공유자원의 준사유화 과정에 대한 연구

Abstract

연구의 목적은 공유자원 이론과 소유권 관련 이론을 중심으로 제주도 지역 어촌계 사례를 통하여 공유자원의 이용형태가 공동이용 형태에서 어떻게 하여 준사유화가 형성되어 왔는지를 규명하고 그 함의를 찾아내는 것이다. 연구대상지는 제주특별자치도 우도지역 어촌계와 김녕리지역 어촌계를 대상으로 하였다.

연구의 진행은 공유자원 단위로서 자원(마을어장 등)과 자원관리(관리시스템 등), 이용자(어촌계원, 마을주민 등), 거버넌스(어촌계, 관할 수협, 자치단체, 국가)를 사회 생태를 구성하는 복잡계(complex system)의 하부변수로 보고 각 하부변수간의 관련성과 행정적․경제적․사회 문화적 역사성을 통하여 준사유화 과정이 어떻게 진행되었는가를 파악하였다.

준사유화의 유형은 Ostrom(1990)이 공유자원 관리제도를 연구하기 위하여 사용된 사례를 인용하여 7개의 유형으로 분류하였다. 우도지역 어촌계와 김녕리지역 어촌계는 복합형 준사유화형(제7유형)에 속하였다.

공유자원의 준사유화 과정은 장기간에 걸쳐서 이루어져 왔다. 그러므로 그 과정을 연구함으로서 향후 정책대안을 모색하거나 공동발전을 위한 방안들을 모색할 수 있다. 연구를 통하여 준사유화 과정의 핵심범주는 관행이었으며, 행정적․경제적․인류문화적 측면에서 세 가지 원리와 각각의 함의를 도출할 수 있었다.

행정적 측면에서 제도․관습 부합의 원리를 도출하였다. 면허제도는 두 지역 모두 영향을 미쳤다. 그러나 우도지역은 김녕리지역과 비교하여 영향이 크지 않았다. 우도지역의 어장 이용은 마을단위 관리라는 관행에 의하여 이루어지고 있었기 때문이다. 그러나 김녕리는 다양화된 사회로서 면허제도는 김녕리지역의 갈등을 지속하게 하는 결과를 가져왔다. 관행적으로 이루어져 왔던 공동이용 형태가 면허제도를 통하여 어장경계에 의한 마을어장의 구분과 지역 주민에 대한 배타적인 권리를 행사하기 때문이라고 할 수 있다. 두 지역 사례를 통하여 행정적 측면에서 함의를 다음과 같이 정리하였다.

첫째. 규칙이나 제도의 시행은 지역의 관습과 부합하여야 한다.

둘째. 다양화된 사회에서의 특정자원에 대한 준사유화 조치는 관련 집단의 준사유화 경향을 더욱 촉진한다.

경제적 측면에서 공유자원 보존의 원리를 도출하였다. 경제적 측면에서 자원은 준사유화의 중요한 요인으로 나타났다. 자원에 대한 준사유화는 이용의 배재로 인하여 갈등이 유발되며, 자원과 기술과는 반비례함을 보였다. 그리고 자원의 감소는 구성원의 감소를 가져왔다. 자원에 대한 준사유화를 함에 있어서 자원의 성격이 중요하다. 생계형 자원에 대한 준사유화는 자원을 보존하지 못한다. 생계형 자원은 경합성으로 인하여 고갈되고 남획되기 때문이다.

환경적 측면에서 보면 자원자체 만큼 마을어장의 환경적 가치도 무시할 수 없이 중요하다. 어로기술의 발달로 자원은 고갈되고 있지만, 환경적 측면에서의 경제적 가치는 그 만큼 어촌계에 의하여 지켜지고 있다. 마을어장을 배타적으로 이용하면서 권리인 이용권과 책임인 관리보존권이 상존하고 있다. 경제적 측면에서 다음과 같이 함의를 정리하였다.

첫째. 자원에 대한 준사유화 정책으로 자원을 보존할 수 없다.

둘째. 공유자원은 환경적 가치를 고려하여야 한다.

