제주도산 북방산개구리의 생활사에 관한 연구

Abstract

양서류는 분류학상 척삭동물문(Chordata) 양서강(Amphibia)으로 분류되며, 현재 무족영원목(Gymnophiona), 유미목(Caudata), 무미목(Anura)의 3개목에 약 6,700여종이 극지방을 제외한 전 지구상에 분포한다. 우리나라에는 북한에 서식하는 종을 포함하여 22종이 분포하고 있다.

본 연구는 제주도에 서식하는 양서류의 현황을 밝히고 종별 산란지와 생활사를 연구하여 서식지 보전과 종 다양성 확보뿐만 아니라 미래의 습지생태계 복원 프로그램을 마련하는 데 필요한 자료를 제공하기 위하여 이루어졌다. 또한 제주도에 서식하고 있는 북방산개구리의 생태, 산란, 부화, 유생의 생장, 생태 특성 등과 선호하는 산란지 분석, 생식에 참여하는 성체의 체장과 체중, 포접(mating)에 참여하는 암수의 크기 상관관계, 암컷의 크기와 산란한 알 수와의 상관관계, 산란 전후의 체중 차이와 알 수와의 상관관계, 생식 연령 등 북방산개구리의 생활사를 조사하였다.

조사는 2004년 2월부터 2010년 10월 사이에 제주도 전역에 분포하는 각종 습지와 연못을 대상으로 다양한 조사지역을 선정하였고, 채집된 알 및 올챙이, 성체 등의 생태특징 등의 연구는 제주여고 과수원 및 제주여고 실험실에서 이루어졌다. 조사지는 구좌읍 39개소, 남원읍 16개소, 대정읍 19개소, 서귀포시 20개소, 성산읍 23개소, 안덕면 12개소, 애월읍 34개소, 우도면 2개소, 제주시 36개소, 조천읍 38개소, 표선면 10개소, 한경면 19개소, 한림읍 22개소 등 모두 290개소이다.

1. 제주도의 양서류 현황

1) 현재 제주도에는 제주도롱뇽, 두꺼비, 무당개구리, 청개구리, 맹꽁이, 참개구리, 금개구리, 옴개구리, 북방산개구리와 외래 도입종인 황소개구리를 포함하여 2목 6과 10종의 양서류가 서식한다고 보고되었다.

2) 1990년 이후 수십 건의 연구조사에서 두꺼비와 금개구리, 옴개구리는 관찰되었거나 채집된 기록이 없으며, 특히 지난 5년간의 조사에서도 두꺼비, 옴개구리, 금개구리는 관찰된 바 없다.

3) 현지 조사 결과를 근거로 제주도에는 제주도롱뇽, 무당개구리, 청개구리, 맹꽁이, 참개구리, 북방산개구리와 외래 도입종인 황소개구리를 포함하여 2목 5과 7종의 양서류가 서식하는 것으로 사료된다.

2. 북방산개구리의 생활사

1) 제주도산 북방산개구리는 1월에서 4월까지 산란하는데, 고도가 높은 계곡이나 한라산 국립공원 내에서는 유생이 8월에도 관찰되는 것으로 보아 5월 중순까지 산란하는 것으로 나타났다.

2) 난괴 당 알의 수는 635개에서 1,880개까지로, 평균 1,285.1± 266.4개였다.

3) 2월초에 산란한 경우 부화까지 약 20일정도 소요되었으며, 3월초에 산란한 경우 약 15일정도, 4월초인 경우는 수온에 따라 6-9일이 소요 되었다.

4) 유생은 50-60일이 지나면 뒷다리가 발생하고 다시 20-30일이 지나 앞다리가 발생한다. 어린개구리가 되는데 수정 후 약 80-120일이 소요되는 것으로 나타났다.

5) 성체의 체장은 암컷이 53.8-82.0mm 범위이고, 평균은 67.8 ± 0.8mm(Mean±SE)였으며, 수컷은 41.3-60.7mm 범위이고, 평균은 50.1 ± 0.3mm(Mean±SE)로 나타났다.

6) 성체의 체중은 암컷이 14.7g - 60.6g 범위였으며, 평균은 34.0±1.2g (Mena±SE)였으며, 수컷은 6.4g - 20.3g 범위이고 평균은 12.4 ± 0.2g (Mean±SE)였다.

7) 생식에 참여하는 암컷의 나이는 4년에서 9년까지로 나타났으며, 수컷은 3년에서 9년으로 나타났다.

3. 북방산개구리의 산란지 특성

1) 산란장소는 연못의 면적이 작고 수심이 얕은 곳, 수면과 연못 경계면사이가 완만한 곳을 선택하여 산란하는 것으로 나타났다.

2) 산란지를 선택하는데, 수심이 깊은 곳, 연못이 넓거나 연못 속에 붕어나 미꾸라지 같은 포식자가 있는 곳은 피하는 것으로 조사되었다.

3)수질의 화학적 성분에서 pH와 용존산소에서는 두 비교 지역 간에 실질적으로 차이가 없으며 수온과 염도만 차이점을 보이고 있다.

4. 북방산개구리의 포접 경향

1) 포접에 참여한 암컷과 수컷의 체장과 체중은 상관계수 0.01유의수준에서 양쪽 모두 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 있다.

2) 작은 암컷은 작은 수컷과 큰 암컷은 큰 수컷과 포접을 한다. 암컷의 최적의 배우자는 체장이 자기 체장의 약 82%, 체중은 자기 체중의 약 53%인 수컷 개구리이다.

