고등학교 사회과 교과서의 '민주 공화국' 내용 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 고등학교 사회과 교과서 중 정치 관련 교과서에 나타난 민주 공화국의 서술 내용을 분석하여 한계점을 지적하고 재구성 방향을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 나아가 민주 공화국의 이념적 기반인 공화주의가 사회과의 정치교육의 철학적 기초를 강화하는 데 어떤 함의가 있는지에 대해 모색하고자 한다.

국가 공동체에 살아가는 민주시민을 양성하는 것을 목표로 하는 사회과의 정치교육을 통해 학생들이 민주 공화국의 의미를 올바르게 이해하는 것은 매우 중요하다. 왜냐하면 대한민국은 민주 공화국이며, 민주 공화국은 1919년 우리 헌정사상 최초의 근대 헌법에서부터 현행 헌법에 이르기까지 면면히 이어져 온 나라의 자기 정체성을 천명한 것이기 때문이다. 그러나 우리 사회에서 민주 공화국의 의미에 대해서는 지금까지 논의의 대상조차 되지 못한 채, 민주 공화국은 단순히 민주주의 국가 정도로 이해되어 왔다. 이는 민주 공화국의 이념적 기반인 공화주의에 대한 무관심과 몰인식에 기인한 바가 크다. 다행스럽게도 최근 들어 한국 민주주의의 위기를 극복하기 위한 대안을 모색하는 논의 과정에서 공화주의에 대한 학계와 시민사회의 관심이 높아 지고 있다. 이제 공화주의에 대한 면밀한 검토를 통해 민주 공화국이 의미하는 바를 찾아 내고, 그것을 민주 공화국의 구성원들이 이해할 수 있도록 가르쳐야 한다.

본 연구는 내용 분석법을 이용하여 교과서에 서술된 민주 공화국의 내용을 양적 및 질적으로 분석하였다. 분석 대상은 제1차 교육과정에서부터 2009 개정 교육과정까지 교육과정 시기별로 발행된 고등학교 사회과 교과서 중 정치 관련 교과서이다.

내용 분석의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 우리나라 헌법 제1조에서 일관되게 민주 공화국을 천명하여 왔듯이 교육과정 시기마다 민주 공화국에 대한 내용을 교과서에 수록하고 있다. 민주 공화국에 대한 내용의 비중과 빈도는 제1․2차 교육과정 시기의 교과서가 나머지 교육과정 시기의 교과서보다 압도적으로 높고, 제5차 교육과정 시기의 교과서부터 다시 한번 두드러지게 낮아진다.

둘째, 교과서에서 민주 공화국은 줄곧 국가의 주권이 세습적 군주가 아니라 국민에 있는 비군주국이라는 국가 형태를 가리키는 것으로 서술되어 왔다. 이러한 서술 경향이 나타나는 것은 교과서의 내용이 유진오 이래 우리 헌법학계에서 굳혀져 온 지배적인 입장을 따르고 있으며, 초창기 사회과 교과서를 유진오가 직접 집필하였기 때문이다. 또한 사회적․국가적 요구나 필요로부터 민감하게 영향을 받는 사회과교육에서 반공(反共)이 강조되었기 때문으로 보인다. 교과서에 나타난 민주 공화국에 대한 서술은 민주 공화국이 비군주국이라는 국가 형태를 나타내는 상당히 형식적인 개념으로만 이해된다는 점에서 근본적인 문제가 있다.

분석 결과를 바탕으로, 민주 공화국에 대한 교과서의 서술 내용을 재구성하는 방향을 제시하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 민주 공화국이 지향하는 규범적 측면에 초점을 맞추어야 한다. 민주 공화국의 규범적 측면은 다양한 방식으로 해석하여 구체화될 수 있는데, 특히 기존에 민주 공화국의 의미를 해석할 때 소홀히 다루어지거나 무시되어 온 공화주의에 대해 주목해야 한다.

둘째, 민주 공화국의 규범적 모습과 현실 사이에 나타나는 괴리를 사고할 수 있는 내용을 포함하여 학생들이 추상적으로 이해할 수 있는 민주 공화국의 내용을 구체적으로 이해할 수 있도록 돕는다.

셋째, 민주 공화국의 역사적 의의에 대해 서술하여, 민주 공화국이 오늘날까지 한국인이 매우 일관되게 제시해온 규범적 지향점임을 이해할 수 있도록 돕는다.

공화주의가 사회과의 정치교육의 철학적 기초를 강화하는 데 갖는 함의는 다음과 같이 요약된다.

