제주지역 돼지 흉막폐렴에 대한 병리학적 연구 및 원인체의 혈청형

Abstract

Actinobacillus (A.) pleuropneumoniae에 의한 돼지 흉막폐렴은 전 세계적으로 양돈산업에 경제적으로 매우 큰 피해를 주는 질병이다. 현재까지 본 균체는 2개의 생물형과 15개의 혈청형으로 분류된다. 흉막폐렴의 효과적인 예방과 적절한 치료를 시작함에 있어 빠른 진단과 혈청형의 동정은 매우 중요하다. 따라서 본 연구는 제주도 돼지에서 발생한 흉막폐렴에 대한 병리학적 특징과 병변형성에 관여하고 있는 균체의 혈청형을 규명하기 위하여 수행하였다. 검사 시료는 2007년부터 2011년까지 제주도 내 24개 양돈장으로부터 제주대학교 수의병리학교실에 의뢰된 돼지 중 중합효소연쇄반응을 이용하여 A. pleuropneumoniae 감염으로 진단된 총 50개의 돼지 폐장을 실험에 공여하였다. 부검을 통해 채취한 폐장은 10% 중성완충포르말린에 고정하였고 일반적인 조직처리과정에 따라 병리조직학적 검사를 실시하였다. 흉막폐렴 병변에서 출현하는 특징적인 귀리세포(oat cell)의 세포기원을 규명하고자 급성형 병변을 보이는 폐장조직에 대해 CD3, MHC class Ⅱ 및 lysozyme 항체를 사용하여 면역조직화학염색을 실시하였다. 또한 중합효소연쇄반응을 이용하여 폐렴 병변에 존재하고 있는 균체의 혈청형을 분류하였고, 세균배양검사를 통해 분리된 균체에 대하여 항생제 감수성 검사를 실시하였다. 육안적으로 폐장에서 흉막폐렴 병변의 분포는 양측성보다 편측성인 경우가 많았다. 병리조직학적으로 심급성 및 급성 병변에서는 미만성의 부종, 섬유소 석출, 출혈, 중성호성 백혈구 침윤, 혈전형성, 괴사 등의 특징을 보이고 있었다. 만성 병변에서는 큰포식세포 침윤, 대상 괴사(zonal necrosis) 주위로 섬유화 및 폐흉막에 결합조직의 증식을 나타내고 있었다. 면역조직화학염색 결과, MHC class Ⅱ 및 lysozyme 항체에 대하여 귀리세포 주위에서 약한 양성반응을 나타내었다. 50건의 흉막폐렴에 대한 혈청형 동정 결과 혈청형 5가 92%(46/50)로 가장 많았으며, 혈청형 2가 6%(3/50), 2형과 5형의 혼합감염이 2%(1/50)의 순으로 분포하였다. 균체에 대한 항생제 감수성 검사 결과 ceftiofur, amoxicillin, colistin은 매우 우수한 감수성을 보이고 있었으나, ampicillin, penicillin, tylosin 등은 내성을 보였다. 이상의 연구 결과를 종합해 볼 때 제주도 지역의 돼지 흉막폐렴에는 A. pleuropneumoniae 혈청형 5가 가장 많이 감염되고 있으며, 괴사 병변에 나타나는 귀리세포는 폐포큰포식세포에서 유래하는 것으로 사료된다.

Actinobacillus (A.) pleuropneumoniae is the etiological agent of a porcine pleuropneumonia and have great economic importance to the global swine industry. At present, 2 biobars and 15 different serotypes have been described. Early detection of disease and identification of the causative serotype are very important in controlling the spread of pleuropneumonia in pig herds and the initial proper treatment. In this study, we conducted to investigate the causative serotypes and pathologic studies for porcine pleuropneumonia in Jeju. From 2007 to 2011, a total of 50 pleuropneumonia cases of 24 pig farms were selected from pig lungs submitted to the College of Veterinary Medicine, Jeju National University using polymerase chain reaction (PCR) analysis. Collected lungs were fixed in 10% neutral phosphate-buffered formalin and processed for histological examination. To clarify the origin of oat cells, the characteristic cell in zonal necrosis of pleuropneumonia, immunohistochemistry using CD3, MHC class Ⅱ and lysozyme antibodies was applied in replicated lung sections. The serotype of A. pleuropneumoniae in lung lesions was analyzed by PCR methods. And the antimicrobial susceptibility of A. pleuropneumoniae isolates was determined by disc diffusion test. Grossly, unilateral distribution of hemorrhagic or necrotic pneumonic lesions was more common than bilateral distribution in lungs. In peracute or acute cases, histopathologic changes were characterized by necrosis, hemorrhage, neutrophils infiltration, vascular thrombosis, widespread edema and fibrinous exudates. Following the acute response, macrophage infiltration, marked fibrosis around zonal necrotic areas, and marked fibrous pleuritis were characteristic in chronic cases. Immunohistochemically, the oat cells were slightly positive to MHC class Ⅱ and lysozyme. A total of 50 pleuropneumonia were associated with A. pleuropneumoniae serotype 5 in 46 cases (92%), serotype 2 in 3 cases (6%), and both 2 and 5 in 1 case (2%). More than 90% of collected isolates showed high sensitivity to ceftiofur, amoxicillin, and colistin. However, ampicillin, penicillin, and tylosin showed low susceptibility. The results of this study demonstrated that A. pleuropneumoniae serotype 5 was the predominant isolates at the porcine pleuropneumonia in Jeju and the origin of oat cell was more closely associated with pulmonary macrophage than other inflammatory cells in lung.