제주 전통 해녀복을 응용한 문화 관광 상품 개발

Abstract

제주도는 제주 자체의 특성을 살리기 위한 다양한 문화행사와 개발전략을 채택하여 제주의 문화적 정체성을 부각시키려고 시도하고 있다. 이에 제주도는 제주문화 이미지를 재고하고 홍보하는 일환으로 '제주 10대 문화상징물'을 선정하였고, 그 중 사회 · 생활 유산으로 분류된 해녀가 제주여성의 표상이자 제주여성문화의 아이콘인 것이다. 2011년 제주특별자치도는 제주해녀들의 고유한 공동체 문화를 체계적으로 발굴하고 보존, 전승하기 위해 2011년부터 2015년까지 '제주해녀문화 세계화 5개년 기본 계획'을 수립하여 '제주해녀문화 세계화'를 50대 아젠더로 선정하는 노력을 하고 있다. 이에 해녀문화의 우수성과 문화적 가치를 보다 효과적으로 홍보하기 위한 일환으로 실제적으로 체험할 수 있는 문화관광상품의 개발이 절실히 요구되는 상황이다. 이에 독창적인 문화를 배경으로 독창적인 디자인을 개발한다면 제주해녀문화의 유무형적 콘텐츠 개발에 큰 도움이 될 것이라고 사려된다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 제주해녀의 전통문화는 물론 전통 해녀복의 우수성을 전 세계에 알리기 위한 방법으로 과학적이면서도 위생적인 제도법으로 구성된 전통 해녀복을 고찰하고, 그 결과를 응용한 제주 문화관광상품을 개발하여 보급함으로써 제주 전통 해녀복의 전통성 보존 및 대중화는 물론 해녀문화의 우수성과 향토문화의 수준향상을 위한 계기를 마련하는데 그 목적이 있다.

제주 해녀는 제주의 척박한 환경 속에서 주도적으로 가계를 이끌어 갔을 뿐만 아니라, 한국 독립 운동사에서도 여성이 주도한 국내 최대 규모의 항일 운동을 전개하기도 하였다. 제주 해녀에 관한 역사적인 첫 기록은 삼국사기 고구려 본가에서 찾아볼 수 있는데 당시 작업은 남녀가 함께 하였으며 작업복은 착용하지 않은 것으로 기록되어 있다. 그러나 조선 숙종 때 '나체업 금지령'에 의해 전통해녀복인 물소중이가 등장하였다. 제주 전통 해녀복인 물소중이는 물옷, 녀옷이라고도 하며, 물속에서 미역이나 소라 등을 채취할 때 입었던 옷으로, 제주 여성들의 고유한 속옷인 소중이에서 유래되어 겉옷화한 작업복이며, 견고성과 편리함이 특징이다. 제작방법이 과학적이고 합리적인 구성으로 한국의 전통복식 중 유일하게 노출된 형태의 옷으로, 오른쪽 옆선이 완전히 트인 구조이기 때문에 착탈(着脫)이 용이하고 살이 찌거나 임신한 여성의 특징에 맞게 사이즈 조절이 가능한 기능복의 역할도 하였다. 이는 일본으로 출가물질 당시 일본의 해녀들조차 일본 전통 해녀복이 있음에도 불구하고 제주 해녀복이 편리하다는 이유로 '조오셍'이라 부르며 즐겨 착용하였다는 기록을 통해 그 우수성을 입증할 수 있다. 그러므로 해녀복 물소중이는 생존을 위해 바다에 뛰어드는 강인한 생활력과 생활의 지혜가 함축된 제주여인의 정신이라 할 수 있으며, 일본인에게도 전통 해녀복을 통해 우리문화의 우수성은 물론 조선이라는 국가의 이미지를 확립시키는데 커다란 역할을 하였음을 짐작케 한다. 이와 더불어 단순히 기능적인 이유뿐만 아니라 미적인 추구를 위해 수(繡)나 매듭 등의 장식적인 디테일에서도 그 우수성을 찾아볼 수 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 물소중이의 기능적인 구조의 특성과 디테일의 장식적 특성을 응용한 패션소품을 개발하여 제주적인 문화관광상품으로 제시하였다.

