제주지역 외국인 선원의 이주와 적응

Abstract

본 연구는 제주지역의 외국인 선원(E-10-2)의 적응 실태를 관찰하여 문제점을 제시하고 개선방안을 모색함으로써 외국인 선원을 지원할 수 있는 방안을 제시하는데 목적을 두고 있다.

제주지역 외국인 선원의 적응 실태를 이주과정, 노동조건, 문화생활, 폭력 피해 경험이라는 4가지 차원에서 살펴본 결과, 고용허가제와 다른 이원적인 법․제도, 특수한 해상 노동 환경으로 인한 장시간 노동, 차별적 작업량, 저임금과 임금체불, 노조의 외면, 지역사회로부터의 고립, 한국인 동료에 의한 일방적인 폭력과 무시로 적응 상의 많은 어려움을 경험하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 제약적인 조건에서도 외국인 선원은 자신이 가진 사회적 연결망을 이용하여 나름대로의 적응 방식으로 한국 사회에 적응하는데, 제주지역 외국인 선원의 사회적 연결망의 특징은 같은 민족 집단(ethnic group)을 중심으로 교류가 이뤄지고 있고 아직 공동체로 조직화되어 있지 않았다.

제주지역의 외국인 선원은 육상으로 이미 이탈한 미등록노동자에 의해 연줄 형성되어 있어 기회만 되면 육상으로의 위험한 이탈을 감행하고 있는데, 외국인 선원이 이탈하는 이면에는 자신들의 이익을 위해 외국인 선원을 착취하고 비인간적인 대우로 인권 문제를 파생시키는 기관과 이익집단들이 있다. 이는 공공기관이 아닌 민간영리회사가 관리주체가 되었던 지난 '산업연수생제도'의 폐해를 그대로 노출시키고 있으므로 실패한 정책이다.

그러므로 외국인선원제도에 대한 전면적인 개정이 필요한 시점이다. 외국인 선원도 한국의 이주노동자정책인 고용허가제로 편입시켜 노동자의 기본권과 인권을 보장해줘야 한다. 산업연수생으로 이주했던 선원이 고용허가제로 편입되어 한국 생활에 잘 적응하며 장기적인 노동을 보장받고 싶어 하는 연구 결과를 보더라도 고용허가제로 일원화하는 방안은 적절하다고 본다.

추후 연구과제로는 먼저 외국인 선원에 대한 배제와 폭력 원인에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 외국인 선원에 대한 전반적인 실태조사와 비슷한 경험을 가진 외국의 사례와의 비교 연구가 필요하다. 국가 간 비교 연구는 제도적 차원의 지원과 정책적 대응에 있어서 많은 함의를 제공하기 때문이다. 마지막으로 한국 사회의 사회 구성원의 측면으로 이주노동자의 시민권에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

The objective of this study is to present measures to support foreign fishermen by showing problems and seeking improvement after observing the current adjustment status of foreign fishermen(E-10-2) in Jeju region.

In results of looking into the current adjustment status of foreign fishermen in Jeju in four dimensions of migration process, working condition, cultural life and violence experience, it was shown that they were experiencing lots of difficulties in adjustment due to the dualistic law/system different from the employment permit system, long hours of work caused by special marine working environment, differentiated workload, low wage & overdue wage, union's dismissal, isolation from local society and one-sided violence and disregard by Korean colleagues. .

In such limited condition, foreign fishermen are adapting themselves to Korean society by using their social networks based on their own adjustment method. The characteristics of foreign fishermen's social networks in Jeju are the exchanges focusing on the same ethnic groups while they are not systematized as communities.

Since foreign fishermen in Jeju region already have connections with nonregistered workers who already left for a land, they risk for dangerous escape to a land whenever having a chance. Hidden behind the foreign fishermen's breakaway is the institutions and interest groups that create human right issues for their own interest by exploiting and treating foreign fishermen inhumanely. This is the failed policy because it exposes the harmful effect of the 'industrial trainee system' whose main operation agent was the private commercial company, rather than public institutions.

Thus it is time to have entire amendment of the foreign fishermen system. The basic rights and human rights of foreign fishermen should be guaranteed by transferring the system into the employment permit system as a emigrant workers policy. Based on the study result which is that the fishermen who migrated through industrial trainees were successful in adapting to Korea after being transferred into the employment permit system and wanted to be guaranteed for long term labor, it can be proper to unify the system into the employment permit system.

It is necessary to have the future studies on the reasons for exclusion and violence against foreign fishermen. Second, it is needed to have comparative studies on foreign cases with similar experiences and researches on overall current status of foreign fishermen because studies of comparing between nations can provide lots of implications for systematic support and actions in policies. Lastly, it is necessary to have studies on emigrant workers' citizenship in the aspect of social members in Korean society.