부동산경매절차에 있어 유치권을 둘러싼 문제점과 개선방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

부동산 경매과정 중 뜻밖에 등장하는 유치권으로 인하여 경매절차의 지연과 그로 인한 법적 분쟁이 발생하는 주된 원인은 무엇일까? 민법상 법정담보물권인 유치권은 등기부등본 등에 공시가 되어있지 않고 우선변제권도 인정되지 않음에도 그 힘은 타 담보물권에 비해서도 월등한 여러 권능을 부여함으로써 등기로써 공시되고 우선변제권이 부여된 담보물권인 저당권보다도 사실상 우선변제를 받는 강한 효력을 지니고 있다는 점을 들 수 있다. 또한 부동산 경매절차에서도 유치권은 경매 전 절차를 통해서 권리신고의 제출시기가 제한된 것도 아니며 심지어는 경매절차에서 유치권신고를 하지 않아 전혀 드러나지 않았던 유치권도 압류이전에 성립되었다면 유치권자는 채권자 및 매수인에게 대항할 수 있도록 한 현행 법규의 미비도 그 한 원인이 되고 있다.

현재 실무에서 유치권의 문제로서 가장 심각하게 대두된 문제는 민사집행법 제91조 제5항에 의한 인수주의로 인한 문제이다. 경매절차에서 유치권은 매수인이 인수하여야 하는 권리라는 점을 이용하여 제3자가 채무자와 통모하여 허위․과장된 유치권신고서를 제출하거나, 채무자 등이 친척이나 지인 등을 내세워 저가에 응찰하기도 하여 유치권을 악용하는 사례가 빈번한 것이 현실이다. 그럼에도 현행 경매제도는 유치권자에 대한 채권신고절차를 두고 있지 않을 뿐 아니라 유치권 인수여부가 경매절차의 공고내용도 아니고 이해관계인이 아니고서는 경매기록을 열람할 수도 없기 때문에 현실적으로 신고 된 유치권의 피담보 채권액과 유치권 성립 등에 관한 내용을 일반 매수 희망자들이 확인할 수 있는 방법이 없다.

본 연구는 부동산 경매절차에 있어서 유치권의 문제점에 대한 문제의식에서 출발하였으며 그 개선방안은 무엇인가에 관한 고찰이다.

따라서 이 논문에서는 이러한 부동산경매절차에서 유치권 주장 사례에 대하여 유형별로 분석하고 그 실태를 파악하여 매각대금의 변동사례와 문제점에 대하여 검토하였다.

그리고 경매 각 진행 단계별로 유치권자의 지위와 그 취급은 어떻게 하고 있는지, 유치권신고가 있을 때 집행법원 실무에서는 어떻게 처리하고 있는지에 관하여 살펴보고자 하였다. 나아가 비교법적 고찰을 위하여 우리 민법상의 유치권제도의 법리와 주요국가의 유치권 규정과 성질에 관하여 총설적 내용만을 고찰하였다.

이글의 중반부에는 본 연구의 핵심부분으로서 부동산경매에서의 유치권의 문제점을 본격적으로 전개를 하였는바, 그 내용은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 부동산경매의 절차상 문제로서 허위·과장유치권의 문제이다. 둘째, 현황조사와 유치목적물 평가의 문제점이다. 셋째, 유치권 공시와 점유의 불완전성의 문제이다. 넷째, 유치권의 인수주의 채택의 불합리성이다. 다섯째, 유치권에 기한 경매청구의 실효성 문제이다. 여섯째, 유치권자의 대항력의 문제로서 유치권자와 압류권자 그리고 담보물권자에 대한 관계에서 대항력의 문제를 검토하였다. 일곱째, 유치권의 성립요건인 견련성의 문제이다.

이제까지 언급한 경매절차에 있어서의 유치권의 여러 문제점들에 대한 개선방안을 강구하였다. 이를 위하여 선행연구로서 제안된 여러 방안을 검토하였다. 선행 연구된 제안들 중에는 유치권의 공시와 우선변제권 결여의 문제 해결방안으로, 아예 본래적 의미의 부동산 유치권을 폐지하자거나 유치권을 채권적 항변권으로 구성하거나 유치권에 우선변제권을 인정하고 유치권을 등기하도록 하자는 주장 등 다양하다. 그러나 위 선행 제안들은 법을 개정해야 하거나 물권법정주의 근간을 흔들 수 있는 위험이 있는 등 그 구체적인 실현방도에 대해서는 다소 비현실적이거나 논리적으로 앞뒤가 맞지 않는 주장으로 그 실현가능성은 의문이다.

이 논문에서는 이들의 주장과 달리 공시방법으로의 점유가 불안정한 방법이기는 하나 지금까지 인정해 온 제도를 부정하고 급격히 새로운 방향을 모색하여 과감하게 보완하는 방안보다는, 현재의 유치권 제도의 유지를 전제로 하되 이를 보완하는 방향에서의 해결방안을 강구하였다. 그 내용은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 보증금 공탁과 권리신고의 의무화 방안이다. 둘째, 집행전문법원을 도입하여 유치권에 대한 존부결정을 신속히 함으로써 경매절차의 지연과 허위․과장 유치권의 남용을 상당부분 해결할 수 있을 것이라는 제안을 하였다. 셋째, 집행관의 현황조사와 유치 목적물에 대한 감정 평가의 실질화 방안이다. 넷째, 유치권자의 경매청구권의 실효성 제고방안으로 경매청구권의 성립요건과 행사시기에 대하여 현행 민법 제322조 제1항 규정의 개정의 필요성을 제기하였다. 다섯째, 유치권의 대항력 제한의 필요성이다. 여섯째, 유치권의 성립요건인 견련관계의 피담보채권 범위에 대한 제한 방안이다.

