외부감사대상 선정기준 변경에 따른 비상장기업의 외부감사 회피행태에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 비상장기업에서 외부감사를 회피하기 위하여 자산총액을 의도적으로 조정하는지 검증하고자 하는 것이다. 2009년에 외부감사 대상기준이 직전 사업연도 말 자산총액 70억 원에서 100억 원으로 변경되면서 이에 따라 외부감사 회피행태도 변하는지 확인하였다. 이를 위해 벤포드 법칙을 입증방법으로 이용하였는데 벤포드 법칙은 자연적으로 생성되는 숫자의 첫 자리수에 관한 규칙이다. 자산총액 등의 회계수치들도 자연발생적으로 생성되는 수의 분포이기 때문에 자산총액의 첫째 자리수, 둘째 자리수, 첫 두자리 수는 벤포드 법칙을 따를 것이라고 가정한다. 벤포드 법칙을 따른다는 것은 자연적으로 생성된 수의 집합이라는 것이므로 만약 의도적인 조정이 있었다면 자산총계는 벤포드 법칙을 따르지 않을 것이다. 이를 이용하여 자산총액의 실제 관측된 분포와 벤포드 법칙에 의한 분포간의 차이를 확인하여 자산총액의 왜곡을 입증한다.

본 연구는 한국신용평가정보에서 2005년부터 2010년까지의 비상장기업의 자산총액을 표본으로 하여 첫째자리, 둘째자리, 첫 두자리 수가 어떠한 분포를 보이는지 확인하였다. 또한 그 분포가 외부감사를 회피하기 위한 것인지 특정 숫자 부근에서의 분포에 주목하였다. 추가적으로 2010년부터 적용되는 부채총액 기준에 대해서도 외부감사 회피행태가 발견되는지 보았다.

연구 결과 모든 연도의 자산총액 첫째자리, 둘째자리, 첫 두자리 수의 관측분포가 벤포드 법칙을 유의하게 따르지 않아 의도적인 조정이 있었고 그 조정이 외부감사 대상기준 자산총액의 첫 두자리 숫자 직전에 많이 분포하도록 나타나 있어 외부감사를 회피하기 위한 조정행태라는 것을 확인하였다. 추가분석 결과 외부감사 대상기준에 부채총액이 적용되지 않는 2008년과 2009년에 관측된 분포와 부채총액이 적용되는 2010년에 관측된 분포가 모두 벤포드 법칙에 의한 분포와 유의하게 차이가 있어 부채총액의 의도적인 조정이 있었다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 그 차이가 외부감사 대상기준이 변경되기 전과 후가 확연히 달라 외부감사 대상기준 변경에 의하여 조정 동기가 달라졌음을 확인하였다.

This study aims to verify if the unlisted companies are adjusting total assets to avoid external auditing. It reviewed if the avoidance of external auditing had changed as the qualification criteria for external auditing changed from total assets of 7,000,000,000 won to 10,000,000,000 in 2009. For this, the study used Benford's Law as a proof method. Benford's law is a rule about the first digit of numbers that are naturally created. Since the numbers in financial reports including total assets are also a distribution of naturally created numbers, it was assumed that the first two digit numbers: fist digit and second digit, of the total assets as well would be consistent with Benford's law. Since following Benford's law implies that they are a group of numbers that were naturally generated, the total assets would not be consistent with Benford's law if there was an intentional adjustment. Using this, it verifies the differences between the distribution by Benford's law and the observed distribution and proves the distortion of total assets.

This study reviewed the distribution of the first two digits: first digit and second digit, in the total assets of unlisted companies in Korea Investors Service from 2005 to 2010. At the same time, it focused on the features of distribution near particular numbers to check whether the distribution was made to avoid external auditing. In addition, it looked into the external auditing avoidance for total debts that was implemented since 2010.

In the result of the study, it was found that the first two digits of observed distribution do not follow Benford's law significantly thus implying that there was an adjustment, and from the feature that the adjustment was taken place right before the first two digit numbers, it can be inferred that the adjustment was made to avoid external auditing. In the result of additional analysis, both of the observed distribution in 2008 and 2009 when the total debts was not considered in qualification criteria for external auditing and the observed distribution in 2010 when total debt was considered in the criteria displayed significant difference from the distribution by Benford's law thus implying that adjustments of total debts were made. Also, from the feature that the differences before the change of qualification criteria and after the change of qualification criteria are different definitely, it can be inferred that the motivation of adjustment as well changed as the criteria changed.