한국의 이주민정책에 관한 비판적 고찰

Abstract

국제이주는 일반적이고 보편화된 세계적 현상이다. 특히, 세계화는 국제이주의 추동력이 되어 그 양을 증대시키고 속도를 가속화시키고 있다. 국제이주는 이주 송출국(sending country)과 이주 수용국(receiving country) 모두에 경제적 영향뿐만 아니라 정치적, 사회적, 문화적 충격을 준다. 다른 국가의 인구가 유입된다는 것은 필연적으로 이주 수용국의 기존 질서와 틀 속에 새로운 문화와 다른 정체성의 유입이 수반된다는 것을 의미하며, 이는 문화 상호간 갈등과 마찰을 일으켜 사회적 문제를 야기할 수 있기 때문이다. 이에 개별국가들은 이주민의 통합 문제를 주요 정책 과제중 하나로 선정하여 정책의 방향을 논의하고 있다.

한국의 경우 1980년 이전까지 국내 유입 이주민에 대해 별다른 정책을 취하지 않았다. 그러나 경제성장 이후 3D 업종에서 인력난이 발생하자 정부는 이를 해결하기 위해 1993년부터 외국인 인력활용정책을 도입하게 된다. 이를 계기로 외국인근로자의 국내 유입이 점차 증가하기 시작하였으며, 결혼이민자, 유학생 등 다양한 이주민 집단의 유입 역시 급속히 증가하고 정주화되면서 2000년대 초부터 사회통합정책의 필요성이 대두되기 시작하였다. 그리고 실질적으로 노무현 정부에 들어 '다문화정책'이라는 이름으로 다양한 사회통합 프로그램이 시행되었으며, 이명박 정부 역시 질 높은 사회통합, 인권이 존중되는 다문화사회로의 발전, 법과 원칙에 따른 체류질서 확립 등을 기조로 다양한 사회통합정책을 시행하고 있다.

이주민에 대한 한국의 정책이 단순한 관리 및 인력활용정책에서 사회통합정책으로 확대되었다는 사실은 매우 고무적인 일이다. 그러나 현재 한국 정부가 시행하고 있는 이주민에 대한 사회통합정책과 각종 프로그램들은 결혼이민자와 그 자녀들에 한정되는 경향이 있으며, 결혼이민자와 그 자녀들을 제외한 이주민 집단 특히 외국인근로자에 대해서는 여전히 관리와 규제 또는 차별과 배제적인 정책을 펴고 있다.

앞으로도 정부는 저출산, 고령화에 따른 노동력의 감소를 해결하기 위한 방편으로서 개방적인 이주정책을 펼 것으로 예상된다. 만약 정부가 계속해서 개방적인 이주정책을 실행할 경우 인력난 문제는 어느 정도 해소될 것으로 여겨지지만, 저임금․비숙련 노동자인 이주민이 국내의 저소득층 시민들과 일자리 경쟁을 하게 될 것이고, 기존 저소득층 노동자의 임금을 감소시키는 결과를 가져올 수 있다. 아울러 외국인 거주 지역이 슬럼화될 수 있으며, 이주민에 대한 복지혜택 부여가 본격화되면 기존의 시민들을 중심으로 이주민에 대한 사회복지 지출을 제한하는 정치적 압력이 표출될 가능성이 있다. 특히 국내 경제가 어렵고 실업률이 상승한다면 이주민에 대한 기존 시민들의 정서는 더욱 악화될 수밖에 없을 것이다. 반면, 문화적 차이를 인정받고 시민적 권리를 확보하기 위한 이주민들의 사회운동이 다각적으로 나타날 수 있다. 현 시점에서도 미비하기는 하나 한국에 거주하고 있는 이주민 집단 사이에서 자신들의 정체성을 지키고 시민적․정치적 권리를 획득하기 위한 사회운동을 지속해서 전개해 나가고 있는 반면, 온․오프라인을 통해 정부가 실행 중인 이주민에 대한 사회통합정책을 반대하는 국내 시민들도 나타나고 있다.

