제주특별자치도지사 책임성 강화모형 연구

Abstract

지방분권을 추진함에 있어 지방자치단체장에게 적절한 재량을 부여하고, 이에 맞는 통제수단 확보를 통해 지방자치단체장의 책임성을 강화하는 일은 매우 중요한 과제이다. 이 같은 중요성에도 불구하고 지방분권화가 책임을 강화 시키는가 혹은 약화시키는가에 대해서는 학자들 간에 견해가 엇갈리고 있다.

우리나라의 경우 1991년 지방자치가 부활된 이래, 중앙정부 차원에서 지방분권을 주요 국정과제 중 하나로 인식하고 이를 지속적으로 추진해 오고 있다. 하지만, 지방분권과 지방자치단체장의 책임간의 관계에 대한 평가나 연구는 미흡한 실정이다.

한편, 중앙정부는 제주특별자치도를 「지방분권의 시범도」로 지정하면서, 제주특별자치도지사에게 중앙정부의 권한과 사무를 이양하는 동시에 중앙통제의 개선, 내부통제제도의 강화를 통해 책임성을 확보하고자 하였다. 그러나 이러한 제도적 변화가 제주특별자치도지사의 책임성 강화로 이어졌는가에 대한 평가나 연구는 제대로 이뤄지지 않고 있다. 이로 인해 제주특별자치도 출범을 전후로 한 '제왕적 도지사'에 대한 우려가 여전히 해소되고 있지 못한 상황이다.

본 연구는 이러한 문제의식을 바탕으로 문헌 및 관련 자료를 통한 사례연구와 설문조사를 통해 제주특별자치도지사의 책임성 강화모형을 도출하고, 이를 검증하고자 하였다. 설문조사는 제주도민을 대상으로 실시하였으며, 통계 프로그램인 SPSS 14.0을 이용하여 분석하였는데, 설문조사 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 제주도민들은 제주특별자치도 출범 이전과 비교할 때 국가사무의 이양을 제외하고, 제주특별자치도지사가 지역실정에 맞는 정책을 펼칠 만큼 충분한 권한이 이양되지 않았다고 평가하고 있다. 이에 따라 제주특별자치도지사에게 더 많은 권한과 사무가 이양될 필요성이 있다고 생각하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 주민의 권리와 의무의 제한과 관련된 사항, 그리고 공무원 정원 확대 등 비용부담을 수반하거나, 행정효율성을 약화시킬 수 있는 사항에 대해서는 신중을 기할 필요가 있음도 확인할 수 있었다.

둘째, 제주도민들은 제주특별자치도 출범 이후 지역실정에 맞는 정책이 증가하지 않은 원인으로 권한이양에 따른 행․재정적 지원 부족을 가장 많이 들고 있으며, 권한이양 미흡이 그 다음으로 도지사로의 권한집중, 도-행정시간 기능․역할의 혼선 등 내부적 요인보다는 외부적 요인에 따른 것으로 파악하고 있었다. 따라서 앞으로 제주특별자치도지사가 지역실정에 맞는 정책을 펴기 위해서는 더 많은 권한 및 사무의 이양과 동시에 이에 수반되는 행․재정적 비용에 대한 중앙지원이 뒤따라야 할 것으로 판단된다.

셋째, 제주도민들은 제주특별자치도 출범 이후 제주특별자치도지사에 대한 중앙통제가 감소되지 않았으며, 내부통제를 강화하기 위한 지방의회 강화 특례, 주민참여특례, 감사위원회 신설 등을 통한 적절한 통제도 이뤄지지 않고 있다고 생각하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 제주도민들은 제주특별자치도지사에 대한 통제강화 방안에 있어서는 중앙통제의 강화보다는 지방의회, 주민통제 등 내부통제를 강화하는 방안을 선호하는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 국회 국정감사, 감사원 감사 폐지에 대해서는 부정적 의견이 많았다. 이는 제주특별자치도지사에 대한 내부통제 제도가 충분히 강화되지 않은 상황에서 중앙통제를 급격히 폐지할 경우 생겨날 수 있는 부작용을 우려하고 있기 때문으로 판단된다.

마지막으로, 제주도민들은 내부통제 강화방안으로 주민통제의 강화를 가장 선호하는 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 지방의회 강화에 대해서는 동의하면서도 도의회의원정수 확대, 유급보좌관제 도입에 대해서는 부정적 의견이 많은 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 결과를 종합해 볼 때, 제주도민들은 현재 제주특별자치도지사의 권한과 그에 대한 통제 모두 미흡한 상태에 있다고 판단하고 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 이를 개선하기 위해서는 더 많은 권한의 이양과 내부통제를 보다 강화하는 것이 필요하다고 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 권한이양과 통제강화의 구체적 방안에 대해서는 집단 간에 차이가 있었으며, 따라서 구체적 개선에 있어서는 보다 신중한 접근이 필요하다는 점도 확인할 수 있었다.