인류 문화적 측면에서 공유자원 존중의 원리를 도출하였다. 우도의 사례와 김녕리의 사례에서 인류 문화적 특성이 준사유화 과정에 중요한 요소로 작용하였다. 마을 구성원, 산업구조, 설촌 연대, 자생조직과의 관계, 외부인과의 관계 등 여러 방면에서 차이점을 발견할 수 있었다. 무엇보다도 인류 문화적인 특성은 동일 지역이나 공동체가 보편적으로 갖고 있다. 인류 문화적 측면에서 다음과 같이 함의를 정리하였다.

첫째. 관습을 변화시키는 규칙이나 제도는 점진적으로 시행되어야 한다.

둘째. 인류 문화적으로 공유자원에 대한 배타적 권리의 부여는 관습을 공유하는 공동체 구성원들과 갈등을 유발한다.

공유자원의 준사유화는 그 사회적 파장이 클 뿐 아니라 정치적으로나 경제적으로 매우 민감한 사항이기 때문에 충분한 연구검토가 있어야 한다. 연구를 진행하면서 각각의 고유한 문화와 관습이 있으며, 관습을 아우르지 못하면 갈등이 발생하게 되고 이로 인한 사회적 비용이 크기 때문에, 제시한 함의와 원리는 새로운 제도나 규칙을 제정할 때 반드시 고려하여야 할 것이다.

The aim of this study is to illuminate how to manage common sea field from collaboration of the commons to the quasi-possession by focusing on theory of the commons and property rights in the cases of Udo and Kimnyeong fishing village cooperatives in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province.

The types of quasi-possession were classified as seven types by quoting from Ostrom(1990)'s region cases. Udo and Gymnyeong were classified as the seventh type(quasi-possession of resource-user-system-governance). License system was affected in both regions. As a result of comparative analysis, the theory for the license system didn't play an important role in the case of Udo. But in the case of Gimnyeong, it showed an important role by comparing Udo. Because the village fishery was managed by fishing village members sharing the customary practice. The findings of the research is summarized by implications as follows.

The customary practice discovered by research in quasi-possession of the village fishery. So, the customary practice was centered in research for quasi-possession.

First, enforcement of the rules and institutions should agree with the customary practice of the region.

Second, the quasi-possession of a particular resource in a diversified society expedites the quasi-possession tendency.

In administrative aspect, it is important to establish a principle of agreement with the customary practices and institutions.

In economical aspects, resources were showed as a main fact for quasi-possession. In quasi-possession for resources, conflict was induced and it was in inverse proportion with resources and technology. Also decrease of resource lead decrease of members. The character of the resources was important in quasi-possession for resource. Quasi-possession for living resources couldn't preserve resource. Living resources are overfished and exhausted due to the tendency of contestability.

The economical value of the environment is very important. Resources were depleted by development of technical fishing, but the economical value of the environment was preserved by the fishing village cooperatives. The rights of exclusive use and the responsibility of preservation were concurrent.

The economical aspects are summarized by the implications as follow.

First, only the quasi-possession policies for resources can't preserve resources.

Second, the commons should regard the value of the environment.

In terms of economical aspects, the established principle of commons implies a high value for preservation by implication.

In terms of cultural anthropological aspects, the cultural anthropological character was an important factor in the case of Udo and Gimnyeong in their quasi-possession process of the commons. Difference could be discovered in several aspects including village members, industrial structures, origin of the village, relationships with informal organizations, relationships with others. Above all, the cultural anthropological character is universal in same region and community.

First, rules or institutions that change practices should be enforced gradually.

Second, in terms of cultural anthropological aspects, the granting of the exclusive rights of the commons induce a conflict between overall community member.

In terms of cultural anthropological aspects, it established principle of the commons implies respect of common property.

Studying the quasi-possession process of commons is difficult because it is different in each region case. However because quasi-possession arouses a huge social impact and its very subtle to issues economically, enough research and examination should be created. In research, implications and principles must be considered in the enforcement of institutions or rules, because diverse indigenous cultures and practiced exist and the social costs are enormous when institutionalized practice isn't embraced.