대학생이 지각한 가족체계와 대학생활적응에 관한 연구

Abstract

이 연구는 제주도내 대학생이 지각한 가족체계 내에서의 가족응집성, 가족적응성과 대학생활적응과의 관계를 밝히고, 대학생들의 가족응집성, 가족적응성의 향상을 통해 대학생활적응을 돕는 기초자료로 제공하고자 한다.

연구방법은 제주지역에 위치한 4개 대학의 대학생을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 본 조사는 2011년 4월 14일~4월 29일까지 실시하였다. 설문지는 대학생 총 500명을 대상으로 460부를 회수하고 부실하게 기재된 174부를 제외한 총 286부를 최종 자료로 분석하였다.

연구도구는 가족체계를 측정하기 위해 Olson(1989)등이 개발한 FACESⅢ를 전귀연(1993)이 번역, 수정한 것을 사용하였다. 대학생활적응을 측정하기 위해 Baker와 Siryk(1984)가 제작한 대학생활적응척도(SACQ)를 현진원 번역, 김효원(2005)이 수정한 것을 사용하였다.

이 연구에서 수집된 자료는 SPSS for windows 12.0 프로그램을 사용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차를 구한 뒤 t-test, one way-anova, Scheffe Multiple Range test를 실시하였다.

이 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 대학생이 지각하는 가족응집성과 가족적응성 수준은 중간 이상으로 자신의 가족에 대해 긍정적으로 지각하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 가족원 간의 정서적 유대감이 높고 의사소통이 원활하게 이루어지며, 문제해결 수행 능력 등의 가족기능이 효율적으로 기능하고 있다고 할 수 있다.

둘째, 이 연구에서 조사된 사회인구학적 변인 중 가족응집성과 가족적응성에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 성별, 연령, 학년, 가족구성, 가계 월소득이 주요변수로 나타났다. 즉, 22세 이상, 3학년, 남학생이, 모와 함께 살고, 가계의 월소득이 401만원이상 일때 가족응집성, 가족적응성이 좋은 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 대학생이 지각하는 대학생활적응 수준을 살펴보면 전반적으로 중간수준으로 사회적 적응, 학업적 적응, 개인-정서적 적응 순으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 대학생이 대학생활적응에 있어 다른 하위 요인들보다 상대적으로 대인관계, 감정표현등의 개인-정서적 적응의 어려움을 가장 많이 겪는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 이 연구에서 조사된 사회인구학적 변인 중 대학생활적응에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 성별, 연령, 학년, 가계 월소득이 주요변수로 나타났고 하위 요인별로 살펴보면 다음과 같다.

학업적 적응을 보면 성별, 연령, 학년에서 유의미한 차이를 보였고 이는 22세 이상, 4학년, 남학생이 학업적 적응이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

사회적 적응은 성별, 연령, 학년, 월 소득에서 유의미한 차이를 보였고 22세 이상, 4학년, 남학생이, 가계 월 소득이 401만원 이상일 때 사회적 적응이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

개인-정서적 적응은 성별, 연령, 학년, 가계 월 소득에서 유의미한 차이를 보였고 22세 이상, 4학년, 남학생이 가계 월 소득이 401만원 이상일 때 개인-정서 적응이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 대학생이 지각한 가족체계와 대학생활적응간의 상관관계를 살펴보면 모든 하위 영역이 정적인 상관관계가 나타났다. 이는 가족원간의 유대, 가족원간의 의사소통, 가족의 문제해결 수행능력이 잘 이루어 질수록 대학생활적응에 정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 설명될 수 있다.

이 연구결과 가족체계 내의 가족응집성, 가족적응성과 대학생활적응이 정적인 상관관계로 이는 이는 개인에게 미치는 가족체계의 중요성을 인식할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 대학생들의 학교생활적응에 있어서 가족 안에서의 상호작용에 중점을 두어 대학생의 적응을 도우려는 시도가 활발히 이루어 져야 하는 것을 시사한다.

This study aims to find the relations between family cohesion & family adaptability within family system, perceived by university students in Jeju, and adaptation to college life; and to provide basic data that will help students adapt to college life through improved family coherence and family adaptability.

As for the research method, a questionnaire survey was conducted to students of 4 universities located Jeju. The survey was carried out from April 14, 2011 to April 29, 2011. 460 copies of the questionnaire were retrieved from a total of 500 students; and a total of 286 copies of the questionnaire were analyzed as final data, with 174 copies containing missing date being excluded. As for the research tools, FACESⅢ developed by Olson et al(1989), which was translated and modified by Jeon Gwi-yeon (1993), was used to measure family system; and the Student Adaptation to College Questionnaire(SACQ) designed by Baker and Siryk(1984), which was translated by Hyeon Jin-won and modified by Kim Hyo-won(2005), was used to measure adaptation to college life.

The data collected in this study were subjected to t-test, one way-ANOVA, and Scheffe Multiple Range test, after frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation were obtained, using SPSS for windows 12.0 program.

The results of this study can be summarized as follows:

First, it was found that the levels of family cohesion and family adaptability perceived by the university students were moderate or higher, which shows that they perceived their families positively. That is, it may be said that family functions such as ability to deal with problems are efficiently functioning, with high emotional closeness and smooth communication among family members.

Second, among socio-demographical variables investigated in this study, gender, age, grade, family structure, and monthly household income were found to be important variables that have effects on family cohesion and family adaptability. That is, it was found that family cohesion and family adaptability were high in the case of a male junior student 22 years old or above who lives with mother in a household with 4.01 million won or more of monthly income.

Third, the level of adaptation to college life perceived by the students was overall moderate, with social adaptation being the highest, followed by academic adaptation and individual-emotional adaptation. Such findings show that in adaptation to college life, the university students experience the greatest difficulty in personal-emotional adaptation such as personal relations and emotional expression, compared to other sub-factors.

Fourth, it was found that gender, age, grade, and monthly household income are important variables that have effects on adaptation to college life among socio-demographic variables investigated in this study. Results by sub-factor are as follows:

In academic adaptation, gender, age, and grade showed significant differences. It was found that 22 years or above in age, senior, and male students show high academic adaptation.

In social adaptation, gender, age, grade, and monthly income showed significant differences. It was found that 22 years or above in age, senior, male students with 4.01 million won or above of monthly household income show high social adaptation.

In personal-emotional adaptation, gender, age, grade, and monthly household income showed significant differences. It was found that 22 years or above in age, senior, male students with 4.01 million or above of monthly household income show high personal-emotional adaptation.

Fifth, as for correlation between university students' perceived family system and adaptation to college life, all the sub-factors showed positive correlation. This explains that more closeness among family members, communication between family members, and ability to solve family problems, the more positive effects they have on adaptation to college life.

The results of this study imply that family system is important to individuals because of positive correlation between family cohesion & family adaptability within family system and adaptation to college life, and that attempts to help students to adapt to college life should be made actively, with emphasis being laid on interaction within family.