3) 암컷 개구리는 신장과 체중이 알맞은 수컷 개구리를 배우자로 선택이유는 포접시 배설강의 위치 등 비교적 좋은 포접 공간의 형성과 포접시 이동에 유리하기 때문으로 사료된다.

5. 북방산개구리의 알 수와 신체와의 상관관계

1) 체장과 체중이 큰 암컷이 작은 암컷보다 많은 알을 산란한다.

2) 뼈나이 측정법으로 측정한 북방산개구리의 나이는 4년에서 9년까지 범위이고 평균 5.8±0.2년(Mean±SE)이며, 알 수 평균은 1285.1±34.7(Mean±SE)이다.

3) 생식에 참여하는 암컷의 체장은 나이와 상관관계가 있으나 체중은 상관관계가 없었다.

4) 생식에 참여하는 북방산개구리 중 나이가 확인된 52개체에서 5-6년이 35 개체로 67 %를 차지하여 이 연령대가 가장 활발하게 생식활동에 참가하는 것으로 나타났다

Amphibians can be classified into chordata and amphibia, now (not including the polar regions) about 6,700 species of the Gymnophiona, Caudata, and Anura families are distributed around the world. In Korea there are 22 species of amphibian. This study shows the present situation of the amphibians inhabiting Jeju Island, I have studied their spawning places and a life cycles not only to help preserve their habitats and ensure continued diversity, but also to provide the data which is necessary to enable programs to recover and preserve wetlands in the future. Among the amphibians inhabiting in Jeju Island, the living, spawning, hatching, larva growth habits and the ecology characteristics of Rana dybowskii have been studied. Sampling has been done in various survey areas including swamps and ponds distributed all around Jeju Island from February in 2004 till October 2010. The research on the ecological characteristics of the collected eggs, tadpoles and adults, etc. has been done in the laboratory or at the orchard in Jeju Girls' High School. There are 290 survey areas, 39 in Gujwa, 16 Namwon, 19 Daejeong, 20 Segwipo City, 23 Seongsan, 12 Anduck, 34 Aewol, 2 Woo Island, 36 Jeju City, 38 Jocheon, 10 Pyoseon, 19 Hankyoung and 22 Hallim.

1. The Status of Amphibians in Jeju Island.

1) It has been reported that Jeju salamanders, toads, red-bellied frogs, green frogs, blockheads, leopard frogs, gold frogs, ranids, northern mountain frogs and bull frogs are currently inhabiting Jeju Island.

2) Since 1990, through dozens of research projects, toads, gold frogs and ranids have been observed however none have been observed for the past five years.

3) According to the result of an on-the-spot survey in Jeju Island, Jeju salamanders, red-bellied frogs, green frogs, blockheads, leopard frogs, northern mountain frogs, bull frogs and all introduced species, are inhabiting Jeju Island.

2. A life cycle of Rana dybowskii

1) Northern mountain frogs inhabiting Jeju Island lay eggs from January to April, but they lay eggs even in the middle of May. That's because larvae can be observed in the high valley and in Halla mountain in August, too.

2) The number of eggs in one lump is 635 to 1,880. The average number of them is 1285.1 ± 266.4.

3) In case of the laid eggs in early February, it took 20 days to hatch. In early March, it takes about 15 days. Depending on the water temperature, it took between 6 to 9 days.

4) After 50 to 60 days, hind legs of tadpoles came out, later fore legs came out 20 to 30 days later. It took between 80 to 120 day after spawning to become a baby frog.

5) The total body length of female adults is between 53.8mm and 82.0mm. The average length is 67.8±0.8m(M±SE). The total body length of male adults is 41.3mm to 60.7mm. The average length is 50.1±0.3mm(M±SE).

6) The weight of female adults is between 14.7g and 60.6g. The average weight is 34.0±1.2g(M±SE). The weight of male adults is 6.4g to 20.3g. The average weight is 12.4±0.2g(M±SE).

7) The reproductive age of female Rana dybowskii is 4 to 9 years old, and the age of male is 3 to 9 years old.

3. Characteristics of the spawning area of Rana dybowskii.

1) Rana dybowskii lay eggs in the small, shallow ponds and the area between the surface of the water and border of pond.

2) When they decide the habitats, they avoid deep and wide ponds, but they prefer ponds without predators like a crucian carp and a mud fish.

3) The result of examining the chemical composition of water shows that the difference only in the temperature of water and salinity exists but not in pH and Oxygen between the two comparable areas.

4. Mating tendency of Rana dybowskii.

1) The length and weight of males and females which participate in mating shows that the difference in both sides exists at the significance level of correlation coefficient 0.01.

2) A small sized female mates with a small sized male and large sized female with a large sized male. The optimum gamete of a female is the male whose length is 82% of female's length and weight is 53% of female's weight.

3) A female frog chooses a male frog appropriate to female's length and weight as female's gamete because they can relatively have good position of cloaca and interspace while mating, and even move easily to the other area.

5. Correlation between the number of eggs and body of Rana dybowskii.

1) A long and large female lays more eggs than a small female.

2) The age of Rana dybowskii measured by the bone age measurement ranges from 4 to 9 and the average age is 5.8±0.2(Mean±SE), and the average number of eggs is 1285±34.7(Mean±SE).

3) The length of females which participate in reproduction has a correlation with age, but the weight of a female has no correlation.

4) The result of researching 52 individuals which were identified their age among Rana dybowskiis which participated in mating, showed that 35 individuals aged 5 to 6 occupied 67% and they participated in mating very actively.