아동의 가정환경에 따른 자아존중감과 공감능력 및 자기조절능력의 관계

Abstract

이 연구는 아동의 가정환경에 따른 자아존중감과 공감능력 및 자기조절능력 간의 관계를 파악함으로써 아동에게 영향을 미칠 수 있는 가족특성에 관하여 알아보고자 하였다. 이 연구결과를 바탕으로 아동의 정서적 안정과 사회적 지지를 위한 상담 및 치료프로그램 개발에 기초자료를 제공하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위하여 제주특별자치도 소재 초등학교 다섯 곳의 5, 6학년 아동 398명을 대상으로 자아존중감, 공감능력, 자기조절능력을 측정하였다. 연구대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 자아존중감, 공감능력 및 자기조절능력의 차이를 살펴보기 위해 t-test, 일원배치분산분석(One-way ANOVA), 던컨의 다중범위검증(Duncan's Multiple Range Test), 변인 간의 관계를 알아보기 위해서 Pearson의 상관관계분석을 실시하였다. 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 아동의 자아존중감, 공감능력 및 자기조절능력의 일반적 경향을 살펴보면 자아존중감은 학교보다 가정에서 더 높게 나타났다. 공감능력은 정서적 공감이 인지적 공감보다 높게 나타났으며 이는 타인의 감정이나 정서를 아는 능력이 타인의 사고 또는 생각을 아는 것보다 더 높다는 것을 의미한다. 자기조절능력에서는 행동적인 면에서 충동을 억제하는 능력보다 자신의 목표 혹은 계획을 조절하는 능력이 더 높게 나타났다. ·

둘째, 성별에 따른 아동의 자아존중감, 공감능력, 자기조절능력의 차이를 살펴보면 자아존중감과 자기조절능력에서는 성별에 따른 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 공감능력은 인지적, 정서적 공감에서 유의미한 차이가 나타났으며 여아가 남아보다 높게 나타났다.

셋째, 가족형태에 따른 아동의 자아존중감, 공감능력 및 자기조절능력의 차이를 살펴보면 자아존중감은 모든 하위영역에서 유의미한 차이가 나타났으며 결손가족 아동이 가장 낮게 나타났다. 아동의 자기조절능력은 하위영역 자기조절과 충동성 조절에서 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 자기조절은 양부모가족 아동이 결손가족 아동보다 높게 나타났다. 충동성조절은 양부모가족 아동이 대가족, 결손가족 아동보다 높게 나타났다. 공감능력에서는 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

넷째, 아동이 지각한 경제수준에 따른 자아존중감, 공감능력 및 자기조절능력의 차이를 살펴보면 자아존중감은 하위영역 총체적, 사회적, 가정적 자아존중감에서 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 유의미한 차이가 나타난 모든 영역에서 경제적 수준이 매우 잘 산다고 인지한 아동의 자아존중감이 가장 높게 나타났으며 경제적 수준이 어려운 편이라고 인지한 아동이 가장 낮게 나타났다. 아동이 지각한 경제수준에 따른 공감능력은 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 자기조절능력은 경제수준이 매우 잘 산다고 인지한 아동이 보통, 어려운 편이라고 인지한 아동보다, 그리고 잘 사는 편이라고 인지한 아동이 어려운 편이라고 인지한 아동보다 높게 나타났다.

다섯째, 아동의 자아존중감, 공감능력 및 자기조절능력간의 상관관계분석 결과는 모든 하위영역에서 유의미한 차이가 있으며 정적 상관관계가 나타났다. 아동의 자아존중감이 높을수록 공감능력과 자기조절능력이 높고 공감능력이 높을수록 자기조절능력도 높다는 것을 의미한다.

결론적으로 가족형태에 따른 아동의 자아존중감, 공감능력 및 자기조절능력의 관계에서 공감능력을 제외한 아동의 자아존중감과 자기조절능력에서 유의미한 차이가 나타났으며 결손가족 아동의 자아존중감과 자기조절능력이 양부모가족 아동과 대가족아동보다 더 낮게 나타났다. 결손가족아동과 경제적인 어려움을 겪고 있는 저소득층 아동, 상대적 빈곤함을 느끼는 아동 등 취약한 가정환경에 놓인 아동들을 위해 자신감과 성취감을 높일 수 있는 상담 및 치료프로그램 개발이 절실하다.

The purpose of this study is to identify family characteristics which could affect children by analysis relations among self-esteem, empathy, and self-regulation of children based on Home Environment.

This study is to provide basic data for developing counseling and psychotherapy programs which could enhance emotional stability and social support for children based on the research results.

For this study, subjects were 386 boys and girls from five different elementary schools 5th and 6th grade in Jeju city.

The statistical analysis of the data was analyzed by SPSS 18.0 program to estimate the frequencies, mean, t-test, Pearson's correlation. The questionnaire was examined by the Cronbach's α for verification of the reliability of the scales.

The t-test was employed to find the differences in self-esteem, empathy, and self-regulation in the means of their gender. Person's correlation was employed to find the relationship in self-esteem, empathy, and self-regulation.

One-way ANOVA, and Duncan's multiple range test were employed to find the differences in self-esteem, empathy, and self-regulation based on children's family types, and economic status perceived by them. Pearson's correlation analysis has been employed to analyse relations among variables.

The results of this study are as follows;

First, self-esteem appeared higher in home than in school environment. Emotional empathy was shown higher than perceptual empathy. This means that the ability to know the feelings or emotions of others is better than the ability to know the thoughts of others. In self-regulation, children showed more control in their goals or plans than in restraining their impulsive behaviors.

Second, there were differences between genders in their self-esteem, empathy, and self-regulation. There were no gender differences in self-esteem and self-regulation. Empathy showed significant differences in perceptive and emotional empathy and was higher in girls than in boys.

Third, Self-esteem showed significant differences in all sub-areas and children from single parent family showed the lowest self-esteem. Self-regulation showed significant differences in two sub-areas, which are self-control and impulse control. Children from nuclear family showed more self-regulation those from single parent family. Children from nuclear family showed more impulse control than those from single parent family. Empathy did not show any significant difference.

Fourth, Self-esteem showed significant difference in sub-areas; such as general, social, and domestic self-esteem. In all areas where significant differences appeared, the children who perceived their economic status middle to high showed the highest self-esteem. The children who perceived themselves rather poor showed the lowest self-esteem.

Empathy did not show any significant differences based on the economic status perceived by children. In self-control those who perceived themselves very rich scored higher than those who perceived themselves to be average or below average in their economic status.

Fifth, the results of correlation analysis in self-esteem, empathy, and self-regulation of children showed significant differences in all sub-areas. And positive correlation appeared which means the higher the children's self-esteem, the higher their empathy and self-regulation, and the higher the empathy, the higher the self-regulation.

In conclusion, children showed significant differences in self-esteem and self-regulation based on their family types, but not in empathy. Children from single parent family showed lower self-esteem and self-regulation than those from nuclear family or three generations family.

It is need to develop psychotherapy and counseling programs that could help children who are from single parent or economically-distressed family, so that they will enhance their self confidence and sense of achievement.