 동체의 전후 및 좌우경각으로, 두 퍼팅거리의 기술적 특징과 차이 검증을 위해 SPSS12.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 독립-t 검정을 실시하였고 유의수준은 ⍺˂.05로 실시하였다. 본 연구를 통하여 얻어진 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 각 국면별 시간변위

두 퍼팅 거리 간에 총소요시간은 15m의 퍼팅 동작이 3m의 퍼팅 동작보다 소요시간을 더 길게 하는 것으로 나타났다.

2. 각 국면별 선운동변인

골프 퍼팅동작 시 신체중심의 이동은 15m 퍼팅동작이 3m 퍼팅 동작보다 downswing 국면과 follow through국면에서 좌우이동변화를 더 크게 하는 것으로 나타났고 신체중심의 수직변화는 3m 퍼팅동작보다 15m 퍼팅동작이 downswing국면과 follow through 국면에서 신체중심의 이동을 더 높게 하는 것으로 나타났다. putter head의 속도변화는 3m 퍼팅동작 보다 15m의 퍼팅동작 시 backswing 국면에서 더 빠르게 하는 것으로 나타났고, 이 후 downswing 국면과 follow through 국면에서도 15m 퍼팅동작이 3m 퍼팅동작보다 putter head의 속도를 더 빠르게 하는 형태를 나타냈다.

3. 각 국면별 각운동변인

1) 상지관절의 각도변화

오른쪽 엘보와 오른쪽 어깨관절은 15m 퍼팅동작이 3m 퍼팅동작보다 follow through 국면에서 더 신전하는 자세를 나타냈다. 왼쪽 엘보의 각도변화는 follow through 국면에서 15m 퍼팅동작이 3m 퍼팅동작보다 더 굴곡하는 자세가 나타났고, 왼쪽어깨는 Impact와 follow through 동작 시 15m 퍼팅동작이 3m 퍼팅동작보다 더 신전된 자세를 나타냈다.

2) 고관절의 각도변화 downswing 국면의 impact동작 시 오른쪽 고관절은 15m 퍼팅동작이 3m 퍼팅동작보다 더 신전하는 자세가 나타났고 왼쪽 고관절은 15m 퍼팅동작이 3m 퍼팅동작보다 더 굴곡 하는 자세를 나타냈다.

3) 동체의 전후 및 좌우경각

동체의 전후경각은 3m 퍼팅동작이 follow thorough국면에서 15m 퍼팅동작보다 더 큰 전경각 자세를 나타냈고, 동체의 좌우경각은 15m 퍼팅동작이 3m 퍼팅동작보다 impact 순간에는 더 큰 좌경각 자세를 보였으며, follow through국면에서는 15m 퍼팅동작이 3m 퍼팅동작보다 더 큰 우경각 자세를 나타냈다.

이상의 결론을 종합해보면 오른쪽 엘보는 거리를 조절하는 동작이며 왼쪽 엘보는 방향을 조절하는 동작으로 각의 변위가 적어야 좋은 결과가 있을 것으로 판단되며, 동체의 전후경각은 follow through국면에서 3m퍼팅동작이 스윙 크기가 작기 때문에 전경각 자세를 취하여 임팩트 후에 볼의 방향을 보고 있고 15m에서는 스윙의 반경이 크기 때문에 3m 퍼팅동작보다 더 큰 전경각 자세를 유지하여 임팩트 후에 볼의 방향을 확인하는 것으로 판단된다. putter head의 속도는 3m퍼팅거리에서는 impact 이 후 follow through 국면 시작부터 일부구간의 속도가 더 가속하는 것은 스트로크형 퍼팅스윙을 하고 있고 15m거리에서는 임팩트 후 바로 속도가 떨어지는 것은 탭형 퍼팅스윙을 하는 것으로 판단된다

This study was to analyse the effective putting skills and get the data about kinematic variables needed for golfers by comparing the putting shots of each 3 meters and 15 meters, which both successful and failed putting shots to the pin in putting green respectively. Putting shots of 6 high school girl golfers, who participated in the 2011 year national junior golf game hosted by the governor of Jeju island province in Korea were experimented using 3D cinematography method. Analysed kinematic variables consisted of average elapsed times by each phase, the change of anterior & posterior tilting angle of trunk, putter head speeds, elbow & shoulder joint angles, hip joint angles and the tilting angle of forward/backward and left/right laterally of trunk. For the test of skill features and differences, I adopted the independent t-test by the statistical program SPSS2.0 and the significant level(p<.05). The results of the above were as follows;

1. The elapsed average time periods by phases

The elapsed time of 15 meters putting showed longer than those of 3 meters on average.

2. The COG linear variables by phases

During golf putting motions, the left /right laterally of trunk position changes of 15 meters putting are larger than those of 3 meters putting on average during both downswing and follow-through phases. Vertical body displacements in 15 meters putting are also larger than those of 3 meters putting. The putter head speeds of 15 meters putting are faster than those of 3 meters during back-swing. And also during downswing and follow through phases, the speeds of 15 meters putting are faster than those of 3 meters.

3. Angular kinematic variables by phases

1) The changes of elbow and shoulder joint angles

In right elbow and shoulder joint, the changes of the two putting did not show significant difference statistically from address to impact phases. But in follow-through phases, the joint angles of 15 meters putting motions are more extended than those of 3 meters.

And the case of left elbow did not show significant difference statistically from address to impact phases. But left elbow was more flexed in 15 meters putting in follow through phases. And left shoulder are more extended in 15 meters putting than those of 3 meter putting.

2) The changes of hip joint angles

The changes of left and right hip joint angles are not different statistically between two putting motions. But in impact motions of 15 meters putting downswing phases, right joint was more spreaded. And left hip joint was more bended in 15 meters putting.

3) The forward/back/left/right tilting angles of trunk

In forward/back angles of trunk, I can't find statistically significant differences between two puttings in all phases. But in follow thorough phases, forward trunk angles of 3 meters putting motions were larger than those of 15 meters putting motions.

In left/right angles of trunk, 15 meters putting motions are tilted to leftward compared to 3meters putting in impact phase moment, and 15 meters putting motions are tilted to rightward compared to 3meters putting in follow through phase.

4. Conclusion & suggestion

By summarizing the results of this study, right elbow is used to control the length of putt backswing arc according to the distances to hole cup, and left elbow is used to control the destination point of the balls. I think that the smaller changes of arm's angles can make good results.

About forward/backward angles of trunk in follow through phases, I find out that the golfers in 3 meters putting slightly flexed the trunk slightly to see the rolling direction of balls for shorter putting swing arc. In 15 meters putting motions, the golfers flexed the upper body more deeply to see the rolling direction of balls after impact immediately for longer putting swing arc.

In 3 meters putting, the acceleration of putter head speeds in some part from the start in follow through phases was resulted from the golfer's stroke-type putt swing. And in 15 meters putting, the golfers play tap-type putt swing to reduce the ball speeds immediately after impact.