공화주의 관점에서 좋은 시민이란 개인의 단순한 이해관계를 넘어서서 공공선을 항상 염두에 두어 숙고하여 행동하는 시민이다. 즉 시민적 덕성을 실천하는 시민이다. 따라서 정치교육에서는 시민적 덕성을 양성하기 위한 교육 내용을 구성해야 한다. 즉 정치교육이 현대 민주주의의 주된 사상적 원류 중 잊혀 졌던 공화주의에 관심을 갖고, 교육 내용으로 공화주의를 수용할 필요가 있다. 시민적 덕성의 고양을 목표로 하는 정치교육의 교수․학습 방법으로는 토론수업이 장려될 필요가 있다. 정치교육을 통해 토론을 잘할 수 있는 시민을 양성하는 것은 공화주의의 기반을 마련하는 데 중요하다.

The purpose of this study is to point out limitation of the descriptive contents on the democratic republic and to suggest direction of reconstitution by analyzing the descriptive contents of the democratic republic, which were shown in the textbook related to politics out of the textbooks for the social studies of high school. Furthermore, the aim is to seek which implication the republicanism, which is the ideological foundation of democratic republic, has in reinforcing philosophical basis of political education in the social studies.

It is very important for students to rightly understand significance of democratic republic through the political education in the social studies with the aim of training democratic citizens who proceed with living in the national community. That is because the Republic of Korea is democratic republic and because the democratic republic is what clarified its identity of a country, which has been followed continuously from the first modern constitution on the history of our constitutional government in 1919 to the current constitution. However, with failing even to be subject of discussion so far about a meaning of democratic republic in our society, the democratic republic has been understood just simply as the democratic state or so. This results greatly from the indifference and non-recognition on republicanism, which is the ideological foundation of democratic republic. Fortunately, in the process of discussion with seeking an alternative plan for overcoming crisis of Korean democracy with entering these days, an interest of the academic circles and civil society in republicanism is getting higher. There is now a need of finding out a meaning of democratic republic through closely examining about discourse of republicanism, and of teaching so that members of democratic republic can understand it.

This study analyzed quantitatively and qualitatively the contents of democratic republic, which were described in textbook, by using the content analysis method, in order to examine how the contents of democratic republic have been addressed so far in the political education of the social studies. The analytical subjects are the textbooks related to politics among textbooks of the social studies for high school, which were published by period in each curriculum from the first curriculum to the revised curriculum for 2009.

The main results of the content analysis are as follows.

First, as the democratic republic has been clarified in the Constitutional Law Article 1 of our country, the contents on democratic republic were selected in the politics curriculum of high school and have been recorded in textbook. The weight and frequency in the contents on democratic republic are overwhelmingly higher in the textbooks of the 1st and 2nd curriculums than the textbooks of the remaining curriculums. It gets remarkable lower once again from the textbooks in the 5th curriculum.

Second, the democratic republic in textbook has been described as what indicates the national form called non-princedom in which the sovereignty of a state relies constantly upon national, not the hereditary sovereign. A reason that this description tendency appears is because the contents of textbook are following dominant position, which has been solidified in our constitutional circles since Yu Jin-o, and because Yu Jin-o directly wrote textbook of the social studies in the initial stage. Also, it seems to be accredited to which the anticommunism was emphasized in the social studies education, which is influenced sensitively by the social and national demand and need.

The description on democratic republic, which appeared in the conventional textbook, has a fundamental problem in a sense of being understood only as considerably formal concept of indicating the national form that the democratic republic is non-princedom.

Suggesting direction of reconstructing the description contents of textbook on democratic republic based on the analytical results, they are as follows.

First, there is a need of focusing on the normative aspect to which the democratic republic points. The normative aspect of the democratic republic can be specified by being analyzed with diverse methods. Especially when analyzing a meaning of the existing democratic republic, there is a need of paying attention to republicanism, which has been negligently addressed or neglected.

Second, it is conducive to possibly understanding specifically the contents of democratic republic that students may understand abstractly, including the contents available for thinking of dissociation, which is shown between normative image and reality in the democratic republic.

Finally, it describes on historical significance of democratic republic, thereby helping students with possibly understanding that the democratic republic is the normative orientation, which Korean people have suggested very consistently until today.

The implications that the republicanism has in reinforcing the philosophical foundation of political education in the social studies are summarized as follows.

From the perspective of republicanism, a good citizen is a citizen who behaves by thinking carefully with always having common good in mind beyond an individual's simple interests. In other words, it is a citizen who practices civil virtue. Accordingly, there is a need of forming the educational contents for training civil virtue in the political education. That is to say, the political education needs to accept republicanism as the educational contents, with having an interest in republicanism, which had been forgotten out of the main ideological origin in modern democracy. The instruction of discussion needs to be encouraged with a teaching and learning method of political education with the aim of enhancing civil virtue. What trains a citizen who can well discuss through political education is important in arranging the foundation of republicanism.