현행법 테두리 내에서 부동산유치권이 가져오는 문제를 근본적으로 해결하는 데에는 한계가 있을 것이다. 그러나 어떤 제도를 채택할 것인가 하는 것은 입법정책의 문제일 것이나, 개선방안이 또 다른 옥상옥이 되지 않기 위해서는 유치권의 현실적인 문제를 정확히 인식하며 그 개선방안도 실현가능성 있고 구체적인 것이어야 할 것이다.

위에 제시한 몇 가지 그 개선방안이 우리나라의 부동산경매절차에 있어 유치권제도의 향상에 작은 보탬이 될 수 있기를 기대한다.

During the process of real estate auction, sometimes the auction process is delayed or has legal disputes due to the unexpected lien or encumbrance which has the main cause of having such lien, which is recognized as legal encumbrance under the Civil Act, not notified on the registry and others and not recognized for priority reimbursement right but to have much more rights than other secured property rights to retain much stronger efficacy to have the priority reimbursement in fact than the mortgage right of secured property granted with the seniority with the registry as well as the fact that the lien is not limited for its period of submittal for the report of right through entire procedure prior to auction and there is lack of current laws for lien holders to resist against creditor and purchaser if the lien not shown on reporting for line in the auction procedure if the lien was established prior to the garnishment.

Currently the most serious issue emerged as related to the lien on practical affairs is the issue on the abernahmeprinzip under Article 91 (5) of the Civil Enforcement Act. In the auction procedure, the lien is the right that the purchaser has to underwrite and this point has been manipulated under the reality to have frequent cases of abusing the lien to allow a third party to conspire with the debtor to submit false or exaggerated lien report or have a relative or anyone to bid on low price and other abuses. Under the circumstance, current auction system does not have the credit report procedure on the lien holder and the underwriting of lien is not a record notified under the auction procedure. Furthermore, the auction record cannot be disclosed unless for interested party that the party wishes to purchase has no way of confirming the contents on establishing the lien and secured credit amount of reported lien in realistic sense.

This study has started in recognition of problems in lien with respect to the real estate auction procedure and is the contemplation on what would be the improvement plan thereof.

Therefore, under this dissertation, the cases involving lien in the real estate auction procedure is analyzed for each type, and the reality is found our to review the cases of change in proceeds amount and issues thereof. And, it has contemplated on how the position of lien holder is handled for each phase of auction and how it is disposed in the practical affairs in court when there is a report of lien. Furthermore, for the comparative contemplation, it has contemplated the general contents on legal principles of the lien system under the Civil Act of Korea and legislations in major countries.

In the middle part of this study, the issues of lien in the real estate auction is undertaken in full scale as the core part of this study that the issues involving the lien in the current real estate auction are shown as follows.

First, as for the issue of real estate auction procedure, it is the issue of falsified or exaggerated lien. Second, it is the issue of current status and assessment of subject matter for the lien. Third, it is the issue of incomplete notice for lien and occupancy. Fourth, it is the issue of unreasonable adaptation of abernahmeprinzip for lien. Fifth, it is the issue of efficacy on auction request for period on the lien. Sixth, it is the issue of defense by the lien holder that the issue of defense in relationship respect to lien holder, garnishment right holder and secured property holder has been reviewed. And seventh, it is the issue of the correlation as the requirement for lien.

The improvement plan on several issues of lien mentioned to this auction procedure has been sought. For this purpose, several plans proposed as the advance studies have been reviewed. From the proposals with advance studies, as a problem solution plan for the lack of notice of lien and seniority reimbursement right, there are diverse opinions as abolishing the real estate lien in its entirety, construct lien as the credit appeal right, recognize the seniority right on lien to register lien and others. However, the above proposals are somewhat unrealistic in their concrete practice method in revising the law, shaking down the numerous clause principle of the Property Right Act or the like or questionable practicability with irrational assertion and others.

This study has sought for the resolution plan in the direction to complement as it has the premises of maintaining the present lien system rather than the plan to boldly supplement in seeking for drastic new direction and deny the system that has been recognized even if the occupancy as the notice method is unstable way of practice. First, it is the obligatory plan for security deposit consignment and report of rights. Second, it proposes to introduce the court exclusively for enforcement to promptly make the existence of lien to solve substantial part of delay in auction procedure and abuse of falsified and exaggerated lien. Third, it is the plan to practical use of appraisal on the subject matter of lien and status survey of enforcing officer. Fourth, as a plan to enhance the efficacy of the auction claim right by the lien holder, it has raised the need to revise the provision of Article 322 (1) of the Civil Act with respect to the requirements of auction claim right and its time of exercise. Fifth, it is the need to limit the defense of lien. And, sixth, it is the plan to limit the scope of secured credit of correlations as the requirement for the lien.

Within the boundary of the current laws, there is a limit to fundamentally solve the issues arising from the real estate lien. However, what system that we adapt would be the issue for legislative policy, but in order for the improvement plan to be anything other than shaky ground, we have to accurately acknowledge the realistic issues of lien and the improvement plan has to be realistically possible and in more details. It is expected to have those several improvement plans presented above to be of help in advancement of the lien system for the real estate auction procedure of Korea.