이처럼 전 국민의 공감대가 충분히 형성되지 않은 채 이주민에 대한 정책이 집행되고 진행됨으로써 이에 대한 기존 시민들의 거부 반응이 계속해서 표출되고, 사회통합정책 대상이 일부 이주민 집단에 한정되고 그 외의 이주민 집단, 기존 시민들은 배제되어 있다는 점을 감안 할 때, 현재로서는 이주민정책의 본래 취지를 달성하기 어려워 보인다. 그렇기 때문에 이제는 한국의 특수성을 반영한 장기적이며 다차원적인 이주민정책의 로드맵이 수립되어야 할 것으로 보인다. 특히, 향후 이주민에 대한 정책을 추진함에 있어 국가는 기존의 시민들과 새로운 이주민 사이의 갈등과 충돌이 발생할 가능성을 인지하고, 정책을 추진해가는 과정에서 발생할 수 있는 사회적 갈등을 미연에 방지하기 위한 사회적 논의를 본격화해야할 것이다.

이에 본 논문의 목적은 한국 정부가 국내 거주 이주민들을 대상으로 펼치는 이주민정책과 그 과정에서 발생하는 문제로 인한 사회갈등을 살펴봄으로써 다문화의 공존을 위한 사회통합 방안을 모색하는 데 있다.

International migration is a global phenomenon which becomes general and common. Especially, globalization becomes an impetus of international migration, so its quantity is increased and its speed is accelerated. International migration makes an economic effect on sending country and receiving country as well as gives political, social and cultural shock. Especially, inflow of other country's people necessarily means that inflow of new culture and other identity is accompanied in the existing order and frame of receiving country and it means that social problem can be caused by conflict and friction among the cultures. Therefore, individual country selects combining problem of immigrants as one of main political tasks and discusses the direction of policy.

Korea didn't take particular policy for immigrants before 1980. But, after the economic growth, there was a manpower shortage for 3D jobs. So, government introduced foreign manpower applying policy in 1993 so as to solve the problem. Therefore, the inflow of foreign workers started to increase gradually as well as inflow of various immigrant groups such as married immigrants, students in Korea, etc. was also increased rapidly and they started to live in Korea. Meanwhile, the necessity of social combining policy started to be raised from the early of 2000s. And, during the government of Noh, Moo Hyun, various social combining programs were fulfilled under the name of multi-cultural policy and the government of Lee, Myung Bak is fulfilling various social combining policies under the goals of high-quality social combination, development to multi-cultural society respecting human right, establishment of staying order by laws and principles, etc.

It's very encouraging that Korean policy for immigrants was expanded from the policy of simple management and manpower application to social combination. But, social combining policy for immigrants, fulfilled by Korean government at present, and all kinds of programs tend to limit into married immigrants and their children. For the immigrant group except for married immigrants and their children, especially, foreign workers, Korean policy is still exclusive with management, regulation and differentiation.

In the future, government is expected to show open policy of migration as a measure solving the decrease of manpower because of the low birth and aging. If government fulfills open policy of migration continuously, the problem of manpower shortage will be solved to some degree, but immigrants who get low income and are unskilled will compete for the workplace with domestic low-income citizens and decrease the income of existing low-income workers. In addition, the area foreigners are living can suffer from slumism. And, if giving welfare benefits to immigrants, there is a possibility to express political pressure restricting the payment of social welfare for immigrants focusing on existing citizens. Especially, if domestic economy is difficult and unemployment rate is increased, the emotion of existing citizens for immigrants must be deteriorated more. On the other hand, immigrants' social movement can be shown multilaterally so that their cultural differences can be recognized and civil rights can be grasped. At this time, social movement for guarding their identity and grasping civil․political right among the immigrant groups living in Korea is continuously shown although it is insufficient. On the other hand, there are domestic citizens who are opposed to the social combining policy for immigrants, fulfilled by government through the online․offline.

Like that, the policy for immigrants is fulfilled and progressed without forming the all people's bond of sympathy, so the refusal response of existing citizens is continuously expressed for it, the politic object for combination is limited to some immigrant groups and other immigrant groups and existing citizens are excluded. In this standpoint, it seems to be difficult to achieve original goal of policy now.

Therefore, it's considered that the road-map of long-term and multilateral policy of immigrants must be established by reflecting the particularities of Korea. Especially, for promoting the policy for immigrants in the future, nation must recognize the possibility to occur conflicts and collision between existing citizens and immigrants and fulfill the social discussion for preventing social conflict which can be occurred during the promotion of policy previously in earnest.

So, the purpose of this thesis is to seek the measures of social combination for the coexistence of lots of cultures by examining Korean government's immigrant policy shown for immigrants living in Korea and social conflict caused by the problem of that process.