물소중이가 가지는 과학적이고 독특한 구조를 재현하여 관광 상품으로 제시하기에는 실제로 한계가 있었으나, 물소중이가 갖는 형태적 특징과 장식적 디테일들을 현대적인 재해석을 통한 디자인 작업에는 충분한 가치가 있었다고 사려된다.

Jeju island is trying to distinguish cultural identity of Jeju by selecting various cultural events and strategies to develop characteristics of Jeju itself. Jeju island selected 'Jeju 10 cultural symbols' to improve and promote image of Jeju culture. Among them, Woman diver classified as a social life heritage is a symbol of Jeju woman and icon of Jeju woman culture. To systematically develop, preserve, and transmit unique community culture of Woman diver, in 2011, Jeju Special Self-governing Province is committed to select 'Globalization of Jeju Woman diver culture' as 50 agendas by establishing ' basic plan during 5 years for Globalization of Jeju Woman diver culture' from 2011 to 2015.

Accordingly, as a method to promote excellence and cultural value of Woman culture more effectively, development of cultural tourism products which can be actually experienced is eagerly required. It is thought that if originative design is developed with the background of originative culture, it would be highly helpful in developing tangible and intangible contents of Jeju Woman diver culture.

Accordingly, the purpose of this study is not only to encourage preservation of tradition and popularization of Jeju traditional Woman diver's clothing but also to prepare an opportunity to promote excellence of Woman diver culture and to improve level of local culture. To do this, traditional Woman diver's clothing made based on scientific and sanitary measured method was investigated and as a result, Jeju cultural tourism products can be developed and supplied. This study also aimed to make traditional culture of Jeju Woman diver and excellence of traditional Woman diver's clothing known in the world.

Jeju Woman diver not only led household in the barren environment of Jeju but also developed Independence movement against Japan in the largest scale led by woman in domestic area in Korean Independence movement history.

The first historical record related to Jeju Woman diver can be found in Goguryeo Bongi of History of the Three Kingdoms. Then times, works were done together with man and working uniform was not put on. But as 'ordinance prohibiting work in nude' came into effect in King Sukjong of Chosun, Mul-sojungi, the traditional Woman diver's clothing was first appeared. Mul-sojungi is called Mulot or Water clothing, Zamnyeo-ot or Woman diver's clothing and this was put on when collecting seaweed, turban shell etc. Mul-sojungi is originated from Sojungi which was an unique underwear for Jeju woman and developed to outer garment as working uniform. This clothing is characterized by its firmness and convenience.

For manufacture methods, the clothing has a scientific and reasonable composition - Put-on, put-off is easy; size adjustment fit to body shape is available, when one becomes fat or pregnant by the structure of the right side opened perfectly. It is the only one in traditioal korean clothes that the body is disclosed. When Jeju Woman diver left the homeground to dive to Japan, Japanese Woman diver liked to put on Mul-sojungi and called it 'Josheng' because it was convenient, although they had their own traditional Woman diver's clothing. This record implies the excellence of Jeju Woman diver's clothing. Therefore, Mul-sojungi represents spirit of Jeju woman, where their strong vitality and wisdom in a daily life are embedded. Furthermore, it is assumed that the traditional Woman diver's clothing not only made excellence of our culture known but also played a great role in establishing national image of Chosun in Japan.

Though the traditional Woman diver's clothing is an working uniform to stress practical function, this study found that there are details for various decoration effects in Mul-sojungi.

Accordingly, this study developed cultural tourism products symbolizing Jeju centered on fashion trifling articles by introducing characteristics of functional structure and decorational characteristics of details of Mul-sojungi. Actually, there was limitation in suggesting tourism products by reproducing the scientific and unique structure of Mul-sojungi. But it was worth to reinterpret in modern way and design formal characteristics and decorational details of Mul-sojungi. It is thought that accessaries, bags, clothes etc. developed based on this could appeal to domestic and foreign tourists as tourism products symbolizing Jeju. We can see the decorative details like pieces of embroidery and knots for aesthetic pursuit as well as a functional reason.