한편, 본 논문은 제주특별자치도지사의 책임성 강화모형을 도출하고자 한 것으로 본 논문의 연구결과를 일반화하여 타 시․도 지방자치단체장에게까지 적용하는 데는 일정한 한계가 있을 수 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 제주특별자치도가 "지방분권의 시범도"로써 기능하고 있는 만큼, 제주특별자치도지사의 책임성 강화모형은 우리나라 지방분권화의 방향을 가늠하는 중요한 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 또한 이미 제주특별자치도법 특례 중 일부가 지방자치법 개정을 통해 일반화된 사례에서 알 수 있듯이, 본 연구의 결과가 우리나라 지방자치단체장의 책임성 강화에도 일정한 기여를 할 것으로 기대한다.

It is very important task to provide proper discretion to a local government head and to strengthen his or her accountability through securing suitable control measures in pushing ahead with decentralization. Despite its importance, there are mixed views among scholars as to whether decentralization promotes accountability or diminishes it.

Since reinstating local autonomy of Korea in 1991, Central government recognized decentralization as one of main central governmental affairs and has been pushing ahead with it. But the assessments or studies on the relationship between decentralization and accountability of local government head are insufficient.

Meanwhile, central government appointed the Jeju Special Self-Governing province(hereinafter "Jeju") as 「a demonstrative province of decentralization」and intended to secure Jeju governor's accountability through improving central control and strengthening internal control system as well as transferring central government's authorities and affairs to Jeju governor. However, it is insufficient that assessments and studies as to whether these institutional changes led to reinforcement of Jeju governor's accountability or not. In these reasons, Jeju citizens' concerns about "Imperial Governor" before and after inauguration of Jeju have not been assuaged entirely.

This study tries to find out a model to reinforce Jeju governor's accountability through literatures, related materials and case study, and to verify the model through survey based on these critical minds.

The survey has been carried out targeting Jeju citizens and analysed by statistical program SPSS 14.0. The summary of surveying results is as followings.

First, Jeju citizens have felt that authorities of Jeju governor enough to implement policies suitable to local real state, except central affairs, have not been transferred when comparing before and after inauguration of Jeju. According to that, it is found that it is required to be transferred much more authorities and affairs to Jeju governor. But it shows that it is needed to pay close attention to matters related with restriction of citizens' rights and duties and matters that could weaken administrative efficiency by accompanying expenditure burden or increasing the number of public servant.

Second, Jeju citizens pointed out that the lack of administrative and financial support following empowerment is the biggest reason and insufficiency of empowerment follows it for the reasons that policies suitable to the local real state does not increase after inauguration of Jeju, and it is found that these results from outer factors rather than inner factors such as concentration of authorities to governor, confusion of role and function between province and administrative city, etc. Accordingly, it is required to transfer of much more authorities and affairs to governor and simultaneously to be supported by central government for administrative and financial expenditure to push ahead with policies suitable to the local real state.

Third, it indicated that Jeju citizens supposed that central control didn't decrease and it has not been implementing that proper control through exception to reinforce local council for strength of inner control, exception for citizens' participation, and establishment of audit committee, etc.

Forth, it shows that Jeju citizens preferred reinforcement of inner control such as local council, citizens control, and so forth to strength of central control for measure to reinforce control to Jeju governor. But there are much more negative opinions as to abolition of inspection by National Assembly and audit by the Board of Audit and Inspection. It is concluded because they worried about some side effects resulting from rapid abolition of central control without enough reinforcement of inner control system to Jeju governor.

Finally, it is found that Jeju citizens does most prefer to reinforce citizen control in the measures to strengthen inner control. And they agreed to reinforce power of local council but they had much more negative opinions to increase the number of Jeju councillors and introduce the paid aide system.

To sum up the above results, it is found that Jeju citizens concluded that the both of Jeju governor's authority and its control is still lack, and they recognized that it is needed to empower much more and strengthen inner control to improve them. However, there were differences among groups as to concrete measures for empowerment and control reinforcement, therefore it could be confirmed to be required to pay close attention to concrete improvement.

Meanwhile, This study aims to find out a model to strengthen accountability of Jeju governor, but there could be some limitations to generalize and to apply this study to mayors or governors of other cities or provinces in Korea. However, this model could be used as an important basic material to estimate direction of decentralization of Korea as much as Jeju is playing a role as "a demonstrative province of decentralization". Furthermore, it is expected that this study will contribute to reinforcement of accountability of local government heads of Korea as you know that some exceptions of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province Act have already generalized through revision of Local Autonomy Act.